Old 21st September 2007, 02:05   #41
thelaboratory
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Mozilla-based browser would have been preferred
thelaboratory is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 02:16   #42
vjacques
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
very nice update.

the large album art window looks a bit weird though when the playlist window is wide, would've been nice to have it snap to the the picture borders but it's not really possible with the current design i guess.

and it still closes the playlist window on start up for me, showing it for like half a second before doing so.
vjacques is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 02:33   #43
spanky
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 295
Send a message via ICQ to spanky
excellent work!

all work and no play makes jack a dull boy
spanky is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 02:40   #44
Perseid
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally posted by soulstace
Check Artist\Album Art ?
On the view itself next to the image is the list of tags - Artist,Album,Tracks,etc. "Artist" is actually "Album Artist", so that won't do it...unless I'm being dense which is possible.
Perseid is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 02:45   #45
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Album Art embedded in ID3v2 tags

Quote:
Originally posted by niktheguru
Another thing guys. Could we please have the option to tag the album art to the IDv3 tags through winamp (at the moment you can only tag to the image file in the folder)
If such a feature is added, please make it optional.

I (and I'm sure a few others) would rather save the memory/bandwidth
that would be used in adding such images to the ID3v2 tags.

Whereas I am NOT so worried about memory usage on my computer
(and as such am making full use of the %album%.* option) ...
I am concerned about memory usage on my mobile device
(and as such would rather prioritize additional songs over Album Art).

Thank you DEV team! Keep up the great work!
jph6t is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 02:48   #46
soulstace
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally posted by Perseid
On the view itself next to the image is the list of tags - "Artist" is actually "Album Artist", so that won't do it...
Oh, yes I see what you mean!
soulstace is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 02:55   #47
DeltaPHC
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: California, USA
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to DeltaPHC
Another issue with DWM thumbnails in Vista.

At least on the Winamp Modern skin, the thumbnail still shows the classic window if Winamp is minimized. May have been mentioned before, but I haven't seen it. It should at least show a thumbnail of the modern skin from right before you minimized it.

It's fine when Winamp isn't minimized.
DeltaPHC is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 03:41   #48
jmbattle
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hamamatsu, Japan
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally posted by thelaboratory
Mozilla-based browser would have been preferred
Yes, I absolutely agree, a separate ml_browser.dll that uses an optimised version of Gecko (e.g. similar to that of K-Meleon) would be the ideal solution, however I recall the devs stating on several occasions that this is unlikely to happen.

Cheers,
James
x
jmbattle is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 04:28   #49
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Feature Request - Default ML Smart View

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Winamp 5.5 Beta, Build 1568
* Improved: [gen_ml] Collapsed/expanded state of treeview items now remembered
To date, I have been using DrO's ML Lite-n plugin to remember the collapsed state of sections within the ML treeview. Winamp by default will remember the SmartView I was on when Winamp was closed. But what if I always want a certain SmartView to be loaded upon startup?

Might I request the ability to designate a default ML SmartView?
When checked, this SmartView would always be loaded upon startup.


Thanks for your consideration.
jph6t is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 04:32   #50
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,253
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
Quote:
Originally posted by jmbattle
Yes, I absolutely agree, a separate ml_browser.dll that uses an optimised version of Gecko (e.g. similar to that of K-Meleon) would be the ideal solution, however I recall the devs stating on several occasions that this is unlikely to happen.

Cheers,
James
x
It makes sense. Gecko in its current state would add a mega footprint to the installer. As well would a lot of other web renderers.

Just as long as they limit the embeded IE window to just HTML/CSS and clickable links, it shouldn't be a problem.


@Dj Egg

I suspected DWM for a while now, and your post pretty much confirmed that. Usually when Winamp closed everything on the screen stops unless it was the mouse. IF you waited long enough, the entire desktop would blackout.

I'm pretty sure you guys will figure it out soon enough. Otherwise Vista users would have to wait out on WA5.5.
Omega X is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 04:40   #51
lordsky
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to lordsky
Sorry for not being more clear in the begin...


Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
@lordsky
AlbumArt doesn't work for streams. It's a local files only thing.

RE: this issue

By streaming CD artwork, I mean, Aol XM radio ( soundtrack/comedy attack channel ). At home when I am not behind a firewall, I can see the CD cover loaded when a new track is playing. At work when I am behind a proxy server, winamp hangs when a new track loads and covers are never loaded. I even tried checking/unchecking "use proxy for port 80 URLs"
lordsky is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 05:10   #52
Chris000001
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 105
CddbPlaylist2Winamp.dll crashes almost every time I close the latest beta (the last beta did too. I kept waiting for someone else to report it.) I tried a clean install, let Winamp scan my music for the media library and then I let the playlist generator scan my files. Winamp crashed when I closed it. I e-mailed the log/dump and it's attached here as well.
Attached Files
File Type: zip report.zip (25.3 KB, 699 views)
Chris000001 is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 05:21   #53
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
@lordsky
Ohh. Right! I didn't even know that myself. I never listen to AOL XM Radio, so didn't even know that it loaded per-station coverart.
Wow, groovy feature, heh.
I'm really not sure about the proxy thing though....

@Omega X
Yeah, I'm sure we'll figure something out.
As I said, if the worst comes to the worst, we'll just have to remove the DWM thumbnail fix until we come up with a better solution - but maybe we'll come up with something in time ;-)

@Perseid
As far as I know, Album Artist and Album Art are kinda linked.
As long as you don't disable the option to "Use Artist as Album Artist if not available" in Prefs > Local Media, then any empty Album Artist fields will be populated in the mldb on import.
Album Artist is important, because you can set eg. Various Artists for compilations, which prevents seeing multiple entries for different tracks on the same album (ie. one icon for each different artist->album combination).

@jph6t
DrO's ML Lite-n plugin is deprecated as from 5.36beta/5.5
The 5.5 Essentials Pack installer actually auto deletes it now.

To set a default SmartView to always load, you'd need to make gen_ml.ini read-only, which is probably not recommended, heh. Other than that, it's not currently possible. Sorry.

@DeltaPHC
Re: Classic DWM thumbnail showing when modern skin is minimized:
Yeah, I think that's known. I should get confirmation and add it to the Known Issues section of the first post.

@niktheguru
Re: embedding saved coverart in file tags
It might be made an option. I'm not sure yet.
Though (like jph60t) I know that I, for one, will never use it.

@thelaboratory
Yup, it's just an embedded IE window, not AOL browser or anything like that.
As far as I know, if we were to use Gecko or similar engine, it's gonna add at least another 1mb to the installer. It's pretty safe, as we don't allow any ActiveX controls or Javascripts from outside our own domains. And basically, it's just easier this way... at least for now anyway.
As for what might happen on a spyware-infested machine, or if IE is disabled, or if certain domains are blocked, well, that's another story....

@vjacques
Hmm, I'm not sure about "it still closes the playlist on startup for me". I'm not seeing that behaviour here...

@Chris000001
Thanks for the crash report.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 05:30   #54
Juanus
Major Dude
 
Juanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 740
Send a message via AIM to Juanus
Re: the font issue

DJ Egg,
The font issue is even happening on my home machine which is pretty unusual.

here is another screen shot for you

/EDIT and I have installed the esstials and the fonts have gone back to normal now... go figure.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg clipboard.jpg (36.9 KB, 537 views)
Juanus is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 05:58   #55
soulstace
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 116
Yes, I've also experienced the font issue in the Bento skin.. Unfortunately I don't know what I did to cause it. I just clicked the mouse in the wrong place too many times I guess :/ (it seemed to happen while I was browsing through the preferences, but not actually changing anything)
soulstace is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 06:43   #56
Andre.Ziegler
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 32
I still have my Winamp problem with ATI Tray tools, like mentioned in the 5.35 thread.

The crash log says, that Winamp caused an AV in raphook.dll (part of ATI Tray Tools) (I attached the log).

Workaround:

Run Winamp.exe under Windows XP with Windows98 SE/ME compatibility.

Any new ideas, about that problem?
Attached Files
File Type: zip _crash_5.5 build 1558_2007_09_21.zip (88.5 KB, 597 views)


Andre.Ziegler is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 07:10   #57
mynameisnobody
Senior Member
 
mynameisnobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austria
Posts: 149
-> Bento Skin
Thanks for the AlbumArt-window in PL, but after every rezizing(windowshade, PL big<->small)the window is disabled.
mynameisnobody is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 08:06   #58
tolyas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Mistakes in russian translation

1. Многопользовательские настройки
Объединенные настройки (пропущена буква "д")ля всех пользователей

2. Настройки и(пропущена буква "т")нернет соединения и языков
здесь же...
Не соединен с и(пропущена буква "н")тернетом

3. Выбор интерфейса и вида
... (Оптимизирован для б(пропущена буква "о")льших экранов...
tolyas is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 08:50   #59
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
Quote:
Originally posted by Andre.Ziegler
I still have my Winamp problem with ATI Tray tools, like mentioned in the 5.35 thread.

The crash log says, that Winamp caused an AV in raphook.dll (part of ATI Tray Tools) (I attached the log).

Workaround:

Run Winamp.exe under Windows XP with Windows98 SE/ME compatibility.

Any new ideas, about that problem?
See here:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=180487
http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=887991

Try adding winamp.exe to the Exception list in AutoOverclocking window
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 08:54   #60
MaK77
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 44
about DWM in Vista, it works only if the "show winamp in taskbar" is enabled, i'm using system tray only, and winamp is not present in flip 3D (while it is when enabling taskbar)

with bento the OS is crashing out (as already said), while with modern skin the Vista windows manager is crashing (and restarting, but without an OS crash).
MaK77 is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 09:04   #61
djhouska
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 18
Re: Double-click where exactly?

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
In all previous versions this work, but in Winamp 5.5beta doesn't. Can you fix it?


Double-click where exactly?
1.)In the top left corner of main window (picture included).




2.)I have also one question to the Multi content view window. I have selected to show visualization in it. This bug only appears after Winamp start up and BEFORE any file playback. If you minimize Winamp and restore it again, this window displays exactly what is in the picture.

Windows XP, standard visualization (Milkdrop), Winamp beta2.


3.)Another thing:
Beta2 doesn't remember what I choose to show in the Multi content view window after restart. This was OK in beta1.


I hope you will understand me, I'm not so good in English, sorry.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pic.jpg (27.3 KB, 537 views)
djhouska is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 09:07   #62
djhouska
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 18
One more question (4.):
Will be main window of Winamp 5.5 sizable or at least bigger in horizontal way?
djhouska is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 09:12   #63
Serpher
Senior Member
 
Serpher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 146
Auto-Tag cool thing

Sorry for my bad English
=====================
MB: Gigabyte P35C-DS3R || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00 GHz) || RAM: 8 GB Kingston DDR3 1333MHz || Audio card: ASUS Xonar D2X || Video card: GeForce 460 GTX || OS: Windows 7 SP1 || DirectX: 9.0c (latest) || Winamp version: latest || Winamp skin: Modern
Serpher is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 09:14   #64
Redsox1985
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chmpaign,IL
Posts: 1
Send a message via Yahoo to Redsox1985
Hi their i only got two working on my computer and i like both of them.
Redsox1985 is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 10:05   #65
Banditbond
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Great Work !

A little installer bug:

I installed winamp to:
"C:\Program Files\Player\Winamp"

It works fine so far, but Winamp also creates the folder:
"C:\Program Files\Winamp"

The folder "plugins" is placed there containing 2 files: milk_img.ini and milk_msg.ini
Banditbond is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 10:07   #66
Banditbond
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Re: Re: Double-click where exactly?

Quote:
Originally posted by djhouska
3.)Another thing:
Beta2 doesn't remember what I choose to show in the Multi content view window after restart. This was OK in beta1.
Works for me. (in beta2)
Banditbond is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 10:15   #67
Andre.Ziegler
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Try adding winamp.exe to the Exception list in AutoOverclocking window
thanks. This works


Andre.Ziegler is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 10:18   #68
mynameisnobody
Senior Member
 
mynameisnobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austria
Posts: 149
@martin.deimos:
about the resizeable player, I had a suggestion ->pic

Its only an idea, but I´m interested what you think about, because in my opinion the Trackinfo is a bit too small, especially on big screens.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg bento.jpg (18.9 KB, 551 views)
mynameisnobody is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 10:28   #69
neFAST
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 56
Send a message via ICQ to neFAST
Hi there, I really enjoy this beta.
But is there anything planned to antialiase font in the interface. I think fonts really desserves winamp look and feel.
And what about columns in the playlist window ?
neFAST is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 10:58   #70
djhouska
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally posted by mynameisnobody
@martin.deimos:
about the resizeable player, I had a suggestion ->pic

Its only an idea, but I´m interested what you think about, because in my opinion the Trackinfo is a bit too small, especially on big screens.

The size seems to suffice, but i think this is very individual (depending on user resolution, and so on). It might be SIZEABLE (picture).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pic2.jpg (19.1 KB, 538 views)
djhouska is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 11:55   #71
jakobtischler
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 8
Mass Auto Tagger

Now you can call me stupid and all, but for the love of it I'm note able to locate the mass auto tagger in the SendTo menu (see attachment). Is there some checkmark during installation I might have missing, some option in the settings I overlooked?

TIA
Attached Images
File Type: jpg winamp_no_mass_auto-tag.jpg (90.1 KB, 503 views)
jakobtischler is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 12:00   #72
djhouska
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 18
Re: Mass Auto Tagger

Quote:
Originally posted by jakobtischler
Now you can call me stupid and all, but for the love of it I'm note able to locate the mass auto tagger in the SendTo menu (see attachment). Is there some checkmark during installation I might have missing, some option in the settings I overlooked?

TIA
Yes, there is .
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pic4.jpg (41.8 KB, 551 views)
djhouska is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 12:14   #73
djhouska
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 18
Re: Re: Re: Double-click where exactly?

Quote:
Originally posted by Banditbond
Works for me. (in beta2)

Banditbond: Do you have separate or shared settings for all users?
I have separate.
djhouska is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 12:22   #74
jakobtischler
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 8
Thanks Mr. DJ.
@DJ Egg et al.: You guys should check the German installation routine (maybe the other languages as well, I didn't check). While I find the Auto-Tagger module option in the English installtion, it definitively is not there in the German one.

http://stashbox.org/38239/winamp_lang_installation.jpg



I used the English installation now, and it all worked out fine.

One other thing I noticed: when checking the "Show Cover when Playlist is enlarged" option, then closing and re-starting Winamp, the option isn't remembered as checked.
jakobtischler is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 12:33   #75
Banditbond
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Re: Re: Re: Re: Double-click where exactly?

Quote:
Originally posted by djhouska
Banditbond: Do you have separate or shared settings for all users?
I have separate.
shared settings

@jakobtischler

installer bug confirmed.
I tested german and english installation.
Banditbond is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 12:33   #76
Maxim
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: smspower.org
Posts: 107
[repeat]

Load images based on the data in them, not the extension, so folder.jpg starting with 0x89 "PNG" gets to the PNG decoder... or at least say you won't so I'll stop asking.
Maxim is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 12:42   #77
VooDoo`
Major Dude
 
VooDoo`'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany >> Sax >> Leipzig
Posts: 626
Send a message via ICQ to VooDoo` Send a message via AIM to VooDoo`
Re: Re: Font problem

Quote:
Originally posted by jph6t
@ Juanus - welcome to the font problem club. What size jacket do you wear?

So in installed the latest BETA, v5.5 (Build 1568) BETA, and the previous font issues
I reported here are no longer occurring. Moving from the ML's Local Media View to
other views does not seem to affect the font size as it did before.

However, all is still not well ...
  1. Close Winamp ensuring the property circled in red here is checked.
  2. Open Winamp
  3. Go to the ML's All Music view
    (although from my tests this seems to happen on any/all ML views)
  4. Open the Media Library preferences
  5. In the "Advance Library Preferences" group,
    toggle the "Media Library uses same font as Playlist Editor" property on & off
For me, this will adjust the font in the ML Tree, but NOT in the main window of the ML.
I would expect it to adjust the font in both areas.

Note that this same property had an affect on the issue logged against Preview #1
v5.5 (Build 1550) BETA.
I cannot open the image, can you explain which property you mean?

o_0
VooDoo` is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 12:48   #78
kzuse
Senior Member
 
kzuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: (D)
Posts: 481
Send a message via ICQ to kzuse Send a message via Skype™ to kzuse
À propos localization. In the 5.36 changelog it said that Winamp will now be fully translatable. Imagine I would want to start translating it to German (I plan to do this at some time because the last German .lng file is from version 5.02 or so and lacks a lot of strings, besides some menu items (e.g. "Video Options" when right clicking the video window) are for some reason grayed-out in it and that sucks).

So is it still the way "create a binary resource file and name it <MYLANG>.lng" or is it s fully new way of i18n in Winam 5.5 (sort of sounded this way to me in the 5.36 changelog but unfortunately I don't find this item anymore...)

Best regards,
kzuse
kzuse is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 13:36   #79
djhouska
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 18
@DJ Egg

5.)
modern skin > Alt+3 window:
Winamp don't save window position. Please add this.

6.)
Bento skin:
There are two identical seekers, when you drag the seeker in main window. Seeker in modern skin is transparent, when you drag it. What about something like this?
Current situation is chaotic especially if you want to move track for only few seconds.

7.)
My settings:

Bento skin>Multi content view window: visualization
Modern skin>without visualization

When I switch from Bento to Modern skin, visualization is always switched on, even if I didn't switch it in modern skin before. Please, can you change this behaviour?


Many thanks for consideration!


PS.: ad. my 1.) earlier: sorry maybe this double click "close function" only worked in classic skin, but why not enable this in Bento too? This is standard for any window in Windows.

Last edited by djhouska; 21st September 2007 at 13:54.
djhouska is offline  
Old 21st September 2007, 14:59   #80
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Re: Re: Re: Font problem

Quote:
Originally posted by VooDoo`
I cannot open the image, can you explain which property you mean?
The same property I toggle on/off in step 5 ...
in the "Advance Library Preferences" group, make sure the "Media Library uses
same font as Playlist Editor" property is checked before closing Winamp.

Last edited by jph6t; 21st September 2007 at 15:18.
jph6t is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump