Old 6th October 2011, 13:02   #1
BigDaD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Milkdrop + preset + linein = problem?

Hi everybody,

I am trying to use a source from line-in on my computer to "visualize it" with milkdrop.
I plug the source in the line-in of my computer, i select source "linein://" from Open URL and it work correctly. i can see the equalizer follow the music; BUT the problem is milkdrop; not all preset work correctly with the line in. many effect simply stay black in the monitor, but many other work.

why?

i test it on 2 pc (running windowsxp) and winamp make the same problem.

there is a way to use all mildrop preset with the line in?
i search this problem in internet and i didn't found anything....

thanks for the answer

bye
(sorry if u think that my english is not good...)
BigDaD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2011, 17:59   #2
Nitorami
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Erlangen
Posts: 774
Send a message via ICQ to Nitorami
I cannot quite imagine that MD works for some presets and not for others. Try the attached test preset which shows three traces, bass, mid and treb. If you can see the rhythm, MD should work fine.
Attached Files
File Type: milk beat reaction test.milk (5.0 KB, 436 views)
Nitorami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2011, 13:04   #3
BigDaD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Hi,

just today i'd tryed to use an older version of winamp (5.0) and i see that milkdrop run correctly with .milk file of winamp 5.621
using the source linein:// it work!!

i don't know how the new version has this problem, but i dont' care; my idea is to use winamp and a projector in a live dj-set. i will use the old winamp.

anyway, my new winamp (v. 5.621) + milkdrop work never.
if i open a song from my pc (then not using line-in) mildrop make the same black screen. This problem on my 2 pc (hp pavilion "1.6GHz 1GB RAM GPU Intel" and packardbell Intel dual core E2200 2 GB ram GPU nvidia Geforce G210 2GB)...

with your .milk:



simply doesn't work
BigDaD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2011, 15:35   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
BigDaD: switch to the en-us language pack and see if that makes a difference.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2011, 13:08   #5
BigDaD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
BigDaD: switch to the en-us language pack and see if that makes a difference.

-daz
it works!!!

many thanks!
BigDaD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Visualizations > MilkDrop > MilkDrop Troubleshooting Forum

Tags
error, linein, milkdrop, preset

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump