Old 3rd December 2010, 14:09   #1
anandharaja
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 50
Question Custom Design Progressbar

hi
i want to replace default progressbar in to my custom design progressbar. how can i do that any one help me plz.
anandharaja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2010, 14:14   #2
MSG
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,892
Please use the forum search function.
MSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2010, 04:04   #3
anandharaja
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSG View Post
Please use the forum search function.
i already searched forum before i posted here, not found any solution. can u post the forum link.

i attached my own design progress bar.

and also i want show the current page indication using highlighted arrow. like left side of the window. how can achieve the result, is there any plugin available.
your help much appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Custom Progressbar.jpg
Views:	372
Size:	48.1 KB
ID:	48011  
anandharaja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2010, 16:23   #4
jiake
Senior Member
 
jiake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Xi'an, China
Posts: 206
Using AddBraingImage & SetBrandingImage without including MUI/MUI2.nsh

I think the height of the dialog with the id 105 of this setup is increased to fit the image, and using AddBraingImage to specify the width of the image. But if you do as I said, there is little spacing (2 dialog units) between the image and the border. Maybe the default ui was modified to add a branding image control and to use it by ChangeUI, then you need use SetBrandingImage only. The height of progress bar is also changed, but the color of progress, I thought that depends on your theme (visual styles).

Born in: Xi'an, China
Live in: Shanghai, China
Name: 賈可(zh-Hant, trad.), 贾可(zh-Hans, simp.), Jia Ke (Pinyin).
Email: jiake@vip.qq.com
QQ: 137729898
jiake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2010, 09:19   #5
anandharaja
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 50
Thanks jjake for replying. can you give an example file or provide reference link for my related post. it is possible to highlight current page status using arrow mark as i shown in the image.
anandharaja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2010, 11:40   #6
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
jiake has told you what you need to do. You need to add a branding image to the side of the installation wizard and you can then set a bitmap depending on the current page.

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2010, 00:38   #7
ZmAn3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 178
arrow images

This is what ive come up with for your arrows on the left side its a resource hacked UI as well as the images for each page also has the photoshop psd file if you wanted to change the image colors or somthing.

had to make custom welcome and finish pages with nsdialogs to match the UI
DOWNLOAD From

http://zman3.deviantart.com/art/Arro...NSIS-191290683



as far as the progress bar i have yet to see that done would probley take a custom plugin
the closest i have seen is changing the colors on the flat progress non xp style bars
ZmAn3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2010, 01:20   #8
jiake
Senior Member
 
jiake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Xi'an, China
Posts: 206
A simple example that using a modified ui file. It shows you how to add an image at left side for all pages, but this example uses one image only. To change the image on each page, simplely overwrite the file modern-header.bmp in the PRE function of the page, or use SetBrandingImage or using STM_SETIMAGE message.
Attached Files
File Type: zip LeftHeaderImage.zip (13.5 KB, 173 views)

Born in: Xi'an, China
Live in: Shanghai, China
Name: 賈可(zh-Hant, trad.), 贾可(zh-Hans, simp.), Jia Ke (Pinyin).
Email: jiake@vip.qq.com
QQ: 137729898
jiake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2010, 01:22   #9
ZmAn3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 178
hahha thats one of my wizard graphics in you example jiake
ZmAn3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump