Old 12th October 2005, 21:22   #1
Krawlspace
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
Question Building system specifically for AVS

OK....
I work in a night club and we are going to try to use AVS for some screen displays. I have read the posts stating that AVS uses processing speed rather than graphics card RAM.
I have also read about the lag in full screen mode with many AVS plug-ins, and the reduced fps rate. However, most of these posts are a couple years old.
I am going to build this system for AVS only. That being the case, what do the wise members of the board recommend? I understand that there are many opinions out there, and also am aware of the AVS vs Milkdrop debates.
Basically I want to know what would work best for putting interesting graphics on our screens with the smoothest look. Matters not to me what presets or plug-ins I use. As long as I can get the most fluid movement with the ability to change styles that I can have in a full screen mode. Again, I do not have the system built yet, and will buy the components based on the advice given here. My budget is $800 - $1000 for the box itself.
Thanks in advance!
Krawlspace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2005, 22:34   #2
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,088
For AVS, the most important things are (1) a fast cpu and (2) fast and much memory. The graphics card only does around ~10% of the work when it comes to framerate.
Since AVS uses a lot of your cpu, I'd also recommend proper cpu cooling.

AVS presets are small, so you could save some money on the HDD. (no need for SATA etc.)

About the OS I'm not too certain, but I think win98se gives the best results, but opinions may vary on that.
Also, some users use linux somehow and seem to get even higher framerates, but I've also heard of some glitches here and there..(?) I'd only recommend it if you know what you're doing. (Jaak, Mattfury, your opinions/comments?)

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever
Warrior of the Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2005, 00:06   #3
Boktor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 38
It's easier to have a dual screen setup, where you make the avswindow slightly bigger than your second screen. Drag it over, make sure not to show any edges of the avswindow.
If you're only using t.v.-screens you can select the smallest possible screen size for your second screen. A lot of detail will get lost in t.v.-screens anyhow. Small screen hence small avswindow will obviously also improve framerate.

This way you can also have your editorwindow open and you're ready to nerd the night away.

Where is this club?
Boktor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2005, 03:10   #4
PAK-9
Major Dude
 
PAK-9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,374
I would recommend:

- relatively cheap dual head graphics card so that you can use a multimonitor setup. Minimum I would say GeForce4200, they are usually dual head and dirt cheap now (or a GeForce 3 if you can find one being sold but I'm not sure they are usually dual head) [cost ~£40-60]

- Small HDD, but not old and horribly slow simply because it will dent performance in windows. A 40gb 7200rpm would be fine [cost ~£30-40]

Now for the important stuff, CPU/Memory/Mboard, the performance of AVS will rely almost exclusively on this so really break the bank. The latest big hoopla in CPU's is dual core's but AVS is an intrinsically single threaded application so I'd just go for a single core and pack in the GHz, if it was my money:

- Pentium 4 670 (LGA775 Prescott - 3.8GHz - 800FSB - HT)
(AMD Athlon 64 4000+ San Diego would also be a good choice but the extra bit of cache is nice and Intels typically have stronger APU's which is good for AVS, I think in practice the differences would be pretty negligible. If you had the money I would probably favor an FX55 or FX57 over the Pentium...but you dont) [cost ~£450] if thats a bit too expensive you can drop to a 660 instead (3.6Ghz) which costs more like £300

- Any LGA775 Motherboard you fancy
But I would check the onboard sound because you will want to use it rather than buying a soundcard. Your sound processing requirements are pretty small, all you realistically need is a line in. [cost ~£50-100]

- RAM (512MB DDR PC3200 should suffice)
You dont need to go mental with superfast ram, the amount of main memory access in avs is fairly trivial, and speed is more important than quantity, both winamp and avs have pretty small footprints. [cost ~£40-50]

And thats about it, other than a PSU which is about another £20, you dont need a CD rom or anything provided you are using it just for AVS. In terms of performance I think you will find that perfectly acceptable, if anything you may need to frame rate limit presets because not everybody accounts for very fast PC's.

http://PAK-9.deviantart.com

...innit
PAK-9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2005, 10:05   #5
Tuggummi
Bin King
 
Tuggummi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,173
I was always under the assumption AMD's cpu's were a lot better for AVS than Intel's. I myself have a Athlon XP +2100 which has served me very well for a couple of years, and when i once tested AVS on a Pentium 4 3ghz (didn't know the type) it was at places even slower than my system! Mostly on trans heavy presets it tended to be very slow and to be more precise Intel's cpu didn't handle un-optimized convo filters well at all, it slowed down to a crawl

But it was just one experiment, and it could've been because of... well everything, i guess. Though as PAK-9 already pointed, dual cores and "Hyper-Threading" of Intel's cpu's is completly moot when it comes to avs. Also since the recommended system for avs is indeed win98se, you can count out 64 bit cpu's too.

I used win98se for years and only recently switched to win2k and i have to say that win98se is definetly the system, better fps, less crashing, and absolutly no problems with any of the APE's and since you won't be hooking up on the internet you don't even have to install resource hoggin firewall and antivirus programs.
And don't even think about XP, just... don't. There are countless threads in these forums with the words: AVS, XP and PROBLEM!11!11111!!!!eleven!1!11

So all in all, im on the same line with WotL and PAK-9 (except for the cpu part ) about what you should use.

Texer Resources

Im retarded... err i mean retired!
Probably both...
Tuggummi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2005, 14:29   #6
PAK-9
Major Dude
 
PAK-9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,374
Meh, like I said the difference in performance I doubt would be particularily great. Also its very difficult to predict something like AVS performance on difference CPU's, look at these for example:

http://www23.tomshardware.com/index....2=115&chart=19
http://www23.tomshardware.com/index....2=115&chart=17

If you cant be bothered to look at them basically they are CPU tests from 3DMark'03 and 3DMark'05, in '03 the AMD's are all top. In '05 its almost the complete opposite, you could cite either as a valid(ish) approximation of AVS performance.

I stick by Intel though simply because of FPU/Co-Processor performance like I said before, because it is very significant in AVS where almost all the number crunching is done in the FPU. Here is a whetstone (basically FPU performance) benchmark chart:

http://www23.tomshardware.com/index....l2=115&chart=5

You can see that Intel pretty much wipes the floor with AMD

http://PAK-9.deviantart.com

...innit
PAK-9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2005, 19:27   #7
Tuggummi
Bin King
 
Tuggummi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,173
It might be that whereas Intel is good with the code heavy presets you tend to create, AMD is better with the trans-heavy ones.

I have no benchmark's or cpu jargon to prove it though.

Texer Resources

Im retarded... err i mean retired!
Probably both...
Tuggummi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2005, 22:01   #8
PAK-9
Major Dude
 
PAK-9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,374
Maybe AMD is superior at processing voodoo magic

http://PAK-9.deviantart.com

...innit
PAK-9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2005, 05:03   #9
Tuggummi
Bin King
 
Tuggummi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,173
Which, not including your presets of course, is just about... everything else.

Texer Resources

Im retarded... err i mean retired!
Probably both...
Tuggummi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2005, 11:55   #10
PAK-9
Major Dude
 
PAK-9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,374
why would you want to watch anything except my presets?

http://PAK-9.deviantart.com

...innit
PAK-9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2005, 12:08   #11
Tuggummi
Bin King
 
Tuggummi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,173
Maybe they would want to watch my presets, which at a time were downloaded by millions instead of petty little hundred thousands, Mr. Nobody

Texer Resources

Im retarded... err i mean retired!
Probably both...
Tuggummi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2005, 13:24   #12
PAK-9
Major Dude
 
PAK-9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,374
You sir, have crossed a line

I challenge you to an AVS-off!

http://PAK-9.deviantart.com

...innit
PAK-9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2005, 16:22   #13
Krawlspace
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
My word.... tempers are flaring!
Thanks all for the imput.
I am slightly confused as to the dual screen soultion however. I understand making one screen larger, then draging the AVS window over to the other monitor, but how will that change the signal going to the monitors and projectors?
Krawlspace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2005, 17:26   #14
^..^
Major Dude
 
^..^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: There
Posts: 1,002
Send a message via ICQ to ^..^
Quote:
Originally posted by PAK-9
You sir, have crossed a line

I challenge you to an AVS-off!
WOW! A AVS duel between Pak and Tug? I'd like to see that!
But which disciplines would they have to fight in?

^..^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2005, 17:32   #15
PAK-9
Major Dude
 
PAK-9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,374
Quote:
Originally posted by Krawlspace
My word.... tempers are flaring!
Thanks all for the imput.
I am slightly confused as to the dual screen soultion however. I understand making one screen larger, then draging the AVS window over to the other monitor, but how will that change the signal going to the monitors and projectors?
You need to set avs to overlay and configure one of the monitors to project the overlay onto the screen you want. Search the forums it has been discussed several times.

http://PAK-9.deviantart.com

...innit
PAK-9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2005, 17:54   #16
Tuggummi
Bin King
 
Tuggummi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,173
Quote:
Originally posted by PAK-9
You sir, have crossed a line

I challenge you to an AVS-off!
If i weren't drunk i would easily toss this off as a insignificant little battle.

But since it's my birthday and i am indeed, drunk i accept your weak-ass challenge!

I vote ^..^ for being the one to come up with the rules, or if he doesn't want to or wants more help, i vote also for WotL.

Texer Resources

Im retarded... err i mean retired!
Probably both...
Tuggummi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2005, 18:33   #17
^..^
Major Dude
 
^..^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: There
Posts: 1,002
Send a message via ICQ to ^..^
Well, then Happy Birthday Tuggummi!
Enjoy the beer and the girls (if some are present)!

That's funny, cause you're a Libra like me (my birthday was on wednesday). But actually you don't appear to be that balanced most of the time!

Quote:
Originally posted by Tuggummi
I vote ^..^ for being the one to come up with the rules, or if he doesn't want to or wants more help, i vote also for WotL.
I'll do it, i already got some ideas! But imo it'd really be better to do it togehter with WotL and perhaps a third neutral person. So we'd have a jury like in a Box-match. Let's see what WotL says. Otherwise i'll do it alone.

^..^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2005, 19:25   #18
Krawlspace
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
OK... Based on PAK-9's recommendations I have picked the following components. If I have missed anything, or am too much of a n00b not to see a conflict, please let me know.

PNY Verto GeForce FX 5500 / 128MB DDR / AGP 8X / Dual VGA / TV Out / Video Card

Seagate / 40GB / 7200 / 2MB / ATA-100 / Retail / Hard Drive

Asus P5P800 Intel Socket 775 ATX Motherboard / Audio / AGP 8X/4X / Gigabit LAN / USB 2.0 / Serial ATA

Intel Pentium 4 660 3.6Ghz / 2MB Cache / 800 FSB / Socket 775 / HyperThreading / Processor with Fan

AOpen 52x32x52x CD-RW / 16x DVD-ROM / Nero Software / CD Burner (need a way to get Winamp on the PC)

OCZ EL Platinum 512MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz Memory

Ultra Wizard Black ATX Mid-Tower Case with Front USB and Firewire Ports

Coolmax / CX-450B / Black / 450-Watt / ATX / 120mm Fan / SATA-Ready / Power Supply

WIN98 SE I have an existing copy of

Total price: $850 which brings me in right at budget.

All of these components I found at tigerdirect.com, which seems to have good pricing overall.
This will be only the second box I have built, so again, if I missed something please flame away.

Also, Boktor asked where the club is. Here is the url: emeraldtheatre.com
Krawlspace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2005, 19:40   #19
PAK-9
Major Dude
 
PAK-9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,374
Looks good, a couple of fairly trivial points:

- If you can find the same HDD (or similar) OEM you will save yourself a few bucks

- I still dont really think you need that CD drive, you can take the CD drive out of another PC you own and put it in for the purposes of installing windows and winamp. For everything else you can use a USB mass storage device or networking to get data on to/off of it. Its not a great deal of money though so you may want a CD drive simply for convinience, in which case fair enough.

Hope it all goes well for you, one final note if you really are a total noob you might want someone with a bit of computer knowhow helping you get it all set up. Computers tend to be the sort of thing that you put them all together and they dont go for some inexplicable reason.

http://PAK-9.deviantart.com

...innit
PAK-9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2005, 21:51   #20
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,088
^..^, I think you can manage this very well on your own. Two judges can only disagree.
The only advice I'd like to give is to start a new thread for this.

Going back to topic I agree with pak on not having a cd-drive once the sytem has been set-up. It's asking for people messing with it.
You'd need one for installing win98se though. (didn't you mean Windows with the cd-drive?)
See if you have a spare one somewhere that you can put into the system and remove it afterwards. for winamp updates and newer presets, USB flashdrives are the best way to go imo.

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever
Warrior of the Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2005, 22:28   #21
^..^
Major Dude
 
^..^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: There
Posts: 1,002
Send a message via ICQ to ^..^
[last offtopic post]
Actually i think this was all just kind of a crackpot idea. But if the two want to have that duel though, they shall start a new thread.
[/last offtopic post]

^..^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2005, 22:31   #22
Tuggummi
Bin King
 
Tuggummi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,173
Quote:
Originally posted by ^..^
you don't appear to be that balanced most of the time!
That's because in reality, libras are the most unbalanced people in the world

Texer Resources

Im retarded... err i mean retired!
Probably both...
Tuggummi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2005, 17:18   #23
Krawlspace
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
Thanks again all for the advice!
Ordered the parts and I will begin the construction sometime next week. If the AVS appears slow or choppy after the whole thing is set up, I will come back here and post photos of dead llamas every day.

I agree on the cd drive not really being a necessity, but I will need it both for Windows and Winamp, as this box will not be hooked up to the net. I will remove it after install.

I will post back when it's all finished and let you know how it worked out.
Krawlspace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2005, 21:56   #24
Tuggummi
Bin King
 
Tuggummi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,173
Just as long as you use reasonable resolutions, you should be fine and dandy (although i still disagree on the intel part, to the bitter end )

Don't expect AVS to run on 1280x768 with this specific built-system either, just the normal 400x300 and you should be able to enjoy some pretty good framerates

Texer Resources

Im retarded... err i mean retired!
Probably both...
Tuggummi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2005, 22:10   #25
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,088
640x480 is also a realistic option, if you pick some faster presets. just don't go any higher

@ tuggummi: the 4:3 ratio for 1280 is 960, not 768. That mode is specifically for widescreen laptops, just as 1280x1024 is for the more square-like monitors you rarely see.

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever
Warrior of the Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2005, 23:15   #26
Tuggummi
Bin King
 
Tuggummi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,173
How the hell should i know what the 4:3 ratio for 1280 is!? Gosh, i only recently started using 1024x768, 3 months ago i was still using 800x600 which i've used since... 1994?

Texer Resources

Im retarded... err i mean retired!
Probably both...
Tuggummi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2005, 23:46   #27
eheiney
und keine Eier!
 
eheiney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: MI, USA
Posts: 1,374
Send a message via AIM to eheiney
@ Tug: 800x600? , , and I feel so sorry for you.

Spiral out, my friend. You will find your way back to yourself, we all will.
I'll be waiting, and shall see you on the other side...
eheiney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2005, 07:42   #28
hboy
Senior Member
 
hboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hungary
Posts: 217
Send a message via AIM to hboy
1280x960 is not widescreen as you mentioned, Wotl, because its 4:3 1280x768 is wide though.
hboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2005, 11:14   #29
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,088
Quote:
Originally posted by hboy
1280x960 is not widescreen as you mentioned, Wotl, because its 4:3 1280x768 is wide though.
Quote:
Originally posted by Warrior of the Light
tuggummi: the 4:3 ratio for 1280 is 960


and tuggummi: it's not that hard really.. 1280*3/4=960

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever
Warrior of the Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2005, 18:30   #30
eheiney
und keine Eier!
 
eheiney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: MI, USA
Posts: 1,374
Send a message via AIM to eheiney
Personally I like 1280/4*3=960. It has much smaller numbers. And if we're gonna get all fussy about resolution, 2048x1536.

PWND LOL KTHXBYE

Spiral out, my friend. You will find your way back to yourself, we all will.
I'll be waiting, and shall see you on the other side...
eheiney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2005, 22:35   #31
PAK-9
Major Dude
 
PAK-9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,374
http://www.tomshardware.com/motherbo...endisplays.jpg

http://PAK-9.deviantart.com

...innit
PAK-9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2005, 11:36   #32
Tuggummi
Bin King
 
Tuggummi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,173
Nice picture of a hammer PAK-9.

Now if i could only figure out what it has to do with screens...

Texer Resources

Im retarded... err i mean retired!
Probably both...
Tuggummi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2005, 22:33   #33
StevenRoy
Senior Member
 
StevenRoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 129
Send a message via ICQ to StevenRoy Send a message via AIM to StevenRoy
Hotlink prevention strikes again.

I think it was supposed to be this.
StevenRoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2005, 15:14   #34
PAK-9
Major Dude
 
PAK-9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,374
yea... that

http://PAK-9.deviantart.com

...innit
PAK-9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2005, 21:23   #35
JFASI
Major Dude
 
JFASI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: I was hoping you could tell me
Posts: 1,350
Quote:
Originally posted by Tuggummi
And don't even think about XP, just... don't. There are countless threads in these forums with the words: AVS, XP and PROBLEM!11!11111!!!!eleven!1!11
[/B]

I use XP, and I'm fine. Relatively. Ok, but its also a home computer, with internet and stuff. I see no problem with XP as an OS for AVS.
JFASI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2005, 16:01   #36
Krawlspace
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
Talking It worked!

Hey all....
Just wanted to throw out a big thanks for all the tips and suggestions. Built the system 2 weeks ago and it works great. After having been so used to choppy AVS for so long on slower systems, to see it flow so quick and easy was amazing. A lot of oohs and ahhs from the drunks in the club to be sure.
Bonus for me was this was I got to pop my cherry building this system. First one I did from the ground up. And my company paid for it.

Anyways... thanks again to all that posted!
Krawlspace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2005, 16:08   #37
Tuggummi
Bin King
 
Tuggummi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,173
[jealous]
Yes, we are *very* /grindteeth happy for your new amazing system that can run AVS at amazing speeds that your company paid and you get to enjoy.

Once again, *extremely* /shakefist happy for you
[/jealous]

Texer Resources

Im retarded... err i mean retired!
Probably both...
Tuggummi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2005, 22:28   #38
JFASI
Major Dude
 
JFASI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: I was hoping you could tell me
Posts: 1,350
Mmmm...Cherry
JFASI is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS > AVS Troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump