Old 11th December 2000, 18:05   #1
AndyC
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1
I have looked on the options menus and stuff but I can't see any way to do this. Maybe I am being stupid?
AndyC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2000, 18:19   #2
Qaxar
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Bel Air, Maryland, USA
Posts: 725
Send a message via ICQ to Qaxar Send a message via AIM to Qaxar
As far as I know Winamp won't autoplay on load if you use the normal program start. However, I've found that it will autostart for me when I do the following:

Must have a playlist (or playlists) saved.
Drag the playlist file icon from Windows Explorer onto the desktop.
If you have multiple playlists, you can drag them all onto the desktop.
Clicking on any of those desktop playlist icons wil start Winamp, load that playlist and start playing.
Qaxar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2000, 18:32   #3
Twilightseer
Frenchoderator
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Lavabo, fond du couloir, 3è porte à droite
Posts: 6,311
Use this plug-in: http://www.winamp.com/customize/deta...ponentId=10005

------------------
Twilightseer

Life isn't funny. Don't you know that ?
Twilightseer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2000, 21:15   #4
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Edit the shortcut to WinAMP. (Right Click, select properties) After C:/path/winamp.exe add winamp.m3u

<edit>
"C:\Program Files\Winamp\winamp.exe" "C:\Program Files\Winamp\winamp.m3u"

my bad
</edit>

And it starts off playing your current playlist.


------------------
sawg
ICQ: 5943529

[This message has been edited by sawg (edited December 11, 2000).]
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2000, 05:26   #5
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 36,088
The correct format should be :
"C:\Program Files\Winamp\winamp.exe" "C:\Program Files\Winamp\winamp.m3u"

The quotation marks are necessary only if the path contains any spaces or dir/file names longer than 8 characters.

Naturally you can point Winamp to any playlist file on your HD.

Another method is:
Start -> Run -> Winamp -> Enter
This will load Winamp and auto start playing your last playlist.

-------
DJ-Egg
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2000, 05:28   #6
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 36,088
ps.
Qaxar's method works as long as Winamp is associated with pls / m3u files.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2004, 21:24   #7
Opius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Is there any way to have winamp open up and play the default/current playlist? That playlist must be stored somewhere but i can't find it. I was hoping that i didn't have to create/replace a playlist every time i wanted the scheduled winamp openings to change what songs they play (NOTE: I use winamp as my alarm clock, using windows task manager and running it through my stereo).
Opius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2004, 00:10   #8
jmatthews112
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,661
Send a message via AIM to jmatthews112 Send a message via Yahoo to jmatthews112
Opius, the playlist you are looking for should be in your Winamp directory, C:\Program Files\Winamp\, and is named winamp.m3u. Winamp is set by default to save your current playlist on exit to this file, and resume playback upon reopening Winamp and selecting an entry.

You might also want to try this plugin, Time Restore and Autoplay Plugin by DrO:

http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=139343

*slap*
jmatthews112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2004, 04:18   #9
Opius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Thank you very much. This is exactly what I've been looking for.
Opius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump