Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

View Poll Results: How big is your HD?
0-10GB 8 11.94%
10-40GB 13 19.40%
40-80GB 22 32.84%
100-200GB 13 19.40%
200-500GB 6 8.96%
500-1TB 5 7.46%
Voters: 67. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd November 2003, 10:27   #41
Viper007Bond
Major Dude
 
Viper007Bond's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portland, OR Life: None
Posts: 1,054
Send a message via ICQ to Viper007Bond Send a message via AIM to Viper007Bond Send a message via Yahoo to Viper007Bond
Yeah, I don't want to even attempt to defrag my G drive (120 GB).

- Viper007Bond | Viper007Bond.com
Viper007Bond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2003, 11:17   #42
Timzone8
Major Dude
 
Timzone8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 569
Send a message via ICQ to Timzone8 Send a message via AIM to Timzone8 Send a message via Yahoo to Timzone8
I must defrag my C: drive for the first time , on the subject of drives though: "who can tell me how to enable autorun on drive e: (a removable thumbdrive 'removable') using the registry?"
Timzone8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2003, 16:45   #43
ScorLibran
Resident Floydian
 
ScorLibran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6,222
Quote:
Originally posted by Timzone8
I must defrag my C: drive for the first time , on the subject of drives though: "who can tell me how to enable autorun on drive e: (a removable thumbdrive 'removable') using the registry?"
In the registry...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\<devicename>

You have to figure out what Windows calls the removable drive to know what <devicename> will be.

Once you find it, select the folder, look for "AutoRun" on the right side and double-click it.

...set DWORD Value Data to 1 to turn on autorun for the device.

I'm a psychosomatic sister running around without a leash.
ScorLibran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2003, 01:10   #44
Timzone8
Major Dude
 
Timzone8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 569
Send a message via ICQ to Timzone8 Send a message via AIM to Timzone8 Send a message via Yahoo to Timzone8
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\<devicename>

there's still a few levels to go through from there, 'class'?
Timzone8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2003, 01:42   #45
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
Seagate model ST-4038
Total capacity: 30mb

Ph34r...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg hd01.jpg (44.8 KB, 99 views)
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2003, 01:44   #46
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
Oh... this is what I have in my computer right now.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg hdspace.jpg (94.8 KB, 123 views)
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2003, 02:10   #47
ScorLibran
Resident Floydian
 
ScorLibran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6,222
Quote:
Originally posted by Timzone8
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\<devicename>

there's still a few levels to go through from there, 'class'?
I don't know about anything involving any of the 'class' settings, but my knowledge is limited.

Check this page for more info on device-specific autorun settings in Windows.

I found a typo on the page, though, near the bottom...

The new calculation is 1 + 16 + 128 = 145. 149 Decimal is 91 Hex

...should read...

The new calculation is 1 + 16 + 128 = 145. 145 Decimal is 91 Hex

Just be careful messing with your registry (as I'm sure you know).

I'm a psychosomatic sister running around without a leash.
ScorLibran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2003, 02:39   #48
lavaboy
Junior Member
 
lavaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 49
Send a message via ICQ to lavaboy
Question.
Can a virus spread onto another partition if i was to download one on my windows partition? would it some how travel to 'My Music' partition?
lavaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2003, 02:57   #49
Carbonic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Behind you.
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to Carbonic
I have an 80gb hd, and soon getting an external 250gb
Carbonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2003, 03:01   #50
ScorLibran
Resident Floydian
 
ScorLibran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6,222
Quote:
Originally posted by lavaboy
Question.
Can a virus spread onto another partition if i was to download one on my windows partition? would it some how travel to 'My Music' partition?
I've had two viruses this year (both nailed by NAV before causing trouble), and both were isolated to my system volume. I guess it would depend on the virus' code...if it's made to affect all local drives whether or not they are system volumes, then yes, it could mess with your non-system stuff. I bet the majority only affect the system though, where they can cause the most damage.

Using a good A/V program can stop a virus before it hits any of your other partitions. You gotta keep your virus definitions updated, though. A new virus algorithm can walk right past even good heuristics, sometimes. I do mine manually about three times per week from Symantec because I've been paranoid lately. Automatic updates are only released each Wednesday by them. If I get hit again, I'll do it once-per-day and get a better firewall, but I think I'm OK for the moment.

Plus, I've got the best protection of all working for me...I'm no one in particular...no reason to target me. The key is: Don't p*ss off anyone with skillz. Especially someone after your music collection. The random distro's are easy enough to catch, but if you get targeted specifically, you're screwed. The only defense would then be to unplug.

I'm a psychosomatic sister running around without a leash.
ScorLibran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2003, 03:11   #51
lavaboy
Junior Member
 
lavaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 49
Send a message via ICQ to lavaboy
ok well said. I was thinking of making a 1GB Download partition to minimize the chances.
lavaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2003, 03:14   #52
DJ Killer
Major Dude
 
DJ Killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: O-Town FLA
Posts: 1,357
Send a message via AIM to DJ Killer Send a message via Yahoo to DJ Killer
I gots 9 hard drives+

Total Space: 926.31 GB
Total Available: 315 GB
Loss of Space: 2.1 GB/hr (AVG)

Symantec only updates every wednesday? wow what support... trend micro updates 10 minutes after a new virus is released (Their guarantee to their customers) haven't had a virus in 4+ years

I Make. Perform. Mix. Play. Music.
DJ Killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2003, 03:39   #53
ScorLibran
Resident Floydian
 
ScorLibran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6,222
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Killer
I gots 9 hard drives+

Total Space: 926.31 GB
Total Available: 315 GB
Loss of Space: 2.1 GB/hr (AVG)

Symantec only updates every wednesday? wow what support... trend micro updates 10 minutes after a new virus is released (Their guarantee to their customers) haven't had a virus in 4+ years
926.31GB? I'm incredibly jealous. :::my 40GB notebook cowers in ph34r:::

Symantec does provide updates at the moment a new virus algorithm is identified, it's just that LiveUpdate's only occur each Wednesday by default. You can get updates more often if you want. I have heard that Trend Micro provides a great A/V app, though. I've also heard that Symantec is slipping a little, so I'm watching them closely. I think they're putting a lot of effort into the national programs (CERT, etc.) and might be starting to foresake their private customers somewhat, but not sure about this.

I should have said "I've never been infected with a virus". Norton A/V has caught every one before infection. The two I've seen this year were in the form of NAV pop-ups saying it had quarantined them, after which I nuked them myself, with prejudice.

I'm a psychosomatic sister running around without a leash.
ScorLibran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2003, 03:42   #54
280Z28
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
I hate to say this, but you don't have an option for me.

According to manufacturers: 1160GB
According to the law of computers: 1.054TB (1024^4)

These are NOT at work. They are my 2 desktop computers at home, and I paid for them both. No sneaky work here.


280Z28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2003, 10:25   #55
Timzone8
Major Dude
 
Timzone8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 569
Send a message via ICQ to Timzone8 Send a message via AIM to Timzone8 Send a message via Yahoo to Timzone8
Lol, but adding the drive space up wasn't the idea hense: "Who's got the biggest HD" (HD - singular) but yer, very impressive... 500gb clusters would be awesome though
Timzone8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2003, 10:31   #56
Daxie
Senior Member
 
Daxie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Area 51, Earth
Posts: 326
Send a message via Yahoo to Daxie
and all i got is a meagre 40-GB HD!

when i die, bury me face down so the world can kiss my ass
I support the "rap battles" thread.
Daxie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2003, 02:57   #57
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
wow 280Z28, those must've cost a bundle

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2003, 10:42   #58
Timzone8
Major Dude
 
Timzone8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 569
Send a message via ICQ to Timzone8 Send a message via AIM to Timzone8 Send a message via Yahoo to Timzone8
well i've only got a 10gb HD...
I figured out how to get my usb device to auto detect but it only has the image to load...good enough... i used http://snakefoot.fateback.com/tweak/windows/tips.html to get the info and just set the thing to '91' with dissables a couple of drive types exept removable
Timzone8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2003, 15:28   #59
danbee
Senior Member
 
danbee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Devon, UK
Posts: 320
Send a message via ICQ to danbee Send a message via AIM to danbee Send a message via Yahoo to danbee
Quote:
Originally posted by Atmo
Here's my smallest drive:



Seagate ST157A

Capacity: 44.7 MB
Speed: 3600 rpm
Average Read Time: 40 ms
Cylinders: 733
Heads: 7
Sectors: 17

Full specs: http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/...ta/st157a.html
Woo! I've got one of those too... and it still works too.

I've got an 18gig, 80gig and 20gig in my main box.. a 10gig and 160gig in my linux box.

:: danbee :: www.danbee.co.uk ::

"old programmers never die. they just terminate and stay resident."
danbee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2003, 17:05   #60
DJ Killer
Major Dude
 
DJ Killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: O-Town FLA
Posts: 1,357
Send a message via AIM to DJ Killer Send a message via Yahoo to DJ Killer
Quote:
Originally posted by ScorLibran
Symantec does provide updates at the moment a new virus algorithm is identified, it's just that LiveUpdate's only occur each Wednesday by default. You can get updates more often if you want. I have heard that Trend Micro provides a great A/V app, though. I've also heard that Symantec is slipping a little, so I'm watching them closely. I think they're putting a lot of effort into the national programs (CERT, etc.) and might be starting to foresake their private customers somewhat, but not sure about this.

I should have said "I've never been infected with a virus". Norton A/V has caught every one before infection. The two I've seen this year were in the form of NAV pop-ups saying it had quarantined them, after which I nuked them myself, with prejudice.
Im suprised that symantec does work, but the fact they default it to update only every wednesday does not say much about them.

They are putting alot into national programs but you forgot one: Carnivore. heh.

I Make. Perform. Mix. Play. Music.
DJ Killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2003, 09:13   #61
Timzone8
Major Dude
 
Timzone8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 569
Send a message via ICQ to Timzone8 Send a message via AIM to Timzone8 Send a message via Yahoo to Timzone8
Most people that voted have 40-80gb i see, not as impressive but good i suppose
Arg' as for those really old HD's that have 44mb's I get a hammer to em and smash them open for the magnets, magnets are FUN
Timzone8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2003, 17:03   #62
xzxzzx
Forum King
 
xzxzzx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,254
This doesn't really make any sense to me - hard drives only come so big, so what's the point of this thread, unless it's to total up all your drives? I'm running at a measly ½ terabyte right now, but that will soon change. Oh yes, 4 250 GB SATA drives...
Mmmm...

Freedom of speech is the basic freedom of humanity. When you've lost that, you've lost everything.
1\/\/4y 34|<$p4y 1gp4y 33714y, 0d4y 0uy4y? | Roses are #FF0000; Violets are #0000FF; chown -R ${YOU} ~/base
The DMCA. It really is that bad. : Count for your life.
xzxzzx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2003, 17:32   #63
kingo'mountain
in need of banned aid
 
kingo'mountain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: over the rainb... uh... nevermind
Posts: 2,714
Quote:
Originally posted by sgtfuzzbubble99
Seagate model ST-4038
Total capacity: 30mb

Ph34r...
whats its measurements?
kingo'mountain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2003, 17:49   #64
ScorLibran
Resident Floydian
 
ScorLibran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6,222
Quote:
Originally posted by sgtfuzzbubble99
Seagate model ST-4038
Total capacity: 30mb

Ph34r...
OMG!

Here's four times the capacity in flash (and this is one of the cheapest and smallest-capacity ones available). You can get 1GB in the same package now.



The first HD in my first "real" PC was 10MB...ahhh...those were the days!

I'm a psychosomatic sister running around without a leash.
ScorLibran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2003, 05:31   #65
Raas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: nowhere
Posts: 341
I have an 8 gig (Seagate if I remember correctly)
Until(if)I buy a bigger one I store my stuff on cd's.(cd's don't crash hehe)
A 20-40gig would be enough for me.
Raas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2003, 03:18   #66
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
Quote:
kingo'mountain said...
whats its measurements?
5.75 inches wide, 3.25 inches high, 8 inches long, and about 5 pounds.
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2003, 00:11   #67
eleet-2k2
Forum King
 
eleet-2k2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Mobil Ave.
Posts: 5,381
I've got:
Comp. 1 - 40 GB
Comp. 2 - 40 GB
Comp. 3 - 20 GB
plus a smaller harddrive. :/

I'm gonna try and get a 160 GB or 200 GB later on though.

"Welcome to the Island of people who know too much."..."Did you really think balloons would stop him?!"
See what I'm listening too.
eleet-2k2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 03:13   #68
Corpse
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tennesse, USA Baby
Posts: 38
I have a 6 and a 8 gig. Really weak though. but i have my eyes on a good drive....

Corpse
Corpse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 03:36   #69
ScorLibran
Resident Floydian
 
ScorLibran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6,222
Quote:
Originally posted by Corpse
I have a 6 and a 8 gig. Really weak though. but i have my eyes on a good drive....

Corpse
I bet you're a master of efficiency with those drives (you'd have to be).

Something I've learned is that HDD space is like counter space in a kitchen. No matter how much room you have, it'll always get filled up. When I got my first 40GB drive, I thought "Man...I'll never use all of this!" Then I discovered music encoding..."36GB available" became "1.2GB available" in a matter of days.

I'm a psychosomatic sister running around without a leash.
ScorLibran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 04:12   #70
squall14716
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 349
Send a message via ICQ to squall14716 Send a message via AIM to squall14716 Send a message via Yahoo to squall14716
Quote:
Originally posted by lavaboy
wouldn't it take forver to defrag say 120GB drive with only 1 partition? cause files would have alot more room to spread around?

NTFS Partitions rule!
Too bad Linux cannot write to NTFS half-decently.

I am currently using a 40GB but plan on shoving in a 160GB HD as a slave soon. Total planned partitions: 16.
squall14716 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 04:19   #71
DJ Killer
Major Dude
 
DJ Killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: O-Town FLA
Posts: 1,357
Send a message via AIM to DJ Killer Send a message via Yahoo to DJ Killer
faster computers = faster defragging...

NTFS crashes too much still, stupid beta filesystem...

(my drives are under max. const. use so this is an "abnormal" ntfs op. environment)

I Make. Perform. Mix. Play. Music.
DJ Killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 06:19   #72
Internet God
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Internet
Posts: 23
0-10GB.
Internet God is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 07:20   #73
xzxzzx
Forum King
 
xzxzzx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,254
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Killer
NTFS crashes too much still, stupid beta filesystem...
NTFS works well. Quite well. In every single machine I've ever seen. Under NT 4, 2000, XP, and 2003 Server - I havn't seen any file system problems, including a very heavily accessed network server that's been up for > 3 years.

Freedom of speech is the basic freedom of humanity. When you've lost that, you've lost everything.
1\/\/4y 34|<$p4y 1gp4y 33714y, 0d4y 0uy4y? | Roses are #FF0000; Violets are #0000FF; chown -R ${YOU} ~/base
The DMCA. It really is that bad. : Count for your life.
xzxzzx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump