Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th November 2006, 02:30   #1
nukesgoboom
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 50
Using Winamp's equalizer for all PC sound not just music files?

winamp's equalizer is the best i have ever seen. i would like to use it for when i play games as well.

i have a audigy 2 zs that comes with a equalizer, it works well but i love winamp's much better.

is there any way to play quake 3 arena with the sound enhanced with winamp's equalizer?
nukesgoboom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2006, 02:39   #2
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
No

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2006, 04:00   #3
swingdjted
DRINK BEER NOW
(Forum King)
 
swingdjted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern West Virginia
Posts: 9,991
Send a message via AIM to swingdjted Send a message via Yahoo to swingdjted
I'm not as good at others with the technical details, but I know you can make winamp AVS react to other computer sound. Perhaps this step-by-step procedure gets the equalizer to work?

Search the forums for that procedure and then adjust the eq and see what happens. I doubt it'll work, but it might be worth a try.

Don't forget to live before you die.
swingdjted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2006, 04:29   #4
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
Quote:
is there any way to play quake 3 arena with the sound enhanced with winamp's equalizer?
Have the PC that's running quake 3's line out to the line input of another PC with winamp running (Ctrl +L > linein://) and have that pc's output to your amp/speakers.

Simple eh?
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2006, 08:01   #5
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
I think that if you want to process the actual sound through Winamp you'd need to use a plugin like Jasper's Line In plugin. The Nullsoft LineIn plugin can pick up the sound to show visualizations, but I don't think it applies EQ and DSP.

Though, even if set up correctly, the sound will probably come through with a considerable delay which I guess is not preferable when playing a game.

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2006, 13:12   #6
tuckerm
Forum Emo
 
tuckerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8,365
Quote:
Originally posted by Atmo
Have the PC that's running quake 3's line out to the line input of another PC with winamp running (Ctrl +L > linein://) and have that pc's output to your amp/speakers.

Simple eh?
Or a mixer would do the same, line out of soundcard into mixer, line in to pc sound card. It might work then? I've never played with audio settings in winamp other than the DSP.
tuckerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2006, 21:30   #7
swingdjted
DRINK BEER NOW
(Forum King)
 
swingdjted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern West Virginia
Posts: 9,991
Send a message via AIM to swingdjted Send a message via Yahoo to swingdjted
No offense to the god of all media players, but is Winamp's EQ all that great? With the soundcard EQ's you can customize the number of bands, the frequency range of each band, and a whole bunch of other shit that I don't feel like listing right now. About the only real kikass thing about winamp's EQ is the matching skin, whereas some soundcards' EQs have skins that don't even match windows default skin or windowblinds, etc.

Don't forget to live before you die.
swingdjted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2006, 00:29   #8
MStar
Major Dude
 
MStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hardcore Heaven
Posts: 1,491
Send a message via ICQ to MStar Send a message via AIM to MStar Send a message via Yahoo to MStar
I have two soundcards in my desktop, so I'm going to try this sometime, a setup like this.

Windows Sound
|
Sound card 1
[output]
|
[line-in]
Sound card 2 (Running Winamp)
[output]
|
Speakers

MStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump