Old 28th December 2009, 21:45   #1
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,362
NSIS in context menu

any chance to get the context menu entries to compile scripts working on Windows 7 x64? it's all properly set in the registry, but they don't show up (tried with and without holding shift-key).

the registry on 64bit windows is properly confusing!
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2009, 18:38   #2
pengyou
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 571
It works for me on Windows 7 RC 64-bit (see attached screenshot)

Where did you install NSIS?

I did not use "C:\Program Files (x86)\NSIS" because I wanted to avoid UAC problems when using a standard account to compile the NSIS examples.
pengyou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2009, 18:47   #3
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,362
as it's a 32-bit application, i installed it to Program Files (x86). i was running the RC before, now i'm using the final - didn't work in any of them.

as a workaround i'm now using open with makensisw, that's good enough for now
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 09:48   #4
Geoff73
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
I'm on Windows 7 and associated the .nsi extension to another program. Lost Context Menu ("Compile with...") and can't get it back (uninstall/reinstall NSIS makes no difference). Not a disaster because I have now associated it with 'makensisw.exe' so compile works with double-click, but annoying. Has anyone solved this problem?
Geoff73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 14:16   #5
anandharaja
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 50
hello

i found the solution u need to delete the registry entry.
"*HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts*" find the .nsi extention there and delete the entry. its work for me
anandharaja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 12:29   #6
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,362
feeling lazy?
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2010, 16:14   #7
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
What's in that key?

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2010, 20:55   #8
Anders
Moderator
 
Anders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: ${NSISDIR}
Posts: 4,926
Explorer adds things there on its own (When you use openwith etc)

IntOp $PostCount $PostCount + 1
Anders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2010, 23:46   #9
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
Then deleting it affects the user's choice, doesn't it?

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2011, 18:22   #10
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,362
microsoft's documentation is anything but good, but i read myself a bit into the issue.

i've attached two registry files and a script that does the same as those files. there are two methods to create the context menu entries, but only one of them (hkcr) works properly in the script (maybe i'm just tired?)

for reason unknown, i could only add menu entries for all files (*) rather than just scripts (.nsi) - all working examples i found on the net were made for all files as well, but i can't imagine why microsoft would want people to that. again, if you can fix this, please do.

other than that, this works nicely!

for reference:
msdn
msdn forums
working example
Attached Files
File Type: 7z nsW7Menu.7z (1.6 KB, 234 views)
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2011, 21:33   #11
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,362
screenshot

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nsW7Menu.png
Views:	1101
Size:	5.4 KB
ID:	49137  
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 09:51   #12
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Still no idea why it's not working for you. It works fine for me and I even added my own options for my nsL Assembler. Running 7 x64.

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 09:57   #13
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,362
the script above works for me (and i prefer a cascaded menus), just what the nsis installer does isn't working.
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 13:04   #14
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
The NSIS installer has always worked for me and I have installed NSIS on 3 separate machines running fresh installs of Windows 7. Is yours a fresh install of SP1?

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 13:24   #15
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Afrow UK View Post
The NSIS installer has always worked for me and I have installed NSIS on 3 separate machines running fresh installs of Windows 7. Is yours a fresh install of SP1?

Stu
as mentioned above, i had this on a fresh windows 7 (pro x64), but i'm sure i installed it again since being on sp1 level. also happened previously when i ran a fresh install of windows 7 rc.

all registry keys are properly written by the nsis installers and i don't have problems with other products (7zip, dropbox, notepad++, runwithparameters etc.) that add themselves to the context menu. it even works for my own installers that add entries in the same fashion as nsis does!

ps: dropbox and 7zip are using cascaded menus (IContextMenu i presume) and might not count
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 16:53   #16
Anders
Moderator
 
Anders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: ${NSISDIR}
Posts: 4,926
I don't know who made http://nsis.sourceforge.net/Windows_...g_Context_Menu but please fix it so that it only binds to .nsi, not to * before posting to the wiki...

IntOp $PostCount $PostCount + 1
Anders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 19:55   #17
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anders View Post
I don't know who made http://nsis.sourceforge.net/Windows_...g_Context_Menu but please fix it so that it only binds to .nsi, not to * before posting to the wiki...
the only working examples i found on the internet (and also the default entries in windows 7) work for *, Directory, DesktopBackground, DeviceDisplayObject and such, not for specific files

the only file-specific example i found did not work on my computer. now i wonder if that's related to my initial problem, so you might want to test the attached script. just make sure to adjust the paths first. also, only use this if you know how to revert the changes afterwards!

since i'm not the only one with this problem, i think it should be resolved. also, you might want to consider using cascaded menus on windows 7 in future versions - once working for a single file type.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z w7menu.7z (421 Bytes, 154 views)
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 21:35   #18
Anders
Moderator
 
Anders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: ${NSISDIR}
Posts: 4,926


Click image for larger version

Name:	NSISWin7x86RTMHKCU.png
Views:	1242
Size:	48.4 KB
ID:	49139

Just for .nsi and I did it in HKCU just for fun

IntOp $PostCount $PostCount + 1
Anders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 22:58   #19
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,362
can you post your script please or put it on that wikipage?
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 23:19   #20
Anders
Moderator
 
Anders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: ${NSISDIR}
Posts: 4,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yathosho View Post
can you post your script please or put it on that wikipage?
I don't have a script, I just edited the registry (I have already deleted the keys) I did not do anything special. As long as your .nsi default value is NSIS.Script I don't see why it should not work. Maybe you should try Process Monitor and look at what explorer is looking for to find your problem...

IntOp $PostCount $PostCount + 1
Anders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2011, 12:14   #21
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,362
i have no problems with windows 7 32-bit running in a vm, updated the wiki page
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump