Old 29th July 2007, 00:51   #1
Beskyddaren
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Cant connect with NSVcap?

Hey!

When im connecting to my shoutcast server with NSVcap + Splitcam, but the NSVcap program will not connect to my shoutcast server.

But other programs like SamBroadCaster works fine.

Why its not connect with NSVcap?

No response at my shoutcast server at all. And i have same settings on NSVcap like SamBroadCaster.
Beskyddaren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2007, 02:58   #2
Smelter
Major Dude
 
Smelter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,141
sho us your info minus the password.
Smelter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2007, 11:13   #3
Beskyddaren
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Headers:

icy-name:mytvtest
icy-genre:none
icy-pub:0
icy-br:100
icy-url:http://www.testi.com
icy-reset:1

Ip i connect with is 127.0.0.1, it works fine with SamBroadCaster. And port 8000. I have only have edit the password in Shoutcast config.

But it still no work :/

The Shoutcast server program dont show anything about a source are trying to connect.

On the NSVcap it shows a messenger when i trying to Capture "Filter can not report capture information", but idont know if it is a error.
Beskyddaren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2007, 15:04   #4
sankt
Moderator
 
sankt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: www.ScenicRadio.com
Posts: 2,975
Does NSVcap recognize your video input device ?

Scenic Television is your ambient window to the world - - Television.ScenicRadio.com
sankt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2007, 15:50   #5
Beskyddaren
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
NSVcap recognize Splitcam, yes.
Beskyddaren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2007, 16:44   #6
Beskyddaren
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
I have fixed it now. Thx.
Beskyddaren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 03:32   #7
trigona
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Same Problem

Hi I am having the same problem. how did you fix it???

On NSV Live Capture, I can select splitcam, and start catureing video. I also see in the preview window the video I am playing with SplitCam

I also get the message: "Filter can not report capture information"

But nothing seems to be published to my Shoutcast server.

I tried NSV Live Capture with a webcam and worked perfectly, so I am sure the server is working ok.

So I would like to figure out what am I missing here with splitcam.

best regards,
Alvaro
trigona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 04:40   #8
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,261
Re: Same Problem

I don't think the "can not report capture information" means it wont capture ... I could be wrong though

as a quick test, instead of splitcam ... try manycam from manycam dot com ... it too is free, AND it's got extra features!

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 05:29   #9
trigona
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Hi thanks jaromanda!

Just after I posted my thread, I started NSVCAP and Splitcam and it was working .... after all day long it didnt ..... Really wierd as I did nothing

The only problem was that I didnt have audio. I tried some modificaction on NSVCAP and restarted my feed, and it stoped working ......

I tried ManyCam but it didnt work ..... by the way cool extras!

I researched more and found a site that sugested unchecking interlaced options on NSVCAP and it worked again! (but idid have them selected before when it first worked ...)

I still dont have audio

Both times that itwork I still got in fact the message "can "not report capture information" swo I guess this means nothing at the moment.

I dont know if some has a step by step thing. I fill this works by miracle sometimes and not under certain criteria!!!!!

thanks,
alvaro
trigona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 05:43   #10
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,261
Thing is, with manycam as the source (or a REAL webcam), NSVcap can report capture info ... so, you can see on the status bar things like frame rate, dropped frames etc

I've had times (rare) where nsvcap captures the first 2 frames, then drops every frame from then on! don't know why, I just stop nsvcap altogether, and start it again ... usually works

nsvcap is aging, unsupported and fickle

1: what encoders are you using for video and audio?
2: do you have "Capture Audio" ticked under the capture menu item?

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 07:58   #11
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,032
Just want to add ,years ago when a ran a 24/7 nsv station
dropping frames was a huge issue with my djs,lead to
vp62 "blink blobs from hell".

These days with faster machines,and better video capture
devices nsvcap never reports dropped frames if/when
i use it.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 02:06   #12
trigona
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Hi jaromanda,

We managed to setup up NSV Live Capture with Splitcam. We get great audio and video display.

Is working great.

But regarding to manycam, we did liked it over splitcam, beacause of its features.

So we tested with manycam. We shut down split cam, and added the videos to manycam, and opened NSV CAP, selected in divices manycam, and started the capture.

The problem we had is that NSV CAP captures the first 2 frames, then drops every frame from there and then it freezes ....

Do you have any ideas on this? all settings in NSV CAp work fine with splitcam.

best regards,
Alvaro
trigona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 02:32   #13
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,261
Quote:
Originally posted by trigona

The problem we had is that NSV CAP captures the first 2 frames, then drops every frame from there and then it freezes ....
I haven't been able to track that down to a definitive cause ... however, make sure manycam is minimized to system tray before you start the capture (i.e. before selecting Capture->Start Capture) - also, if anything else uses the manycam camera, disable that until the capture has started

I've been using manycam since v2.1 I think, and I'm sure this only started happening in the latest (version 2.3) - this latest version also seems to have a bit of a cpu usage issue when displaying the clock overlay in DIGITAL mode - analog is fine! Also, I think the text overlay works better in 2.2 than 2.3

If you can find version 2.2, I'd recommend using that unless you really MUST have the 3D face feature!!


Edit: just found 2.2 and tested ... the capture first 2 frames and drop happens in 2.2 as well ... I must not have noticed it ... but ... make sure, as I said, manycam is minimized to tray, and any other apps that use manycam are either not running, or not connected to manycam when you start capture, and it should be OK

edit 2: you can start other apps using manycam, and display the manycam options (main manycam screen) after you start nsvcap capturing

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 03:35   #14
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,032
I never found a way to stop manycam using anything more than 15fps which if you have a higher framerate in Nsvcap causes
dropped frames.

Id like to know if anyone ever found a solution to that ?

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 04:47   #15
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,261
Quote:
Originally posted by Jkey
I never found a way to stop manycam using anything more than 15fps which if you have a higher framerate in Nsvcap causes
dropped frames.

Id like to know if anyone ever found a solution to that ?
stop using more than 15??? do you mean you can't get manycam to give you more than 15??

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 04:49   #16
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,032
manycam no matter what the source, Will not output
more than 15fps

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 05:03   #17
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,261
Quote:
Originally posted by Jkey
manycam no matter what the source, Will not output
more than 15fps
I haven't noticed, as that is my frame rate of choice - however, I do know of someone that uses manycam at 20fps without a worry - I just tested here ... 30fps, no problem

but, nsvcap will still send the frame rate you request, wont it? just duplicates frames if required AFAIK

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 05:06   #18
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,032
yep,
That would defeat the object of a higher framerate though.
I like to have 0 dropped frames,feeding 15fps into nsvcap
when it is set to output 20 fps causes those dropped frames

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 05:40   #19
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,261
as I said, I just tested here up to 30fps - however that's with "still image source" ... hmmm seems when I use a real webcam, it's limited (in my case 9.8fps) ... I think the frame rate is actually determined by the camera in that case

if you use the camera direct, can you achieve the frame rate you want? I know my webcam can only do about 8fps at night due to required long exposure time for each frame ... if I manually adjust exposure though, I can get the frame rate up to about 17 or 18 fps

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 06:03   #20
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,032
yep my cam goes upto 30fps direct so does my custom built
video archive player/virtual capture device.

edit>Oh and screen capture too.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 06:40   #21
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,261
problem with manycam then - still it's free ;-)

I only use it for the ability to play videos through nsvcap, due to nsvcap's lack of ability to switch cameras during encoding

actually, I'm just waiting for nsvcap v2 ... I've heard it's going to be amazing (tongue now removed from cheek)

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 06:44   #22
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,032
oh dont get me wrong i think its one of the best free apps out there.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2011, 21:16   #23
PeterListmos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
in manycam you can't choose Fps if the source video its video file - the program take source FPS , in splitcam you can change FPS also if it video file !
PeterListmos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2011, 03:25   #24
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterListmos View Post
in manycam you can't choose Fps if the source video its video file - the program take source FPS
you are wrong - splitcam is good, but don't justify it by spreading bullshit

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast TV / Nullsoft Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump