Old 8th May 2004, 19:26   #1
3N1GM4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 4
Internet Radio

Hi. I am trying to get internet radio through Winamp, but it doesn't seem to work. When I open media library and click internet radio, it tries to fetch the stations, but then says in the statu bar thingy at the bottom of the window: "[Error] connecting to the host. [Showing old content]". There is no 'old content' shown, cos it's never managed to retrieve the stations... Any ideas what I should do? Thanks.

Peace.
3N1GM4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2004, 20:09   #2
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Use (Ctrl+P) > General Prefs and check your internet settings are correct.

The following links are currently reliable :

http://64.236.34.97:80/stream/2001
http://205.188.234.38:8014
http://64.246.30.41:8000

Drag and drop one of them onto Winamp and it should play if you have your internet configured properly.

(edit) If you find the first link works, but not the others then make sure your firewall allows Winamp full access to all ports (/edit)

You may need someone else to give advice on the Media Library, I don't have it installed I think Winamp will need access to port 8000 to d/l the stations

UJ

Last edited by ujay; 8th May 2004 at 20:28.
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2004, 20:28   #3
3N1GM4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 4
Yeah, ok, I can play those, cos I have the adresses, and I can just play from em, but I want to be able to search through a list of stations, I assume via the media library... How can you have winamp without the media library installed???

Peace.
3N1GM4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2004, 20:47   #4
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Hopefully someone can help with the media library problem.

In the meantime you can go to the 'Music' tab at the top of this page and click 'More' next to Winamp Radio. This will give access to the shoutcast stations without the need for the ML.

The ML is quite a late feature in Winamp, and I've never found a use for it really, but then I'm a bit of a reactionary old git at the best of times

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2004, 20:47   #5
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
One or more of the following...
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump