Old 12th April 2006, 07:57   #1
Sashi Degodeshi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: On the line between chaos and creativity
Posts: 5
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard

The G15 has a media station built into it but the function keys (Play, Pause, Etc.) won't work in Winamp only Windows Media. It'd be nice so that when I press a media function that Winamp accepts it.

Would this be possible? Hope so.
Sashi Degodeshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2006, 08:17   #2
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
Winamp has Multimedia keyboard functionality built in for keyboards using the standard signals. It is a funching of the keyboard drivers to support this. You may want to contact Logitech.

Winamp Forums Search: Logitech

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2006, 05:23   #3
TheScarredPiper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Solution From Logitech

I have the Logitech G15 and had the same problem, LCD would display the song details of WinAmp, volume worked, but function keys (play/pause, next, prev etc.) wouldn't work.

There is a simple fix posted on the Logitech website.
Click here to view.

The gist is:

By default, Winamp support for standard keyboard multimedia keys is not enabled. Follow the instructions below to enable this feature in Winamp.[list=1][*]Launch Winamp[*]Select Options->Preferences...[*]Select Global Hotkeys and place a check in the box labeled Enabled[*]Click the Close button[/list=1]
Winamp should now be configured to support standard keyboard multimedia keys.
TheScarredPiper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2006, 05:03   #4
xious
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
That's all well and good. However, I just changed from the Logitech diNovo to the G15 keyboard. The media keys on the diNovo worked with Winamp just fine. Why can't they use the same software logic with the G15? That makes no sense to me.
xious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2006, 11:43   #5
IKT
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Re: Solution From Logitech

Quote:
Originally posted by TheScarredPiper
I have the Logitech G15 and had the same problem, LCD would display the song details of WinAmp, volume worked, but function keys (play/pause, next, prev etc.) wouldn't work.

There is a simple fix posted on the Logitech website.
Click here to view.

The gist is:

By default, Winamp support for standard keyboard multimedia keys is not enabled. Follow the instructions below to enable this feature in Winamp.[list=1][*]Launch Winamp[*]Select Options->Preferences...[*]Select Global Hotkeys and place a check in the box labeled Enabled[*]Click the Close button[/list=1]
Winamp should now be configured to support standard keyboard multimedia keys.
I love you
IKT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2006, 01:17   #6
moktoman
Member
 
moktoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 71
Send a message via AIM to moktoman Send a message via Yahoo to moktoman
Quote:
Originally posted by xious
That's all well and good. However, I just changed from the Logitech diNovo to the G15 keyboard. The media keys on the diNovo worked with Winamp just fine. Why can't they use the same software logic with the G15? That makes no sense to me.
Not everything makes sense...
Just enable the hotkeys thing as explained above and have a nice day!
moktoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2006, 06:54   #7
Rocker
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,906
Quote:
Originally posted by xious
That's all well and good. However, I just changed from the Logitech diNovo to the G15 keyboard. The media keys on the diNovo worked with Winamp just fine. Why can't they use the same software logic with the G15? That makes no sense to me.
drivers are different. keymapping is different.

they are different keyboards.


the way its done on the g15 is much better than any other way of doing it.

at the moment i'm trying a new program called myLCD
http://sourceforge.net/projects/mylcd/

rays winamp plugin for the g15 is buggy as hell and causes winamp to crash on exit.(though its much more functional than myLCD.
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2007, 14:28   #8
colinm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Improved Winamp player for Logitech G15

The standard Logitech G15 media player isn't very good.

The best plugin I've found for playing music via Winamp is a plugin called "Ray's Plugin". Here is a video of it working on YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pCHAj1vPiCk

The plugin can be downloaded from: http://www.g15-applets.de/download.php?id=88

You need to extract the .dll file to (deafualt installation location) C:/ProgramFiles/Winamp/Plugins

That's it...now you will see it running.

The Instructions (once downloaded) are as follows:

1) Put gen_15_ray.dll in your winamp plugins folder.
2) Have fun

Softkey 1 (default)
Winamp spectrum
Winamp title
Winamp song length
Winamp Song duration
Winamp song position (progressbar)
Softkey 2 (playlist)
Use volume wheel to scroll through playlist.
press play key to play song.
Softkey 3 (Volume Control)
Hit softkey multiple times to get different mixers.
Use volume wheel to set volume.
Returns to Winamp screen after 2 seconds of inactiviy
Softkey 4 (configuration)
Use scrollwheel to scroll through options
Use Playkey to toggle the selected option.

Also, now you would of noticed only your M buttons are flashing, easily fixed by pressing the 4th lcd button (farest right) you will see the settings menu apear, heres a tricky part, hold down both left and right CTRL and use the volume dial to scroll through the options, while you have both CTRL held down 2 new option will apear at the bottom of the list, the one you want to turn on (by pressing the play/puase button) is "Backlight VU Led"

once that is done you shoudl be right, all you have to do now is fine tune it to your tastes


Also, to get the Logitech G15 multimedia buttons working properly (i.e. the buttons under the LCD display) make sure you remember to do the following in Winamp or they won't work:

(1) Launch Winamp
(2) Select Options->Preferences...
(3) Select Global Hotkeys and place a check in the box labeled Enabled
(4) Click the Close button

Winamp will now support standard keyboard multimedia keys.


Cheers,
Colin.
colinm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2007, 00:18   #9
Thirdphaze
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Re: Solution From Logitech

Quote:
Originally posted by TheScarredPiper
I have the Logitech G15 and had the same problem, LCD would display the song details of WinAmp, volume worked, but function keys (play/pause, next, prev etc.) wouldn't work.

There is a simple fix posted on the Logitech website.
Click here to view.

The gist is:

By default, Winamp support for standard keyboard multimedia keys is not enabled. Follow the instructions below to enable this feature in Winamp.[list=1][*]Launch Winamp[*]Select Options->Preferences...[*]Select Global Hotkeys and place a check in the box labeled Enabled[*]Click the Close button[/list=1]
Winamp should now be configured to support standard keyboard multimedia keys.
Thanx alot that was a very easy and simple solution that reguired no effort at all to do.
Thirdphaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2007, 07:46   #10
Rocker
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,906
rays plugin is very VERY VERY buggy.

I wish it was updated.
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2008, 11:29   #11
BAX90
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
nice thx
BAX90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2008, 10:11   #12
SemiCharmed
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Ha, well, i tryed the "enable" thing, guess what

got this:



Hotkey registration failed!
Could not register the following hotkeys:

Playback: Stop
Playback: Play/Pause
Playback: Previous in playlist
Playback: Next in playlist
Playback: Stop


Can anyone shed some light on this?
SemiCharmed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2008, 12:51   #13
Rocker
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,906
that means the global hotkeys have been assigned to some other program.
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2008, 13:22   #14
SemiCharmed
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
How do i assign it to the keyboard aswell?

I currently have a remote control (Logitech) and that works, would be nice to have the keyboard to use it also.
SemiCharmed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 11:20   #15
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Ok, here is the solution to get the keys on your keyboard to work with Winamp (not tried on G15 yet, but I will soon..):

* Launch Winamp
* CTRL + P (Preferences) -> Global hotkeys
Then checkmark the option "Enable default multimedia key support.."
* Close preferences

Winamp should now be configured to support standard keyboard multimedia keys.
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 18:06   #16
Fernando Villarroel
Junior Member
 
Fernando Villarroel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Cuernavaca, Mor., MX
Posts: 8
Send a message via Yahoo to Fernando Villarroel
Hi guys:

I just discovered the solution posted by TheScarredPiper and works just great, but there's a problem remaining:

When I press the volume keys on the G15 (either up or down) the control affects the Windows' "master" volume slider instead of moving only Winamp's, wich I find kinda annoying, so:

Is there a workaround for the G15 volume keys to move only the Winamp's volume control (wave system control) instead of affecting the global slider?.

Greetings.
Fernando Villarroel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 18:17   #17
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally posted by Fernando Villarroel
Hi guys:

I just discovered the solution posted by TheScarredPiper and works just great, but there's a problem remaining:

When I press the volume keys on the G15 (either up or down) the control affects the Windows' "master" volume slider instead of moving only Winamp's, wich I find kinda annoying, so:

Is there a workaround for the G15 volume keys to move only the Winamp's volume control (wave system control) instead of affecting the global slider?.

Greetings.
.. Thats not a problem. It is meant to be like that!
I have a keyboard with a volume-wheel, and that affects windows master volume too.. - Thats how its meant to be, so no problem!
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2009, 18:42   #18
BarSpideR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally posted by Kn0tte
Ok, here is the solution to get the keys on your keyboard to work with Winamp (not tried on G15 yet, but I will soon..):

* Launch Winamp
* CTRL + P (Preferences) -> Global hotkeys
Then checkmark the option "Enable default multimedia key support.."
* Close preferences

Winamp should now be configured to support standard keyboard multimedia keys.

Just so you know just tried it with my G15 V2 and it works perfectly!!!
BarSpideR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 00:20   #19
Fernando Villarroel
Junior Member
 
Fernando Villarroel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Cuernavaca, Mor., MX
Posts: 8
Send a message via Yahoo to Fernando Villarroel
Quote:
...tried it with my G15 V2 and it works perfectly!!!
Not that perfect... it keeps on sliding Window's main control volume instead of just Winamp's.
Fernando Villarroel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2009, 17:49   #20
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally posted by Fernando Villarroel
Not that perfect... it keeps on sliding Window's main control volume instead of just Winamp's.
I know why. Thats because you have checked the "Enable default multimedia key support.." option, which I said you should (I didn't have G15 back then though, I had another multimedia keyboard). Anyway, now I have had the G15 keyboard for a long time and you should checkmark the "Enabled" option only, NOT the other one. Then it will slide Winamp's volume control only and not the windows' one too.

So as of Winamp v5.552 by this date (05-30-2009), this is how to make the G15 keyboard etc work with Winamp:
Quote:
1) Start Winamp
2) CTRL + P (Preferences) -> Global hotkeys
Then checkmark the option "Enabled", and only that option - NOT the other one.
3) Close preferences. Winamp should now be configured to support multimedia keys on keyboards, especially the G15 keyboard (without sliding the windows' volume control).
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2009, 23:08   #21
Fernando Villarroel
Junior Member
 
Fernando Villarroel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Cuernavaca, Mor., MX
Posts: 8
Send a message via Yahoo to Fernando Villarroel
Quote:
Thats because you have checked the "Enable default multimedia key support.." option...
All this time and I just realised that, ouch... thank you very much for the tip, now it works just great!.
Fernando Villarroel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2009, 13:04   #22
Nephir
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: In front of my pc, somewhere in France
Posts: 2
can't definitly find...

Hello, I'm coming crazy 'cause I can't find your "global hotkey"

Please help me, here is my "preferences"

Nephir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2009, 18:42   #23
Nephir
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: In front of my pc, somewhere in France
Posts: 2
OK, I downloaded the us version (I'm french) and that's ok
Nephir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2010, 00:04   #24
g15 keyboard
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by colinm View Post
The standard Logitech G15 media player isn't very good.

The best plugin I've found for playing music via Winamp is a plugin called "Ray's Plugin". Here is a video of it working on YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pCHAj1vPiCk

The plugin can be downloaded from: http://www.g15-applets.de/download.php?id=88

You need to extract the .dll file to (deafualt installation location) C:/ProgramFiles/Winamp/Plugins

That's it...now you will see it running.

The Instructions (once downloaded) are as follows:

1) Put gen_15_ray.dll in your winamp plugins folder.
2) Have fun

Softkey 1 (default)
Winamp spectrum
Winamp title
Winamp song length
Winamp Song duration
Winamp song position (progressbar)
Softkey 2 (playlist)
Use volume wheel to scroll through playlist.
press play key to play song.
Softkey 3 (Volume Control)
Hit softkey multiple times to get different mixers.
Use volume wheel to set volume.
Returns to Winamp screen after 2 seconds of inactiviy
Softkey 4 (configuration)
Use scrollwheel to scroll through options
Use Playkey to toggle the selected option.

Also, now you would of noticed only your M buttons are flashing, easily fixed by pressing the 4th lcd button (farest right) you will see the settings menu apear, heres a tricky part, hold down both left and right CTRL and use the volume dial to scroll through the options, while you have both CTRL held down 2 new option will apear at the bottom of the list, the one you want to turn on (by pressing the play/puase button) is "Backlight VU Led"

once that is done you shoudl be right, all you have to do now is fine tune it to your tastes


Also, to get the Logitech G15 multimedia buttons working properly (i.e. the buttons under the LCD display) make sure you remember to do the following in Winamp or they won't work:

(1) Launch Winamp
(2) Select Options->Preferences...
(3) Select Global Hotkeys and place a check in the box labeled Enabled
(4) Click the Close button

Winamp will now support standard keyboard multimedia keys.


Cheers,
Colin.
I also recommend Rays plugin. I was trying to fix this problem myself and spent at least 2 hours trying to get it working looking around on the internet for fixes and stuff. Save yourself the trouble and get his plugin.
g15 keyboard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2011, 02:51   #25
jcpmcdonald
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Plugin Available

I wrote a plugin for the G15 keyboard a while back. Here's the link to the plugin page (or just search for it)

http://www.winamp.com/plugin/g15-lcd-display/221692

It's simple. Displays the artist, album, track name, progress bar with current progress time, and where you are in the playlist.
jcpmcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Wishlist

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump