Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Visualizations > MilkDrop > MilkDrop Troubleshooting Forum

View Poll Results: This any use to you?
Yup. 21 61.76%
Nope. 8 23.53%
Eh? 2 5.88%
Pie. 3 8.82%
Voters: 34. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th February 2008, 22:15   #41
Wouzzz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally posted by xgromx
It fixed my problem great! But on the other hand it created a new problem when running it. When milkdrop is running fullscreen on the second monitor i can't use my playlist or medialibrary in winamp. you can see the windows and you can use the winamp player but you can't use the other windows at all, even the options window.

Any Ideas?
This is an issue that I also came across. However, when you use the desktop mode, and you set your 2nd screen to show the viz in the config... It's all fixed. In extended mode offcourse.

This way you have no problems with dragging windows or whatever... your wallpaper on the 2nd screen will be replaced by the viz and you're ready to go!
Wouzzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2008, 00:29   #42
Clancy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally posted by Daybreak
Ok, I added a second 'adapter_devicename_fullscreen' line into the milk2.ini with 'DISPLAY2' as the main monitor and it doesn't work. It only shows up on the primary.

What I think may work though is to have a duplicate milk2.ini named milk2b.ini with my secondary monitor named as the primary but I need to find where milkdrop points to the milk2.ini initially. Any ideas?
Alas no - it's not in either the gen_ml.ini nor the winamp.ini files. Editing .dat files or code is beyond me.
Clancy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2009, 04:08   #43
CoolJets
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to CoolJets
How do I even start milkdrop up in multimon mode? With or without a fix.
CoolJets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2009, 23:06   #44
Daybreak
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 27
Any news on a real deal fix for this issue?

Last edited by Daybreak; 13th March 2009 at 23:27.
Daybreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2009, 10:55   #45
LoneThistle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
I have been hoping for a fix for this for years now. Is there anyone who can fix it without having to resort to desktop mode. Performance is severely hindered when running in desktop mode. I get only half of the FPS in desktop mode vs regular full screen mode.
LoneThistle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2009, 16:22   #46
Daybreak
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 27
The strange thing is that when I first installed milkdrop years ago it automatically displayed on both monitors the first time I loaded it, with no changes made to any settings. After that though it never did it again.
Daybreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2009, 13:52   #47
tempuser13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Thx for this manip
tempuser13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2009, 08:05   #48
Xechorizo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Riverton, UT.
Posts: 11
*wishes and wishes for a multimon fix in Milkdrop 2.0*

Matter of fact, using ZMover, you can launch the window in a custom size (I prefer 3840 x 1200), which is pretty snaz, except that Milkdrop has a border which I have no idea how to remove, and the render itself won't hit fullscreen resolution, just the window after accounting for titlebar and border sizes :\
Xechorizo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2010, 11:35   #49
ericwilmoth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
durn. I've tried all the suggestions on here that i could and nothing works.

I'm actually running a tablet pc with an extended desktop; no clue where to go from here. would love to know if anyone has any more insight into this.
ericwilmoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2011, 07:09   #50
Kunasek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Same problem as all the other ...
All links from mr_jrt's hack are down.
I've found an vis_milk_jamie_tweaked.dll somewhere in the net.
But i think, that's not enough.
The original hack includes also an milkdrop.ini with 3 extra settings.
Can anyone help?
E.g. upload the hack or post the ini-settings?
Thx!
Kunasek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2011, 12:08   #51
Daybreak
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 27
I've been using Rabidhamster R4 in multimonitor mode and it's amazing.

It spans all three monitors with no work around, hacks or patches.

I don't understand why Mr. Geiss hasn't updated milkdrop to compete with R4.
Daybreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2012, 02:06   #52
Daybreak
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 27
Just found a program that supports up to three monitors for Milkdrop:

http://www.kegetys.fi/SoftTH/

Works perfect for my two 8800gt's.
Daybreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2012, 00:35   #53
Daybreak
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 27
Just made a demo of SoftTH's triplehead for Winamp: http://youtu.be/gjCRoDdtnVs

Looks great on Youtube at 720HD.
Daybreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2012, 12:27   #54
Rapisho
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
This works perfect, thx! To all the others, you just have to download the SoftTH x86 d3d9.dll, put it in Winamps root directory, disable fake fullscreen and select the correct resolution.
For me it works even on Windows 8 x64 with Intel integrated graphics processor.
Rapisho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Visualizations > MilkDrop > MilkDrop Troubleshooting Forum

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump