Old 15th May 2001, 18:34   #41
cappy17
Major Dude
 
cappy17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Washington state, USA
Posts: 749
I vote for 0,79!

I banked on the only one pixel line between bitmaps pattern following through.

And I'm betting Jayn will side with me, since my first MikroAmp was templated off of one of her skins...

Lunatic fringe, we know you're out there.
cappy17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2001, 19:02   #42
Duk
Major Dude
 
Duk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Kiss my ass.
Posts: 1,813
Holy WOW!!! You guys musta camped out here last night! I *think* I am caught up on the progress. Thanks so much, Mike, for laboring on this for us. You've no idea how much it means (at least to me personally) to have skinning bugz killed.

Jayn, I have some *cheesecake* mikros you may have ... and if you want, you can plunder the mikro from Flowers for ... well, You!
Duk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2001, 20:44   #43
skinme!
Forum King
 
skinme!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: 127.0.0.1 Website: skinme.net
Posts: 3,352
This MikroAmp lark sounds pretty cool. Also, sounds complicated lol.

After 2.2 I may try skinning a few mikros. Just for the record what is the official template now. I have read the above discussion and let's just say I am very confused!

He had decided to live forever, or die in the attempt
In America - a must see film
skinme! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2001, 02:38   #44
flatmatt
Iron Chef
(Reviewer)
 
flatmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Winamp Island
Posts: 3,038
Right now I have my skins on random, and when it switched from Grafitti Amp (with Mikro) to SnipeAmp Pro (w/o Mikro) the tray icon didn't change, but it's changing now. Wonder if it's a bug or just something I changed.
flatmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2001, 07:41   #45
Jayn
Honorary Vixen
(Forum Queen)
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,996
Send a message via ICQ to Jayn Send a message via AIM to Jayn
*hug* Thank you Duk

MJ and Matt...thanks for your kind contributions , I'll try to get these new mikros posted Thursday.

I'm definitely with Cappy....0,79!

Jayn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2001, 08:32   #46
THEMike
Bastificator [Alumni]
 
THEMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: #nullsoft
Posts: 1,260
Quote:
Originally posted by Duk
Holy WOW!!! You guys musta camped out here last night! I *think* I am caught up on the progress. Thanks so much, Mike, for laboring on this for us. You've no idea how much it means (at least to me personally) to have skinning bugz killed.
NOPE! Me and Mr Jones are in the UK it was day time for us Foo!

Rantrantrant

Ok
2.1b

* Title bar is double size in skin dev mode
* Pixel 80 mode
* Pixel switch mode

Pixel 80 mode will assume all pause buttons start at 80, not 79 (79 being default). Pixel Switch mode looks at the pixel one row up from the bottom on the right hand side (above the tray icon transparency pixel) and it it's black overrides pixel 80 mode back to pixel 79 mode.

And it seems if you turn skin dev mode on/off the fecking window doesn't resize is a new issue.

"Beer?"
THEMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2001, 08:36   #47
THEMike
Bastificator [Alumni]
 
THEMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: #nullsoft
Posts: 1,260
Quote:
Originally posted by THEMike
And it seems if you turn skin dev mode on/off the fecking window doesn't resize is a new issue. [/B]
And it's fixed.

Off to work.
THEMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2001, 08:45   #48
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Quote:
Originally posted by THEMike
NOPE! Me and Mr Jones are in the UK it was day time for us Foo!
And seperate by a mer 30minutes drive as well LOL

Hmmm pixel 80 mode, super sweet me likes big time.

Now lets see about some transparancy bugs today heh

Of I go to dig out that mikro that never would behave with the transparancy.

If I rember this correctly, If I define any area as white on the main 32x32 this becomes transparent correct? I have had one or two mikros where you define the title bar area as one graphic, leave a white single pixel line under it , then carry on defining the rest of the window underneath, now on a number of occasions the white line has been transparent, but the transparancy has leaked over into the title bar area, even tho no white areas are defined.

I shall try recreate this for you today and let you have the copy of the bitmap so you can see what I mean

back to the day job
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2001, 09:08   #49
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Ok Mike, check out the skin located HERE it contains a single MikroAMP bitmap that demonstrates what I'm talking about in my previous post, the title bar area is defined, single line of transparancy, followed by main area.

When I run this Mikro on any version of MikroAMP, I get the single line of transparancy, plus an extra transparent pixel on the top right of the main button area, not sure what causes this, but I've had this on a few of my skins, take the white line out, and everything goes back to normal, without transparancy of course.

Let me know when you've grabbed the download and I can delete it off winamp before it gets published heh

Back to the day job
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2001, 09:36   #50
THEMike
Bastificator [Alumni]
 
THEMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: #nullsoft
Posts: 1,260
got it thanks, I'll check it out at lunch time.

If things go to plan, cursor support will be in by 130pm today

Of course I may have to do some work...
THEMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2001, 10:08   #51
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Quote:
Originally posted by THEMike

Of course I may have to do some work...
Work is such a "four letter" word, bleh


Back to the day job
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2001, 12:51   #52
THEMike
Bastificator [Alumni]
 
THEMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: #nullsoft
Posts: 1,260
2.1c

* Uses normal.cur on body
* Fails to use titlebar.cur on title bar

Not looked at the transparnecy issue yet.

"Beer?"
THEMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2001, 13:03   #53
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
I see no cursor support at this end?

[edit] ick, must rember to test it "with" a skin that has cursors in it *dooooooooh* [slap forehead]SLAP[/slap forehead][/edit]
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2001, 20:04   #54
Duk
Major Dude
 
Duk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Kiss my ass.
Posts: 1,813
From the other side of the planet ...

Could someone please put this 80, 79, whatever stuff into plain English for me when you're all done. Whew! I don't think my eyes could be much wider reading these posts. Maybe I just need to read s-l-o-w-e-r.

Thrilled watching the progress tho!
Duk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2001, 20:07   #55
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Re: From the other side of the planet ...

Quote:
Originally posted by Duk
Could someone please put this 80, 79, whatever stuff into plain English for me when you're all done. Whew! I don't think my eyes could be much wider reading these posts. Maybe I just need to read s-l-o-w-e-r.

Thrilled watching the progress tho!

Heh, hop on the AIM later man and I'll draw you a picture heh
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2001, 20:49   #56
Duk
Major Dude
 
Duk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Kiss my ass.
Posts: 1,813
Re: Re: From the other side of the planet ...

Quote:
Originally posted by Mr Jones
Heh, hop on the AIM later man and I'll draw you a picture heh
Deal! Got a certain pink lady that needs some attention now and this mikro biz is instrumental to her completion.
Duk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2001, 09:31   #57
THEMike
Bastificator [Alumni]
 
THEMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: #nullsoft
Posts: 1,260
Any Bugs?

Can people please try all skin options and see if there are any skin bugs in any way shape or form in the last release I made? Please? Cheers. (I know about that trans issue, and will look at it ASAP).

Progress Report
Started adding LucidAMP support, building wrapper for the LucidAMP API about 50% done. Then I need to add the config page and send the messages. Final touch will be adding the file support for alpha.txt in LucidAMP Spec will be:

[MAIN]
; On or off, 1 is on
ENABLE=1
; Percentage transparent
LEVEL=66
; Opaque Drag Mode
; 1 is on, 0 is off
OPAQUE=1

and the same for EQ, PE, MB and MIKRO sections.

Also if you load a skin that does not have LucidAMP setting it will default to the last saved LucidAMP cofiguration.

Also there will be the option to disable alpha.txt support so the alpha transparency does not jump around.

"Beer?"
THEMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2001, 15:23   #58
flatmatt
Iron Chef
(Reviewer)
 
flatmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Winamp Island
Posts: 3,038
I've had a couple update problems on random skin mode. Once the tray icon wasn't updated, and once the MikroAMP titlebar wasn't. Both were switching from MikroAMPed skin to non-MikroAMPed skin.
flatmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2001, 11:50   #59
THEMike
Bastificator [Alumni]
 
THEMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: #nullsoft
Posts: 1,260
Ok I'll keep an eye out for that.

Is any of you lot running Windows 2000?

I'm getting closer to the next beta with LucidAMP support, wondered if any of you lot will be able to use that feature...

Mike.
THEMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2001, 11:59   #60
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Quote:
Originally posted by THEMike
Ok I'll keep an eye out for that.

Is any of you lot running Windows 2000?

I'm getting closer to the next beta with LucidAMP support, wondered if any of you lot will be able to use that feature...

Mike.
Winbloze 2000 bleh, running it, hating it wishing I was back in 98.......

Back to the day job
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2001, 13:13   #61
THEMike
Bastificator [Alumni]
 
THEMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: #nullsoft
Posts: 1,260
Groovey.

Now uploading version of MikroAMP with LucidAMP support.

it even shows you where to get it.

If a skin has a file called alpha.txt with sections MAIN EQUALISER PLAYLIST MINIBROWSER or MIKROAMP in it, each section can set ENABLED to 0 for alpha off or 1 for alpha on. If alpha is on, then the value of LEVEL sets the alpha transparency for that item. Default is off. No alpha.txt and last saved lucid amp settings are loaded.

eg to set MikroAMP to 50% transparency, and the EQ to 25% and leave the others visible:

[EQUALISER]
ENABLED=1
LEVEL=25
[MIKROAMP]
ENABLED=1
LEVEL=50

ta da
2.1d?
THEMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2001, 17:36   #62
THEMike
Bastificator [Alumni]
 
THEMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: #nullsoft
Posts: 1,260
Another new version.

* Playlist menu on main menu
* chose to turn it off or on
* Chose to toggle the action to jump to track or jump and play
* Limit tracks to first x tracks from your playlist

Usual Place
THEMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2001, 17:55   #63
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Your link is wrong Mike, you got the download path the wrong way up, I get a 404 page , the old link works tho mod magic that link correct

[edit]by the way, playlist on context, very very sweet, goodbye playlist window [/edit]

Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2001, 20:35   #64
Duk
Major Dude
 
Duk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Kiss my ass.
Posts: 1,813
So if we have the LucidAmp plugin (Where do I find it?), we can make other winamp windows semi transparent?
Duk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2001, 07:51   #65
THEMike
Bastificator [Alumni]
 
THEMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: #nullsoft
Posts: 1,260
dagamnit I was in too much of a hurry!

2.1e

Ok LucidAMP.

AS of the version that is on there now, if you do not have LucidAMP installed then the LucidAMP panel on the configuration pages will tell you about it and where to get it. It only works on Windows 2000, as it uses a W2K API set that the other MS Os's do not have.

Right, as for LucidAMP, yes it makes all windows in winamp including MikroAMP from 0 to 100% see through. Neat.

Get it here Or search for LucidAMP on the plugins section at winamp.com

"Beer?"
THEMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2001, 21:40   #66
Duk
Major Dude
 
Duk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Kiss my ass.
Posts: 1,813
Damn! Only W2K? Friggin' ME crap over here. And I SO wanted to bleed out some windows!
Duk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2001, 08:39   #67
Jayn
Honorary Vixen
(Forum Queen)
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,996
Send a message via ICQ to Jayn Send a message via AIM to Jayn
[wail of despair] Waaaah [/wail of despair]
I give up....Mike, you know better than anyone how computer stupid I am (well, I guess now everyone knows )...I am downloading all of these mikroamp.zip's that you're handing out....but my MikroAMP never changes. I've put 'em in my Winamp folder...I've put 'em in my PlugIns folder...I've left 'em zipped....I've unzipped 'em. What am I doing wrong?


Jayn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2001, 08:43   #68
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Ummmmmm,that should work, that's all ive been doing, copying the Gen_mikro.dll into the plug in folder, writing over the original, there was a copy of gen_mikro.dll in there to start with wasn't there?

Are you sure it's not changing?, you will need to close winamp up and restart it before you notice any change?, easiest way to spot if you are using the new one is the config menus have changed a fair bit around, or you now have cursor support on the main window.

Is none of this happening?
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2001, 08:49   #69
Jayn
Honorary Vixen
(Forum Queen)
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,996
Send a message via ICQ to Jayn Send a message via AIM to Jayn
Quote:
Originally posted by Mr Jones
copying the Gen_mikro.dll into the plug in folder, writing over the original, there was a copy of gen_mikro.dll in there to start with wasn't there?
I don't see anything in my PlugIns folder named gen_mikro.dll

I so wanted to check out the new stuff *sigh*

Jayn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2001, 08:52   #70
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
hmmmm, sounds like you have the gen_mikro.dll stashed in some other folder, and not the default plugin folder, can I suggest you search the HD for that file, and then paste the new mikro into where ever you find it?

Sounds like for some odd reason your folders got mixed along the way
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2001, 09:06   #71
Jayn
Honorary Vixen
(Forum Queen)
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,996
Send a message via ICQ to Jayn Send a message via AIM to Jayn
M'kay....now that I've changed my folder options to show system files...I found the gen_mikro.dll....there's one in my Winamp folder, and one in my PlugIns folder. I closed Winamp, copied and pasted the new .dll, restarted Winamp and still no changes to my MirkoAmp. *sniffle*

Jayn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2001, 09:13   #72
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Hmmmmm, *scratches head*, you pasted the new one over the two old one?, just to be sure, altho I can imagine the correct one is in your plug in folder.

Other than that I can't think what it is your doing wrong, as I've said cut pasting over the old one is the only thing you need to do to get it working.

Hmmmmmmmmmm
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2001, 09:18   #73
Jayn
Honorary Vixen
(Forum Queen)
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,996
Send a message via ICQ to Jayn Send a message via AIM to Jayn
Yahoo! I got it!! Yahoo!! gonna go play....

Thanks MJ! *hug*

Jayn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2001, 09:22   #74
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
I dunno, off work and I'm still answering tech support questions

Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2001, 09:22   #75
BullGawD
Cool Guy.
(Forum King)
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 2,122
[edit]removing advice; I hate 56 um...24k [/edit]

Take heart, I was and am confused about it all 79, 80, lucid amp? [I need a crackpot smiley face]

...a blatant person.
BullGawD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2001, 09:35   #76
THEMike
Bastificator [Alumni]
 
THEMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: #nullsoft
Posts: 1,260
hehe

This is why I don't work Tech Support!



To install:

Enable "View System Files"
Exit Winamp
Extract gen_mikro.dll into your "c:\program files\winamp\plugins" folder or wherever your plugins are.
Allow it to overwrite file.
Start Winamp.

I haven't changed the tooltip that says "MikroAMP 2.0" since 2.0 (despite 2.1), I haven't changed the credit reel from 2.1 to 2.1e. But everything else should be in there. Those are little finishing touches. The credit reel may change a bit as I end it, adding some new credits etc.

I've now solved the titlebar cursor issue, so now MikroAMP supports a custom cursor on the titlebar. I'm working on loading the default cursors from WinAMP if the skin doesn't have them right now, but that's not ready yet. Nearly. I have to use a resource editor to find their handles and other techy stuff.

Also with the Playlist on the context menu, how would people feel if I adjusted it to work like this:

If you have a limit of 10 tracks, and a playlist of 30 songs, and are on track 15, the list would be tracks 10 to 20 with track 15 disabled (to show current position). Or should I check mark it? should I weight it to 20% behind, 80% ahead (tracks 12-22 on the list) or should I do 16 to 26 on the list? Or should I leave it the first 10 tracks? I want to make it as handy as possible.

I might get a new version up at lunch time, with amended playlist and cursors.


"Beer?"
THEMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2001, 09:39   #77
Jayn
Honorary Vixen
(Forum Queen)
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,996
Send a message via ICQ to Jayn Send a message via AIM to Jayn
'Kay...this 'Skin Development Mode' will put a gray square (doublesized) on my screen...but the MikroAMP skin itself stays the same size in the top left corner of the doublesized gray square.

Also, what is this 'txtSkinPath'...and when I check Winamp Skins or MikroAMP Skins....nothing happens and the box I had checked is unchecked when I open the configuration menu again.

Will this let me keep my same Winamp skin on, but randomly change the MikroAMP skin? That would be a neat thing *hint*

When I hit Pause...I still get the white line at the bottom of the skin...I tried that Pixel Switch and the Pixel 80 Mode.

Still playin'...

Jayn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2001, 09:59   #78
THEMike
Bastificator [Alumni]
 
THEMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: #nullsoft
Posts: 1,260
Quote:
Originally posted by Jayn
'Kay...this 'Skin Development Mode' will put a gray square (doublesized) on my screen...but the MikroAMP skin itself stays the same size in the top left corner of the doublesized gray square.
Try changing skins, if that doesn't do it, exit and re-start will. Damn, I'll check that out, thought I'd fixed that. Which version do you have? Do you have the playlist on your MikroAMP context menu? If not make sure You have the latest zip file (Allow this download to overwrite previous, and the content to overwrite previous dll in your plugins folder.

Quote:
Also, what is this 'txtSkinPath'...and when I check Winamp Skins or MikroAMP Skins....nothing happens and the box I had checked is unchecked when I open the configuration menu again.
Various bits of the configuration box are there for features I haven't coded up yet. Seperate skins is one of them. None of that works yet. It's all dummy code!

Quote:
Will this let me keep my same Winamp skin on, but randomly change the MikroAMP skin? That would be a neat thing *hint*
Will:
* Support using current winamp skin
* OR Seperate MikroAMP Skin
* Change skin on load (winamp or MikroAMP mode)
* Change skin on track (MikroAMP or WinAMP mode)

Quote:
When I hit Pause...I still get the white line at the bottom of the skin...I tried that Pixel Switch and the Pixel 80 Mode.
Check your version, and send me the skin that shows the problem.

Quote:
Still playin'...
Still codin'

"Beer?"
THEMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2001, 10:17   #79
Jayn
Honorary Vixen
(Forum Queen)
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,996
Send a message via ICQ to Jayn Send a message via AIM to Jayn
I have the latest version. I changed skins...now the doublesize mode is working (looks cool too, especially with a transparency).

Yay! The 'Paused' pixel jumping is gone too!

Jayn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2001, 10:19   #80
THEMike
Bastificator [Alumni]
 
THEMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: #nullsoft
Posts: 1,260
Anyone else experiencing this?

I'll check it out in the office.
THEMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Classic Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump