Old 16th February 2008, 15:57   #81
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
When I press the ML button in the Main window, the ML always appears on top.

However, I can reproduce the problem when using the Alt+L hotkey, or "View menu -> Media Library"... which is weird, because I couldn't before, but now I can
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2008, 17:50   #82
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
When I press the ML button in the Main window, the ML always appears on top.

However, I can reproduce the problem when using the Alt+L hotkey, or "View menu -> Media Library"... which is weird, because I couldn't before, but now I can
Ok.. Heh.. Yeah, it is very weird.. "Sometimes this happens, sometimes not, sometimes another thing happens, sometimes not" etc.. Weird..

What are your thoughts now then? Are you going to look into it? Atleast I am very confused..


Keep up the good work
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2008, 18:09   #83
Juanus
Major Dude
 
Juanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 740
Send a message via AIM to Juanus
Quote:
Originally posted by Kn0tte
What are your thoughts now then? Are you going to look into it? Atleast I am very confused..
Here we go again! Please make it stop!
There is no need to keep repeating it! Everybody knows. And it has been being looked into. you are Kn0tte getting ignored. Now it is getting beyond annoying.
Juanus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2008, 19:45   #84
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
well said Juanus and is the main reason i believe for benski posting what he did

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2008, 23:07   #85
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
well said Juanus and is the main reason i believe for benski posting what he did

-daz
Ok, fine.. Now I know that you are looking into it, and I can stop posting about it.. And now you probably understand that there IS something weird going on here..
This bug affects all Modern Skins (except SUI-skins), so it is a bad bug (most bugs are bad though) :P
Keep up the good work Im sorry for being a bit annoying.. :P

-----------------------------------------------------------
"Im not eating Winamp raw, now Im just hoping and waiting"
(Heh..)
-----------------------------------------------------------

Last edited by Kn0tte; 16th February 2008 at 23:24.
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2008, 22:53   #86
bdarley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 13
Thank you, thank you so much for adding support for reading/writing BPM metadata from FLAC files and displaying it in the BPM comlumn. This change to [in_flac], combined with the recent addition of reading MP3 BPM data for the BPM column, both are a very useful feature for selecting music by tempo at ballroom dances. :-)

I'm also happy that support was added to [in_mp3] for reading APEv2 tags. Now I can use Winamp to edit the replay gain value written by the MP3Gain program within the APEv2 tag. I would edit Replay Gain field within the ID3v2 tag, except that the "File Info" dialog box can't edit that field for some reason. But no matter. I'm so happy to be able to edit the APEv2 tag and will be even more pleased in the future when Winamp will apparently be able to create the APEv2 tag.

The Winamp development team is awesome! :-) You're awesome because you listen to the users of the program and are responsive to our needs. I DJ about 40 social dances and another 30 weddings every year, and I always highly recommend Winamp to anyone asking about the software we use. I have purchased WinampPro licenses long ago for our 2 computers and would even pay a subscription fee to use Winamp. It is the most flexible and useful software tool we have available.
Thanks, :-)
Brent
bdarley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2008, 19:39   #87
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,253
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
Weird error, I went to edit info in the Media Library and once I clicked on "OK" for the edit, Winamp completely forgot my music.

I am not making this shit up, it made me to rescan from scratch.

Edit: Just found out that the edited files were marked Read Only so the changes didn't take. Maybe this is related to another issue. Winamp could have told me that the files were Read Only so that I could have unmarked them.

Last edited by Omega X; 23rd February 2008 at 19:57.
Omega X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2008, 03:31   #88
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Quote:
Originally posted by Omega X
Winamp could have told me that the files were Read Only so that I could have unmarked them.
Out of curiosity, why would you feel that Winamp could/should have told you that?

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2008, 12:34   #89
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
I think it used to come up with an error message, once upon a time...
something like 'error writing file to disk' or something.
I'm not sure when/why that message was removed.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2008, 16:30   #90
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Oh.... yeah Egg, I do remember that now. So... why was it removed anyway? That doesn't make sense. Maybe the devs can throw it back in there in time for the 5.53 release?
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2008, 16:15   #91
OlexijL
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Send a message via AIM to OlexijL Send a message via Yahoo to OlexijL
Winamp 5.52 Autoplay Handler poblem

Hi friends,

Installed the Winamp 5.52 in german language. After inserting an Audio CD it appears an Autoplay Menu.

I have there 2 (two) entries: Play (with Winamp) in english language and the same in german.

Reinstalled with the option to launch Winamp with AudioCDs disabled. Play (with Winamp) english entry cannot be deleted.

On Winamp removal (uninstall) all entries are removed.

HELP!

Olexijl
OlexijL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2008, 17:06   #92
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
start -> run -> regedit

Edit the value of this registry string:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\AutoplayHandlers\Handlers\WinampPlayMediaOnArrival

Action = Play
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2008, 20:10   #93
Sylver Cheetah
Junior Member
 
Sylver Cheetah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Milky Way
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to Sylver Cheetah Send a message via AIM to Sylver Cheetah Send a message via Yahoo to Sylver Cheetah
I hate that I get the update screen everytime I start the program!
Sylver Cheetah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2008, 20:21   #94
pjn123
Major Dude
 
pjn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: /\/¯¯¯¯¯\/\ , South-Africa
Posts: 1,030
Winamp Preferences > General Preferences > "Check for new versions of Winamp at startup"

ClassicPro© v2.01 : This plugin allows you to use cPro skins in Winamp. ClassicPro skins are all SUI skins and loads very quickly. ClassicPro skins is even easier to skin than Winamp Classic skins. A new layout have been added since version 2.
Download ClassicPro© ==== cPro Skins ==== ClassicPro© Homepage ==== SC Forums
pjn123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump