Old 25th May 2000, 16:40   #1
Nikkie4x4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Jersey Shore, Pa U.S.A
Posts: 1
I have sound when i play a MP3 or a Wav. but no sound when i play a cd-rom what am i doing wrong or not doing at all.
Nikkie4x4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2000, 01:10   #2
Bilbo Baggins
Wind Chime of the Apocalypse
 
Bilbo Baggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: The Forest
Posts: 17,231
Two things may be wrong.

1st, check the mixer, to make sure that the CD Audio volume is not muted or turned down.

2nd, make sure that the audio cable from the CD ROM is attached to the soundcard.

HTH

Bilbo
Bilbo Baggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2000, 00:28   #3
phateless@aol.com
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
i have tried both...i know the cable is connected because the windows cd player will play my cds...but winamp still doesn't give me sound. what gives.
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2000, 05:17   #4
someguy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
The same thing is happening on my computer. My Windows 98 CD-player deluxe works just fine with audio CDs, but there is no sound when Winamp plays a CD. What gives?
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2000, 09:55   #5
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,814
Just a thought: You might want to try switching from the waveout plugin to the directsound plugin. I'm not sure if this will help though.

------------------
Luv the Fuzz
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2000, 19:23   #6
andrewdude
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I am having the same problem too, but i tried changing the output plugin and still nothing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2000, 00:19   #7
nogoslow
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I am having the same problem.I have tried all
of your solutions and still no sound when I try to play a CD.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2000, 00:26   #8
Ice
Moderator Alumni
Americas Favorite Smut Peddler
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sun Prarie, WI
Posts: 3,303
switch from in_cdda.dll to in_cdreader.dll
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2000, 15:03   #9
nogoslow
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Ice,

Where do I get that?
Is that a new plug in,or is that in the menu somewhere?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2000, 20:51   #10
Flynnz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
nogoslow.. it's a replacement CD input plugin. You can get the latest version here. I'm not saying this will help though; I've never heard of problems like what you people are talking about. Good luck!
  Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2000, 00:37   #11
nogoslow
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Flynnz,

Thanks for the help!That soloved the problem for me.player works great now!
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2000, 13:59   #12
pelican_head
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
on that page 4 the sound the winamp one doesnt work!!!!! how do i get it?


  Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2000, 14:01   #13
pelican_head
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
it's ok it works now weird????


  Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2000, 22:57   #14
jtpharr
Guest
 
Posts: n/a


Excellent work. Things are working just fine now. Thanks a million.
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2000, 12:17   #15
Tossa
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I have the same problem with playing CD's and have tried the fix outlined. but it now give me an error saying

my CD-Rom drive does not support the ASPI RAW_READ Command

Any Ideas?


  Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2000, 13:00   #16
randman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Tossa, it sounds like you need to update your ASPI layer. You can get what you need from http://www.adaptec.com/support/faqs/aspilayer.html . Their support page is aimed towards CD-R users, but it affects your CD-ROM as well. Something to try.
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2000, 01:58   #17
Tossa
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I have Tried That and the update said that it could not find a prevously installed version of the ASPI Layer or and Adaptec Host controller
  Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2000, 18:20   #18
Dagny
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
how does one go about switching from in_cdda.dll to in_cdreader.dll. tried the aspi update too but got this message: "ASPI error:0x4 (SRB completed with error) Sense Key:0x3 (Medium error) Sense Code:0x2 0x0 (No seek complete)" winamp is great, but i'm mighty anxious to listen to some well-loved old cds.
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2000, 01:33   #19
randman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Tossa & Dagny: It still sounds to me like you don't have ASPI installed correctly since you get errors when you try to update. Read about it and download the install "kit" you need here: http://www.ncf.carleton.ca/~aa571/aspi.htm .
Hopefully that will help. No promises.




[This message has been edited by randman (edited August 01, 2000).]
  Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2000, 12:12   #20
Tossa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to Tossa
Tried That and was unable to find the right ASPI Drivers
Tossa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2000, 13:46   #21
Xerxes
Capitalist Alumni
 
Xerxes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: my 4 Houses on Park Place
Posts: 8,687
Send a message via ICQ to Xerxes
I have a CD-R and a DVD in my machine and
Winamp will only play CD's in the DVD- is
that supposed to happen?
Xerxes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2000, 14:43   #22
randman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
quote:
Originally posted by Xerxes:
I have a CD-R and a DVD in my machine and
Winamp will only play CD's in the DVD- is
that supposed to happen?



I have a CD-R and a CD-ROM. The cable from my sound card is plugged into my CD-ROM so I can't hear sound when I put a CD in my CD-R. I suspect your sound card cable is plugged into your DVD.

Just a thought.

Does anyone know if you can by a cable that is split so you can use it on two separate drives? Or would most sound cards not support that?

[This message has been edited by randman (edited August 04, 2000).]
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Tech Support Greatest Hits

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump