Old 28th December 2007, 01:21   #1
bunker80
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Guadalajara, Jal. Mex
Posts: 6
Question Overlay Resolution

Okay, here's the deal... (I've been looking for an answear during last week and culdn't find any tht answear my question, so that's why I'm posting this)... I have a GeForce 7300 SE/7200 GS card on my board using windows xp home edition and it works really well... the thing is that when avs works in overlay, the secondary monitor resolution gets really low... and if I go fullscreen it respects both resolutions... but in that way I can't use my computer at all, and the idea is to use my pc while the avs displays in overlay on th secondary monitor... so my question is: Is there anyway to make the secondary monitor get a higher resolution in overlay mode?...

Notes: I'd deactivated the pixel doubling and "changing the secondary monitor resolution" is not a valid answear, cus still having the same pixeled resolution in avs overlay.

Thanks for your time. Hope we could find an answear soon.
bunker80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2007, 11:38   #2
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,363
i think changing the size of the avs window influences the overlay resolution
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2007, 01:35   #3
bunker80
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Guadalajara, Jal. Mex
Posts: 6
Yeah right If I could... The thing is the overlay in the 2nd monitor displays as fullscreen... I'd tried to move it or at lest selecta border but it's simply imposible :s... anyway we'd need to thing on anything else could be posible done... by the way, hehe, the skin I'm using is the bento, and it doen't allow to de-atach the avs window... hahaha... I know I'm asking, in any way, too much... but it would be cool if we find a solution for this issue.

Thanks XD
bunker80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2008, 14:18   #4
jheriko
Forum King
 
jheriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: a twist in the fabric of space
Posts: 2,150
Send a message via ICQ to jheriko
doubt you will read this after a month... but anyway.

you get two choices here btw. either yath is right and you can resize your window. or he is not and you can set the fullscreen resolution in the options. if you can't find it methodologically search each tab and menu option.

there is a valueless third choice that covers all the corrupt file, bad implementation, hardware and cosmic ray problems... however it doesn't help

-- Jheriko

'Everything around us can be represented and understood through numbers'
jheriko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2008, 21:25   #5
ASD5A
Titeleinzigartigkeit
Senior Member
 
ASD5A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: under a bridge
Posts: 620
simple solution: use another skin that lets you detach/resize the avs window and resize it.

overlay resolution is affected/depended from the avs window size.

oversized e-penis replacement
ASD5A is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS > AVS Troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump