Old 19th October 2001, 12:59   #1
danbee
Senior Member
 
danbee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Devon, UK
Posts: 320
Send a message via ICQ to danbee Send a message via AIM to danbee Send a message via Yahoo to danbee
memory leak bug...

has anybody noticed a memory leak in winamp3? after playing for a while it appears to consume more and more gdi resources. in fact, after quitting wa3 (after having it loaded for about 2 hours) my gdi resources went up from 7% to nearly 50% free!

i actually sat and watched my gdi bar slowly go down. only seems to happen when wa3 is actually displayed (ie, not minimised).

i'm using beta 1 love with the probe skin and pp's experimental ogg plugin

:: danbee :: www.danbee.co.uk ::

"old programmers never die. they just terminate and stay resident."
danbee is offline  
Old 24th October 2001, 00:41   #2
Aspiration
Senior Member
 
Aspiration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: N'awlins
Posts: 114
Man, I am having the EXACT (same skin and everything) same problem. In fact, that's the sole reason I logged on today, was to try to find someone else experiencing the same bug.

You say it doesn't sap resources minimized though, huh? I'll have to try that, and I'll try really hard to remember that it's just a beta.

Aspiration is offline  
Old 24th October 2001, 03:12   #3
untheist
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to untheist
hmmm

i decided to watch my memory usage. i am running windows 2000 professional, and i didn't notice a steady increase, but winamp3 seems to be using about 26MB of memory... SIGNIFICANTLY more than 2.77 uses (only about 5MB on my system). i'm sure that memory use can be cleaned up, eh?
by the way, i watched the graph of memory under "Performance" in the Task Manager, not the column under the "Processes" tab. i've found that column to be misleading about actual resource consumption of a program.
untheist is offline  
Old 24th October 2001, 16:23   #4
Aspiration
Senior Member
 
Aspiration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: N'awlins
Posts: 114
Hey,

I changed my WA3 skin to "Lounge" (which is VERY nice and versatile incidentally) and left WA3 on all night, and guess what...no sapping of resources at all. They stayed solid at 77% the entire time.

I'll keep experimenting, but the early indication suggests it might be a problem with the "Probe" skin. Is that possible?
Aspiration is offline  
Old 25th October 2001, 18:14   #5
KrunkedUp187
Senior Member
 
KrunkedUp187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Philly, PA, USA
Posts: 279
Send a message via ICQ to KrunkedUp187 Send a message via AIM to KrunkedUp187 Send a message via Yahoo to KrunkedUp187
prolly b/c its a beta

In the FAQ it tells u that WA3's code is not optimized yet . U can bet it will eat up resourses, especially with the alpha-blended skins.

Alpha Pi Lambda Fraternity... never dry, baby...

i get laid more than fritos - Ludacris
KrunkedUp187 is offline  
Old 25th October 2001, 19:06   #6
Aspiration
Senior Member
 
Aspiration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: N'awlins
Posts: 114
Re: prolly b/c its a beta

Quote:
Originally posted by KrunkedUp187
U can bet it will eat up resourses, especially with the alpha-blended skins.
Ahhh, yes...never considered that. Thanks.
Aspiration is offline  
Old 25th October 2001, 22:23   #7
}}Killer Wombat{{
Banned
 
}}Killer Wombat{{'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: England, currently residing in Wales, soon to be Arizona
Posts: 495
ive seen wianmp 3 use all of my processor (dead on 100%) for like 10 mins, but this was squashed when i killed it, which took another exagerated 10mins
}}Killer Wombat{{ is offline  
Old 26th October 2001, 01:49   #8
Aspiration
Senior Member
 
Aspiration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: N'awlins
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally posted by }}Killer Wombat{{
ive seen wianmp 3 use all of my processor (dead on 100%) for like 10 mins, but this was squashed when i killed it, which took another exagerated 10mins
Same here...
Aspiration is offline  
Old 26th October 2001, 04:41   #9
KrunkedUp187
Senior Member
 
KrunkedUp187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Philly, PA, USA
Posts: 279
Send a message via ICQ to KrunkedUp187 Send a message via AIM to KrunkedUp187 Send a message via Yahoo to KrunkedUp187
yo, if ur CPU is burning out like that, somptins up... what speeds do u kick. 1.8 wit 256 runs fine. even on POS ME.

Alpha Pi Lambda Fraternity... never dry, baby...

i get laid more than fritos - Ludacris
KrunkedUp187 is offline  
Old 26th October 2001, 16:12   #10
james
Forum PFY
(Major Dude)
 
james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WR3 or NG7 Posts: 6.2+3i
Posts: 1,698
Dunno, I'm used to Access 97 (yeah, i know, i know) grabbing 100% of my CPU for no apparent reason (mind you, it does give it back when I wnat it) (and this is on NT4)
My point being ():
It (WA3bLove) may well use 100% CPU, but as long as this doesn't freeze the rest of your system, no probs! (ish)
It DEFINETLY shouldn't steadily drain GDI/USER resources, but yes, it could well eat up a massive chunk! (and then give it back at shutdown)

James

He uses statistics like a drunk uses lamp-posts: for support, not illumination.
james is offline  
 
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp3 > Winamp3 Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump