Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th March 2007, 14:16   #1
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
Help please connecting my dsp plugin to shoutcastdnas sever

Hi,im trying to connect my winamp player to teh shoutcast dnas which is on my pc.In the log nothing comes up and at the bottom it says no source.Im trying to connect it to my site which has got a windows media player toolbar on it.www.desi-max.com.I have the dsp plugin,forwarded ports 8000/8001 tcp/udp.In winamp i got my address off no-ip andused the password that i have with no-ip.My port is 8000.WHen i click connect nothing happens am i doing something wrong?
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 15:28   #2
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,140
you don't. you embed a player on your site and you point the embedded player to your shoutcast server.

Also, please limit your questions to one post.

Cheers!
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 15:42   #3
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
How do i do that though?

Hw do i connect the embedded media player on my site to the shoutcastdnas server thoguh,athst what im trying to say,sorry for any confusion,that's the point upto where i don't understand
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 16:33   #4
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,140
code for mp3 stream:

Quote:
<table width="320" border="0" bordercolor="#000000" bgcolor="#000000">
<tr align="center" valign="top">
<td bordercolor="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<embed type="application/x-mplayer2"
pluginspage="http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/MediaPlayer/"
SRC="http://YOURIP:8000/"
name="MediaPlayer"
width="320"
height="295"
AutoStart="1" AnimationAtStart="1" TransparentAtStart="1"
id="MediaPlayerFF" name="player" ShowControls="1" ShowTracker="1"
ShowStatusBar="1" VideoBorder3D="0" VideoBorderWidth="0" StretchToFit="1">
</embed><br/>
<font size=-1>My web stream <a href="http://www.yoursite.com">www.yoursite.com</a></font></td>
</tr></table>
code for aac+ stream:

Quote:
<table width="320" border="0" bordercolor="#000000" bgcolor="#000000">
<tr align="center" valign="top">
<td bordercolor="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<embed type="application/x-mplayer2"
pluginspage="http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/MediaPlayer/"
SRC="icyx://YOURIP:8000"
name="MediaPlayer"
width="320"
height="295"
AutoStart="1" AnimationAtStart="1" TransparentAtStart="1"
id="MediaPlayerFF" name="player" ShowControls="1" ShowTracker="1"
ShowStatusBar="1" VideoBorder3D="0" VideoBorderWidth="0" StretchToFit="1">
</embed><br/>
<font size=-1>My web stream <a href="http://www.yoursite.com">www.yoursite.com</a></font></td>
</tr></table>
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 17:14   #5
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
Where do i copy that

Do i copy that underneath my windopws media player toolbar coding?
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 17:20   #6
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,140
no, that IS the code for a windows media embedded player. that code is the only thing you need.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 18:20   #7
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
I already have that

I have already got the player emebedded into my site go to desi-max.com u'll see it on there already
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 20:09   #8
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
its all working here and playing coldplay...

you probably cannot listen to it if you are hosting the server and have a router which probably doesnt allow a uturn.
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 21:25   #9
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
Naaah u've got it wrong

On my site at the moment is got a sounds folder on my web server so i put some tracks in there to see if the player worked okay which it does because i put that coldplay song in that folder.That's the only reason why it's playing that.
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 21:27   #10
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally posted by nick@ss
its all working here and playing coldplay...

you probably cannot listen to it if you are hosting the server and have a router which probably doesnt allow a uturn.
Also i can do this because if you go to desi-beatz.com i used to play through his radio and so he gave me his address and password and i ust to be able to connect to him.
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 21:36   #11
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
ok ignoring the website for now it seems like you need to get the shoutcast server running.

follow this tutorial to the letter and tell us where you get stuck.
Evil Lu's Local Streaming Tutorial
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 21:42   #12
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
Ive done all that

Yeh ive done all that conect to the shoutcast sever find without any problems,just getting the shoutcast server to my website now straming the music from teh dnas server to the website.
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 21:44   #13
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
whats the ip of the server,

as soon as that is running then you can add the ip to the website and it should be fine.

post the actual ip and the dns name you have created so they can be checked
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 21:46   #14
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
WHat ip?

Ip of my shoutcastdnas server where can i find that? what do you mean?
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 21:48   #15
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
if you are running the server then you need to give people

http:// your ip address : your port / listen.pls

you can get your ip from www.whatismyip.com
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 21:51   #16
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
But i want it to run through my website so as soon as they go to the homepage of my site it buffers and loads up.
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 21:52   #17
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
you still need to source the server and for it to work on the website you need to add the url of the server to the website code.

as mentioned lets do one step at a time and then you can look at the website.
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 21:55   #18
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
84.9.115.224 is my ip address
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 21:57   #19
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
assuming the port is 8000 there is nothing here,

http://84.9.115.224:8000/

so if we cant get to it neither can your website.

is the server running and the dsp connected with winamp playing music?
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:02   #20
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
yes ,when i type this in my broswer it says xerver is currently and and public and tells me the sonmg and everything on dis http://localhost:8000/ link which was in the readme thing you linked to me earlier
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:03   #21
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
please post the logs of the server.

i would imagine you have a nak error in the logs and a firewall or router is stopping the stream leaving your network.
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:04   #22
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
otherwise do you have msn?its easier to talk on there and i can show you on my cam whats going on?
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:05   #23
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
******************************************************************************
** SHOUTcast Distributed Network Audio Server
** Copyright (C) 1998-2004 Nullsoft, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
** Use "sc_serv filename.ini" to specify an ini file.
*******************************************************************************

Event log:
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.7 (Jun 23 2006) starting up...
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [main] loaded config from C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [main] initializing (usermax:20 portbase:8000)...
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [main] opening source socket
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [main] source thread starting
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [main] opening client socket
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [main] client main thread starting
<03/18/07@22:05:29> [source] connected from 127.0.0.1
<03/18/07@22:05:29> [source] icy-nameJmC ; icy-genre:Bhangra
<03/18/07@22:05:29> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:40 ; icy-url:http://www.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:05:29> [source] icy-irc:#shoutcast ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:N/A
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:07   #24
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
*******************************************************************************
** SHOUTcast Distributed Network Audio Server
** Copyright (C) 1998-2004 Nullsoft, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
** Use "sc_serv filename.ini" to specify an ini file.
*******************************************************************************

Event log:
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.7 (Jun 23 2006) starting up...
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [main] loaded config from C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [main] initializing (usermax:20 portbase:8000)...
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [main] opening source socket
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [main] source thread starting
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [main] opening client socket
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<03/18/07@22:05:24> [main] client main thread starting
<03/18/07@22:05:29> [source] connected from 127.0.0.1
<03/18/07@22:05:29> [source] icy-nameJmC ; icy-genre:Bhangra
<03/18/07@22:05:29> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:40 ; icy-url:http://www.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:05:29> [source] icy-irc:#shoutcast ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:N/A
<03/18/07@22:05:40> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<03/18/07@22:05:40> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 84.9.115.224:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out).)



Just got this one it says timeout but still connected in my status on my dsp plugin
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:07   #25
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
as i suspected

you have a nak error and ports need opening in your router,

heres some more tutorials for you

Evil Lu's Fixing Nak Errors
IORSN Fixing Nak Errors
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:08   #26
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
Thats it the lastone i gave its stopped now no more logging
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:09   #27
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
Quote:
Originally posted by nick@ss
as i suspected

you have a nak error and ports need opening in your router,

heres some more tutorials for you

Evil Lu's Fixing Nak Errors
IORSN Fixing Nak Errors
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:12   #28
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
how do i port forward in my internet protection?lyk i have onecare?I've port forwarded my router 8000/8001 in tcp/udp already
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:13   #29
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
SO it must just be matter of getting through my internet security on my computer because the ports are already forwarded on my router
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:15   #30
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,555
If you're running a firewall on your box like Win Internet Firewall, or Norton Internet security, you'll have to allow the incoming access as well.

* notice I didn't say disable the firewall -- that is ill-advised -- configuration is the way to go.
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:15   #31
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
sounds like your getting there

something is blocking it somewhere.
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:17   #32
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
Im going to uninstall it and see what happens
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:18   #33
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,555
Don't do that -- just disable them If you want to test their impact.
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:19   #34
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
*****************************************************************************
** SHOUTcast Distributed Network Audio Server
** Copyright (C) 1998-2004 Nullsoft, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
** Use "sc_serv filename.ini" to specify an ini file.
*******************************************************************************

Event log:
<03/18/07@22:18:20> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.7 (Jun 23 2006) starting up...
<03/18/07@22:18:20> [main] loaded config from C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<03/18/07@22:18:20> [main] initializing (usermax:20 portbase:8000)...
<03/18/07@22:18:20> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<03/18/07@22:18:20> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<03/18/07@22:18:20> [main] opening source socket
<03/18/07@22:18:20> [main] source thread starting
<03/18/07@22:18:20> [main] opening client socket
<03/18/07@22:18:20> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<03/18/07@22:18:20> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<03/18/07@22:18:20> [main] client main thread starting
<03/18/07@22:18:28> [source] connected from 127.0.0.1
<03/18/07@22:18:28> [source] icy-nameJmC ; icy-genre:Bhangra
<03/18/07@22:18:28> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:40 ; icy-url:http://www.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:28> [source] icy-irc:#shoutcast ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:N/A
<03/18/07@22:18:29> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:30> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:31> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:32> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:33> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:34> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:35> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:36> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:37> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:38> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:39> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:40> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:41> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:42> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:43> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:44> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:45> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:46> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
<03/18/07@22:18:57> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<03/18/07@22:18:57> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 84.9.115.224:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out).)


still getting thisa messgae with ewverything all off
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:21   #35
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
I have a netgear router and when i go to services ive added ports 8000-8001 tcp/udp,that's what it says
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:28   #36
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,555
In this case -- do you know if your modem is also a router (performing NAT function)? -- it's easy to tell -- if your router get's a private LAN IP (192.168.something) on what is its WAN port -- then you have "double NAT" going on and you'll have to correct that (it requiires a physical layout change, ie: cabling) before this stuff will work 4 U.

Make and model #s 4 your modem and router -- and maybe we can help more.
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:35   #37
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
My netgear router is number is 192.168.0.1,so i can add ports ect on here,so i cant be going wirelessly to my router if i want to use the dnas server you're saying like i am now?
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2007, 22:47   #38
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,555
It's not that simple...

a router is a box with more than one network interface -- your NetGear has two interfaces -- a LAN interface with a static IP that must be configured by you, and a WAN interface (the internet interface that talks to, and is physically connected to, your broadband modem)...

You have to know about both -- so before you do anything, examine the status pages for your router -- you should find two different IP configurations -- one for the LAN side, and one for the internet (WAN) side.

There's nothing fast about this process, so don't expect it to be easy -- you must gain at least a basic understanding of how your specific setup is working or you'll never get anywhere.

* wireless? -- it is not recommended to have a DNAS wirelessly connected to the internet (that means it does not work well) == but we can deal with that later....
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2007, 15:35   #39
martinsingh92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
I've found it

Hi,yeh i have those to on my ip address in which i can contact my router,it has LAN IP SETUP and WAN SETUP.Now what do i have to do,with the two?

SOrry about yesterday with no reply,i tryed sending a reply on this post but it took ages to send and in the end it just said sorry page cannot be displayed.
martinsingh92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2007, 16:49   #40
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,555
You want to examine the WAN config -- in particular, what IP address your router gets -- this is the IP you need to give others so they can listen -- you also want to make a note of the DNS servers that the WAN interface gets -- the 2 or three DNS addresses are what you should put in your DNAS box's static IP config. What you're (not) looking for here is a LAN IP (192.168.something) -- that would be a sure sign that your modem is also a router performing NAT (network address translation).

Just to rehash, an "IP interface config" is more than just an IP address, it's also a subnet mask, default router, and DNS servers.

You need to examine the router's LAN config so you know its LAN IP (and to verify the subnet mask for the LAN -- all of your LAN boxes must have the same subnet mask) -- you already know that though because you wouldn't be able to see any of this if you didn't know it's LAN IP.
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump