Old 29th November 2008, 09:09   #1
kurts
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to kurts
NSVCap Resolutions

I have been doing NSV streaming for 4 years now. I have been streaming video (movies) out from a laptop (s-video) into my main video server. Mostly DVD's (720x480)

I haven't had the need to up my video resolution for these 4 years (320x240), however now, I am seeing a drop in viewership. I want to upgrade my resolution. NSVCap doesn't seem to want to upgrade the resolution when I adjust it. Unless I am misunderstanding things? No matter what resolution I set NSVCap to, Winamps always reports it to be 320x240.

Maybe the better alternative to streaming movies would be nsv files set to 720x480.
(FlaskMpeg for nsv doesn't seem to work with many dvd (mpeg2)files)
Which I have been doing in a test run. Don't really like this idea because I want to be able to change playlist on the fly, such as with winamp.

I would greatly appreciate any help here. Thank You in advance.


P.S. SplitCam is awesome..
kurts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 11:19   #2
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,261
Re: NSVCap Resolutions

Quote:
Originally posted by kurts
P.S. SplitCam is awesome..
ManyCam is better ;-)

as for your problem

using nsvcap - how is the video "sourced" ... splitcam? where are you setting video size .. options->video capture pin or in the nsv->config ... page

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 12:06   #3
kurts
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to kurts
The video is sourced as I said from another PC , via s-video, to my capture card. ATI AIW.

I am setting the res via Video Capture Pin.

Am I right to assume that If you set the Resolution there, and it matches the original res (source), the end user with winamp should see the movie in that resolution.


thanks
kurts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 12:53   #4
Browser
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
I think NSVcap is hard-coded to 320x240... use NSVenc instead.
Browser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 15:38   #5
wildex999
Senior Member
 
wildex999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 397
No, NSVCap is not hard coded to 320x240. I think you have to change the resolution at the capture source. Works for me atleast when I use screen capture(VHSrcCap) I just set the capture size, and the output size to the same, and then I restart NSVCap, and it captures in the right resolution.
wildex999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2011, 21:13   #6
PeterListmos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
for me manycam not so good eat many reources :-( i use slitcamera
PeterListmos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2011, 03:21   #7
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,261
I use bravocam™

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2011, 09:18   #8
PeterListmos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
can you give url of bravocam ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaromanda View Post
I use bravocam™
PeterListmos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2011, 23:15   #9
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterListmos View Post
can you give url of bravocam ?
for me it's 127.0.0.1

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast TV / Nullsoft Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump