Old 20th October 2018, 14:24   #1
NJK
Frisian Spamfighting Mod
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 14,798
Improvements tips for 5.8+

as the title already says , it's all yours....

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.
**************************************************************************
FORUMRULES
WINAMP
SHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2018, 14:31   #2
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJK View Post
as the title already says , it's all yours....
Cool Frisian fella! Thank you very much.

Hereby I would like to invite other skinners to share their tips on the current version 5.8 but this time from the "skinner-point-of-view": what is annoying, what broken and what does not work properly while creating an awesome skin.

Now this is going to be fun!

PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2018, 15:10   #3
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
I am starting with the COLOR THEMES list:

1) This list seems not to have its own background. I have to use this "old fashioned" background="wasabi.list.background" instead of "my" background="standard.background" in the layout in order to make it visible. Otherwise it would not appear at all.

2) The column header is way too small. Yes I know I can hide it by adding the TRUE value to the XML-tag nocolheader but still, this should be as big as those ones in the Media Library. Also the scroll bars are too small. Please compare with Media Library.

3) I cannot change the size of the font. The font used here should either be dpi-aware or the same like in Playlist Editor.

4) Do we need the Color Themes option in the main context menu while there is (always) a Color Themes window?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	color themes list.png
Views:	252
Size:	115.3 KB
ID:	54096  
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2018, 15:53   #4
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
A similar candidate is the Playlist Directory list:

1) I cannot change the font size.

2) The column header and scroll bars are too small.

3) Clicking on different entries leaves multiple background colors on depending on the background color (see attached screenshot).

4) the columns are never properly aligned after fresh start. I have to resize the entire window in order to have them under the corresponding tab.

5) Weird! Double click on an entry in the Color Themes window makes the colums in the Playlist Directory window jump into the proper locations beneath the tabs! (Those two lists seem to be somehow linked to each other - so I was told).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	playlist-directory.png
Views:	144
Size:	90.4 KB
ID:	54097  
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2018, 19:12   #5
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
Another request from my "bucket list".

I had this idea to add shadows to my skin. I started with components like Main Player, Equalizer, Spectrum Analyzer, etc ... and ended up having all six of them "shadowed". Everything went fine until I decided to move on and added alphabackground XML-tag to Winamp's standard windows: Playlist Editor, Media Library, Video and Visualization. And this is were things got ... complicated.

As soon as I added alphabackground to the layout of those windows the content vanished. But wait! It gets worse. Once the option Enable desktop alpha blending is unchecked, those windows get real holes: you can see the content of your folder or the desktop wallpaper beneath them.

Would it be possible to make those windows "alphabackground-compatible"?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	empty.png
Views:	161
Size:	27.8 KB
ID:	54098   Click image for larger version

Name:	empty2.png
Views:	108
Size:	19.4 KB
ID:	54099  

Last edited by PeterK.; 20th October 2018 at 20:43.
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2018, 07:18   #6
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
Would you please add font() and fontsize() to edit box.
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2018, 08:07   #7
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
In the vis object the colorband16 is missing. We only have 15.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	missing colorband.png
Views:	180
Size:	101.6 KB
ID:	54102  
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2018, 13:17   #8
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
When I create a field in a component, in which a text line should appear (like artist + title) and know that this field is not wide enough for most of such text lines, I actually could use the ticker() tag. It is supposed to make a text line move according to this description.

It does not work.
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2018, 15:19   #9
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
I use a script called oldtimer.m made by Plague, which basically adds an additional "0" to the timer. So we have 05:33 instead of 5:33.

Would it be possible to implement this feature and have it as built-in option?
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2018, 16:32   #10
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
Would it be possible to implement the ability to create acrylic layers/backgrounds?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	acrylic layer.png
Views:	186
Size:	358.4 KB
ID:	54106  
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2018, 19:10   #11
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
On Winamp's WIKI site there is a sentence about scrollbars on browsers:

"... the skinner can control how the scrollbars of the embedded browser are displayed by setting the scrollbars parameter to one of the following four string values: "auto" "never" "always" or "default" - default is to allow the HTML page to specify, all others override...

Adding scrollbars="never" to my browser ...


PHP Code:
<browser
    x
="0" y="0" w="0" h="0" relatw="1" relath="1"
    
id="browser.id"
    
url=""
    
scrollbars="never"
    
visible="1"/> 
... does not hide them.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	lyrics scrollbar.png
Views:	92
Size:	117.3 KB
ID:	54107  
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2018, 20:18   #12
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
I had this idea of giving Winamp users a wallpaper-window with a collection of their own wallpapers, which they would use regardless of their "official" desktop wallpapers. (somehow like in Victhor's gorgeous Komodo skin).

So I created an additional frameless window which would stretch to the dimensions of user's desktop. But! Opening such a window would "put" it in front and give focus to it - which is in Windows' world understandable and common. Therefore it would cover ALL Winamp components currently running. I found the command guiObject.bringToBack(), but it applies to guiObjects only and not to layout. Let alone container.

Would it be possible to add such functionality to a container/layout, so opening such wallpaper window would "send" it to the background of all currently running Winamp components and keep it there pinned = clicking on it has no action. Closing such window would work via context menu by changing its attribute value.
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2018, 20:23   #13
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
In the std.mi there is this command:
code:
setMenuTransparency()

Set the menu's transparency value (alpha blending). Ranges
from 0 to 255. 0 being totally transparent and 255 being
totally opaque.

@param alphavalue The transparency value to set.

extern System.setMenuTransparency(int alphavalue);


Is this command supposed to make Winamp's main context menu transparent? Because if yes, nothing happens.
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2018, 00:32   #14
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK. View Post
In the std.mi there is this command:
Is this command supposed to make Winamp's main context menu transparent? Because if yes, nothing happens.
The standard context menu is a hacked-up standard HMENU (win32 menu control).
I believe the command you are referring to is effecting only the menu objects in the XUI system, which aren't used in very many places.
Benski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2018, 18:26   #15
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
In the upcoming update of my skin there will be an additional window called Playlist Editor2. It will provide a set of useful options for editing the content of a playlist coming from the pldir.mi library.

For instance, when I choose a song (number 3) and hit play Winamp sets this entry active and I also see the proper CURRENT INDEX=3. (screenshot 1). Now let us move this particular song to the bottom of the playlist. I enter the track number 3 and hit MOVE DOWN - GO button for so long until the song's position is 1. Winamp keeps playing this activated song and the CURRENT INDEX shows 1. Perfect. (screenshot 2)

But when we use the MOVE TO POSITION option and enter 1, Winamp makes the song number 3 jump to the bottom of the playlist and three things happen:

1) this particular track loses its focus - it is not active anymore (although Winamp keeps playing it)
2) CURRENT INDEX is still at 3 - which in this case should be 1.
3) Clicking on SHOW CURRENT shows the song number 3 which is now active but not this one being played. (screenshot 3)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot1.png
Views:	97
Size:	432.4 KB
ID:	54120   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot2.png
Views:	95
Size:	443.6 KB
ID:	54121   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot3.png
Views:	72
Size:	460.2 KB
ID:	54122  
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2018, 18:27   #16
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
Applying the scaling option does not make the edit box digits bigger. (Playlist Editor2 on screenshot at 200 %)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	scaling.png
Views:	124
Size:	399.0 KB
ID:	54123  
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2018, 18:29   #17
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
Would it be possible to add non-latin-character support to Songticker?
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2018, 21:14   #18
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
Running my skin on a high-resolution display "produces" some glitches on the up- and down-scrollbar buttons on the Media Library window. The arrows should be simple triangles but look like crushed triangles.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	triangles.png
Views:	107
Size:	65.2 KB
ID:	54125  
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2018, 18:53   #19
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
There is a sentence in the Winamp WIKI <edit box> description stating:
"This embedded control will not blend properly with the rest of the skin's painting, it will always paint on top of everything else. Keep this in mind when developing skins for widest compatibility."

I would like to add that there is sometimes a glitch on this particular window. As soon as I move the mouse over this window it disappears immediately. I could image, since it happens on this window only, that this oddity has something to do with edit boxes, which I implemented here.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	playlist editor2 glitch.jpg
Views:	97
Size:	117.2 KB
ID:	54135  
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2018, 17:46   #20
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
Maybe it would be a good idea to set minimum width and height of the Queue Manager window to something more useful. And clicking on the scrollbars makes them disappear.

The same applies to JumpToFile window. And the Search for text line is on a high-resolution display huge compared to the text on the buttons.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Queue Manager1.png
Views:	68
Size:	44.8 KB
ID:	54141   Click image for larger version

Name:	Queue Manager2.png
Views:	65
Size:	102.1 KB
ID:	54142   Click image for larger version

Name:	Queue Manager - no scrollbars.png
Views:	52
Size:	89.4 KB
ID:	54143   Click image for larger version

Name:	JumpToFile2.png
Views:	55
Size:	74.9 KB
ID:	54144  
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2018, 17:50   #21
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
How is it possible that (0,0) coordinates in the Main-Player-xml file put it "somewhere" on the desktop, while assigning default_x="0" and default_y="0" to all other components makes them open properly in the top left corner of my desktop? Why this discrepancy?
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2018, 18:21   #22
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK. View Post
How is it possible that (0,0) coordinates in the Main-Player-xml file put it "somewhere" on the desktop, while assigning default_x="0" and default_y="0" to all other components makes them open properly in the top left corner of my desktop? Why this discrepancy?
I'm sure there is special handling for this scenario for whatever the 'Main' window is. I can look up the details later tonight about it.
Benski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2018, 20:27   #23
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benski View Post
I'm sure there is special handling for this scenario for whatever the 'Main' window is. I can look up the details later tonight about it.

Thank you.

The Preamp slider shows wrong values. At the top it is 11.9 dB (value 125) where it should be 12 dB (value 127). And in the middle we have -0.2 dB (value -3) instead of 0.0 dB (value 0).

Also the equalizer bands are slightly off. At the top at 11.9 dB and -0.2 dB in the middle.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pream value1.png
Views:	73
Size:	141.8 KB
ID:	54146   Click image for larger version

Name:	pream value2.png
Views:	53
Size:	141.3 KB
ID:	54147   Click image for larger version

Name:	equalizer bands.png
Views:	54
Size:	141.5 KB
ID:	54148  
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2018, 05:10   #24
Tohno_Neil
Senior Member
 
Tohno_Neil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 123
There are something trouble me,
double click maximize
maximize-on-top-drag

In other software, like windows explorer,
I need this function.
Tohno_Neil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2018, 06:14   #25
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,393
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
I hope all of Peters excellently documented bugs get addressed, good work!

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2018, 08:20   #26
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSinatra View Post
I hope all of Peters excellently documented bugs get addressed, good work!
I bet they all roll their eyes seeing another post from me like this:

Well, the relationship between programmer and tester was never meant to be a love story. The more they "hate" each other the better the end product. No, it is not my intention to spread hatred among us ...

... I just keep posting.

Now this was a tough cookie! For weeks I was trying to get rid of this one and failed. I am afraid the knowledge of an insider is needed here.

When I close/open a component or change color a message is sent to Main Player's display. Also when I turn Equalizer on or off. The problem is, Winamp does show the text "Equalizer On" but does not show the text "Equalizer Off". Instead I see the Preamp value. Exactly the same happens when choosing a preset: on the display the Preamp value appears.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	equalizer issue.png
Views:	69
Size:	237.2 KB
ID:	54149   Click image for larger version

Name:	equalizer issue2.png
Views:	61
Size:	231.2 KB
ID:	54150   Click image for larger version

Name:	equalizer issue3.png
Views:	61
Size:	109.3 KB
ID:	54151  
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2018, 09:28   #27
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
The EasyMove option in the main context menu should be grayed out while running a Modern Skin because according to DJ Egg: "afaik, that feature/option only applies to classic skins, not modern skins. "
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	easy move.png
Views:	62
Size:	16.4 KB
ID:	54153  
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2018, 16:01   #28
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK. View Post
Would it be possible to add non-latin-character support to Songticker?
SongTicker object is built with Unicode strings. Are you sure that the font you are using has glyphs for these?
Benski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2018, 18:33   #29
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benski View Post
SongTicker object is built with Unicode strings. Are you sure that the font you are using has glyphs for these?
I meant something else. Normally my skin would use its own bitmap font for the Songticker. But as soon as there is a non-latin character in the artist's name or title Winamp switches to Verdana, which is set as altfont in the player.xml file.

I was wondering if it was possible to ALWAYS use the implemented bitmap font, which we - the skinners - would extend and add those non-latin characters into it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	songticker2.png
Views:	83
Size:	94.6 KB
ID:	54155   Click image for larger version

Name:	songticker1.png
Views:	85
Size:	92.0 KB
ID:	54156  

Last edited by PeterK.; 27th October 2018 at 20:20.
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2018, 18:14   #30
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benski View Post
SongTicker object is built with Unicode strings. Are you sure that the font you are using has glyphs for these?
I have a better idea. Instead of adding the non-latin characters to the bitmap font of a skin (which is still my favorite approach), we could make Winamp replace those characters with Latin letters.

For example, I have a song: 09 Röyksopp - Running To The Sea feat. Susanne Sundfør. And since these letters are not included in the bitmap font Winamp will switch to Verdana.



In order to avoid this Winamp should replace "ö" with "o" and "ø" also with "o". And now we would have:
09 Royksopp - Running To The Sea feat. Susanne Sundfor and we can use the bitmap font:



It is not perfect but still waaaaaay better than switching between bitmap font and alternative font. What do you think?

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Verdana.png
Views:	850
Size:	45.5 KB
ID:	54157   Click image for larger version

Name:	bitmapfont.png
Views:	848
Size:	41.9 KB
ID:	54158  
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2018, 20:31   #31
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
Would it be a good idea to add some skin info (plus screenshot) to the Preferences window?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Skin info.png
Views:	63
Size:	54.7 KB
ID:	54161  
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2018, 20:52   #32
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Here's the mapping used in classic skin.
code:
switch (ic)
{
case L'\u00B0': /*¡*/ ic = L'0'; break;
case L'\u00C6':/*®*/ case '\u00C1':/*ç*/ case '\u00C2': ic = L'A'; break;
case L'\u00C7': /*‚*/ ic = L'C'; break;
case L'\u00C9':/*ƒ*/ ic = L'E'; break;
case L'\u00E0': /*ˆ*/ case L'\u00E1': /*‡*/ case L'\u00E2': /*‰*/ ic = L'a'; break;
case L'\u00E6':/*¾*/ ic = L'a'; break;
case L'\u00E7': /**/ ic = L'c'; break;
case L'\u00E8': /**/ case L'\u00E9': /*Ž*/ case L'\u00EB': /*‘*/case L'\u00EA':/**/ ic = L'e'; break;
case L'\u00EC':/*“*/ case L'\u00ED':/*’*/ case L'\u00EE':/*”*/ case L'\u00EF':/*•*/ ic = L'i'; break;
case L'—':/*—*/ case L'˜':/*˜*/ case L'™':/*™*/ ic = L'o'; break;
case L'œ':/*œ*/ case L'':/**/ case L'ž':/*ž*/ ic = L'u'; break;
case L'Ø':/*Ø*/ ic = L'y'; break;
case L'†':/*†*/ ic = L'U'; break;
case L'\u00D1':/*„*/ ic = L'N'; break;
case L'\u00F1':/*–*/ ic = L'n'; break;
case L'\u00FC': /*Ÿ*/ ic = L'u'; break;
case L'\u0192':/*Ä*/ ic = L'f'; break;
default: break;
} // quick relocations


Perhaps an XML tag that turns on attempts to use this mapping? I will also explore using built-in win32 functions to do the conversion.

EDIT: some of these don't make sense. not sure if the symbols pasted wrong or something.
Benski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2018, 21:03   #33
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
How can I download your skin to test these? I wasn't able to find a link in the thread in your signature.
Benski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2018, 06:45   #34
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benski View Post
How can I download your skin to test these? I wasn't able to find a link in the thread in your signature.
Here.

P.S. Just visit Modern Skins section.
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2018, 19:15   #35
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
According to the Winamp WIKI regarding multistate audio visualization display <vis> we actually could have two separate displays on Spectrum Analyzer, because:

"channel - (int) One of three values for which channel to monitor: "1" is left channel, "2" is right channel, "3" is stereo. Default is stereo. "

What a pity there is ALWAYS one channel. Creating two displays show: left bars movement = right bars movement => the same channel.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	one channel.png
Views:	63
Size:	67.7 KB
ID:	54166  
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2018, 19:29   #36
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,393
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
Maybe I'm confused, but it sounds like there is always one display, not one channel. Stereo is two channels.

It would be cool to support two or more displays at once, so u could have for example one VU type meter display for each channel of sound.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2018, 19:39   #37
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSinatra View Post
.. Stereo is two channels.
Yes but you cannot split it into two (differently playing) channels. Either way you always end up with one channel, hence one display. Setting the channel tag to "1" (left channel) or "2" (right channel) "produce" the same bar movement = they are the same.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSinatra View Post
It would be cool to support two or more displays at once, so u could have for example one VU type meter display for each channel of sound.
Exactly: left display for left channel and right display for right channel. Again, since there is only one channel creating two displays is hereby useless.
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2018, 20:12   #38
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
Equalizer sliders are numbered from 0 to 9 and their values range from -127 to +127. But the range for the balance slider goes from -127 to +255. So the center is not at 0 but at 127.
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2018, 20:22   #39
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,393
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
Is this just a display artifact, or does it actually affect the audio?

Also, if the range is -127 to +255, isn't 64 the center?

Total range = 127 + 255 = 382

382 ÷ 2 = 191

191 - 127 = 64

(In my view, the ranges should all be consistent, so either use 127 everywhere, or 255 everywhere, not some wacky combo. Idk if 127 or 255 is "better" or even represents actual user definable granularity in actual practical use, but mixing the numbers for ranges is sloppy and potentially damaging in practice if it actually affects channel bias without visual indication this is so)

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2018, 20:43   #40
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSinatra View Post
Is this just a display artifact, or does it actually affect the audio?
It does not affect the audio. It just took me an evening to find out why the slider is not in the middle after setting newpos=0. And the reason is:



The center position of the balance slider has the value 127.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	balance slider.png
Views:	756
Size:	74.1 KB
ID:	54167  
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump