Old 18th September 2011, 20:09   #1
Mike122
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Using multiple Winamp players

How do I install more than one Player? I just started using Winamp as the default player and would like to listen to more than one live feed from Radioreference.com
Mike122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2011, 22:08   #2
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,768
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
one install is supposd to run multiple instances if enabled in prefs. u can try that, but i haven't had much luck with it, not sure it works.

u can also install a second instance to a different location on the HD.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2011, 17:56   #3
smokingwheels
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Multiple instances there are two choices.

1. Install winamp to one folder then allow multiple instances in General preferences. Then keep clicking to open them but you have to load playlist.

2. Install winamp to the base default folder then install as many as you want eg Winamp 1,Winamp 2 etc. Create shortcuts for each one.

Then when you have enough installed Reinstall back to the Base folder eg Winamp

Then start each one, you will have to set the config for all installs this causes the Application data in the user profile has to be written, it is also a good practice to install any plugins as you go because the plugin install pick up the last folder used to install winamp you maybe able to copy to each folder but sum need to add data to the users Application data folder.

I have 10 winamps running at once with shoutcast servers and one Winamp to monitor the outputs the monitor Winamp has the +250 band EQ.

PS I have had them all connected in series as well...just for something to do...
smokingwheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2011, 11:07   #4
Zarty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Smokingwheels,
I just want two installs of winamp with one like a 'master' (output ot speakers) and the other just there to be configure to output to headphones so I can preview tracks. Any playlists in the 'master' should automatically appear in the 'slave'. I'm new to winamp so would appreciate some step-by-step instructions for making this happen.

Thanks in advance,
Zarty
Zarty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2011, 15:02   #5
smokingwheels
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Zarty,
If you have 2 sound cards you configure each of the device's output under the Plugin's Output.
About the Playlist as far as I know you cant do that with winamp...Correct me if I am wrong.
You maybe able to use some DJ Plugin to do what you want though.
smokingwheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump