Old 13th February 2008, 04:56   #1
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
Firefox 3b3 Released!

http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/product...win&lang=en-US

Go!
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 06:08   #2
Phyltre
Forum King
 
Phyltre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Freefall
Posts: 2,751
Send a message via AIM to Phyltre Send a message via Yahoo to Phyltre
Already got it. Really liking the forward/back design, and the picture drag effects.
Phyltre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 06:10   #3
Avion
Major Dude
 
Avion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 870
picture drag?

formely known as knightfairy > Theodis > DJ Theodis
Avion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 06:11   #4
Phyltre
Forum King
 
Phyltre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Freefall
Posts: 2,751
Send a message via AIM to Phyltre Send a message via Yahoo to Phyltre
Load a picture on some internets page, any page. Then try to drag it around.

...unless this isn't new and I just never tried it before?
Phyltre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 06:29   #5
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan


edit:

I think it's new. I'd never noticed it before.
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 06:54   #6
Psythik
Got his CT back
and didn't pay $10
(Forum King)
 
Psythik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,581
Meh, I'll wait for the final release. I can't live without my extensions.

This is a sig of some nature.
Psythik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 08:38   #7
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
That's what Nightly Tester Tools is for.



Besides, most extensions are already updated (or being updated for FF3). All of my 2.x extensions (with the exception of FireFTP) worked fine in 3.x. Some people say they cause problems but I haven't seen any.

ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 13:02   #8
P$ycHo™
Flakmonkey!
 
P$ycHo™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DM-Campgrounds
Posts: 1,870
sounds cool. downloading.
P$ycHo™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 13:19   #9
tuckerm
Forum Emo
 
tuckerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8,365
Psht Opera has had this for a long time!
tuckerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 13:42   #10
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
Real geeks telnet to port 80.


/ducks

In all seriousness, I do use links2 in graphical mode quite a bit, and in normal mode if I'm logged in through a console.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 17:54   #11
Psythik
Got his CT back
and didn't pay $10
(Forum King)
 
Psythik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,581
Quote:
Originally posted by ryan
That's what Nightly Tester Tools is for.

[Image]

Besides, most extensions are already updated (or being updated for FF3). All of my 2.x extensions (with the exception of FireFTP) worked fine in 3.x. Some people say they cause problems but I haven't seen any.

Well it turns out that the majority of mine were incompatible, but thanks to you, it's smooth sailing for now.

So far I'm liking what I see. FF now starts up in 3 seconds instead of 30, and I love how I don't have to terminate the process in order to save my session.

The one thing I don't like, however, is the new auto complete menu that appears when typing in a URL. It used to be that I could type 1 or 2 letters of a site I frequent and it would show up right away -- now it seems like I'm getting Google search results instead. Is there any way to revert to the old drop down menu?

This is a sig of some nature.
Psythik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 18:36   #12
gaekwad2
Foorum King
 
gaekwad2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: bar2000
Posts: 11,424
Quote:
Originally posted by k_rock923
Real geeks telnet to port 80.
Real geeks use butterflies. and steal their jokes from xkcd
gaekwad2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 20:08   #13
dlinkwit27
has no CT
(Forum King)
 
dlinkwit27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 13,235
Send a message via ICQ to dlinkwit27 Send a message via AIM to dlinkwit27 Send a message via Yahoo to dlinkwit27
Quote:
Originally posted by gaekwad2
Real geeks use butterflies. and steal their jokes from xkcd
Or the C-X M-c M-butterfly command in e-macs

(xkcd rocks)

Last edited by dlinkwit27; 13th February 2008 at 21:17.
dlinkwit27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 23:36   #14
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
Quote:
Originally posted by Psythik
Well it turns out that the majority of mine were incompatible, but thanks to you, it's smooth sailing for now.

So far I'm liking what I see. FF now starts up in 3 seconds instead of 30, and I love how I don't have to terminate the process in order to save my session.

The one thing I don't like, however, is the new auto complete menu that appears when typing in a URL. It used to be that I could type 1 or 2 letters of a site I frequent and it would show up right away -- now it seems like I'm getting Google search results instead. Is there any way to revert to the old drop down menu?
Type 'about:config' in your address bar. Then type in the search box 'browser.urlbar.maxRichResults' set it to 1. Seems to work pretty well.
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 23:48   #15
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
Quote:
Originally posted by dlinkwit27
Or the C-X M-c M-butterfly command in e-macs

(xkcd rocks)
emacs?! Where did you go wrong, dlink?

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2008, 00:41   #16
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
pico for life.
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2008, 03:48   #17
dlinkwit27
has no CT
(Forum King)
 
dlinkwit27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 13,235
Send a message via ICQ to dlinkwit27 Send a message via AIM to dlinkwit27 Send a message via Yahoo to dlinkwit27
Quote:
Originally posted by k_rock923
emacs?! Where did you go wrong, dlink?
dammit! I got dash happy
dlinkwit27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2008, 07:43   #18
fwgx
Rudolf the Red.
(Forum King)
 
fwgx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 9,314
I can no longer be bothered beta testing for a project just because they can't be bothered to hire their own QA people.

Tell me when you've been infuriated by all the annoying problems and they've got round to fixing them and creating a final release and I'll be more interested.

.: fwgx.co.uk.:.My art:.

"We think science is interesting and if you disagree, you can fuck off."
fwgx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2008, 08:14   #19
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
Quote:
Originally posted by fwgx
I can no longer be bothered beta testing for a project just because they can't be bothered to hire their own QA people.

Tell me when you've been infuriated by all the annoying problems and they've got round to fixing them and creating a final release and I'll be more interested.
What problems? Oh you mean all the memory leak fixes?

ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2008, 09:09   #20
iomegajaz
Balled and Chained
Alumni
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 5,238
GOD DAMNIT I JUST INSTALLED 3b2.

fuck ass shit.

"My heart hates uggos." –J.D.
iomegajaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2008, 14:10   #21
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
Quote:
Originally posted by iomegajaz
GOD DAMNIT I JUST INSTALLED 3b2.

fuck ass shit.
So Fing what? You're complaining as if you're using a dial-up connection and you just finished a five hours download. Sheesh!

People are so lazy nowadays.

YtseJam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2008, 14:13   #22
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
Maybe he's a Gentoo user.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2008, 17:12   #23
fwgx
Rudolf the Red.
(Forum King)
 
fwgx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 9,314
Quote:
Originally posted by ryan
What problems? Oh you mean all the memory leak fixes?

If they knew there weren't any problems it wouldn't be a beta. Maybe there aren't any, but really, why should I bother taking the risk when things work well at the moment. The chances are there will be something. I'd rather someone else got burnt on something than me.

.: fwgx.co.uk.:.My art:.

"We think science is interesting and if you disagree, you can fuck off."
fwgx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2008, 23:47   #24
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
Quote:
Originally posted by ryan
I think it's new. I'd never noticed it before.
It was in the previous betas, but it's new compared to version 2.

Since the Linux version uses the system icons it doesn't have the big ol' buttons but they look pretty neat on the Windows system I have at work.

I said it of the previous beta and I'm saying it again, though – the most impressive thing about this version is that it isn't unstable and memory-leaky like the old one. It just works, and it works fast. That's a massive improvement for Firefox.

zootm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2008, 23:52   #25
pixiefied
Mother Trucker
 
pixiefied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: in the forest
Posts: 3,520
Send a message via Yahoo to pixiefied
i like but i dont like the address bar drop down. its so big.

"Well, got to love you and leave you, need to go get into the shower and rub my hard naked body all over with soapy bubbles, I'll be back later to carry on playing....

It'll take you some time to get over the image of me naked in the shower......mind you don't masturbate to hard thinking about it...."
- Mr.Jones
pixiefied is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2008, 00:11   #26
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
Quote:
Originally posted by pixiefied
i like but i dont like the address bar drop down. its so big.


See here.

Quote:
Originally posted by zootm
It was in the previous betas, but it's new compared to version 2.
That's what I meant.
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2008, 00:20   #27
pixiefied
Mother Trucker
 
pixiefied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: in the forest
Posts: 3,520
Send a message via Yahoo to pixiefied
did it..restarted it..still the same.

"Well, got to love you and leave you, need to go get into the shower and rub my hard naked body all over with soapy bubbles, I'll be back later to carry on playing....

It'll take you some time to get over the image of me naked in the shower......mind you don't masturbate to hard thinking about it...."
- Mr.Jones
pixiefied is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2008, 00:36   #28
pixiefied
Mother Trucker
 
pixiefied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: in the forest
Posts: 3,520
Send a message via Yahoo to pixiefied
i liked the old addy bar.the value i set, set it to one address at a time. i dont mind seeing 20...just smaller like the old ff.




"Well, got to love you and leave you, need to go get into the shower and rub my hard naked body all over with soapy bubbles, I'll be back later to carry on playing....

It'll take you some time to get over the image of me naked in the shower......mind you don't masturbate to hard thinking about it...."
- Mr.Jones
pixiefied is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2008, 12:27   #29
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
If you want the crappy old bar there's an extension for it: oldbar

I'm pretty sure I've seen a CSS file that you can chuck in to just make the font size smaller, which is probably the better solution (the cool new search over history is great). I can't find it now though.

Edit: Just played with it and it doesn't seem to disable the search behaviour, so I guess it's all win if you dislike the new bar

zootm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2008, 13:55   #30
iomegajaz
Balled and Chained
Alumni
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 5,238
Quote:
Originally posted by YtseJam
So Fing what? You're complaining as if you're using a dial-up connection and you just finished a five hours download. Sheesh!

People are so lazy nowadays.
fuck you, communist nazi jew. go back to ireland.

insolent fucking upstarts... what the fuck is wrong with people these days... the motherfucking nerve, i swear (quite often!)....

etc.

"My heart hates uggos." –J.D.
iomegajaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2008, 17:28   #31
pixiefied
Mother Trucker
 
pixiefied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: in the forest
Posts: 3,520
Send a message via Yahoo to pixiefied
yaaaay thanks Zootm

"Well, got to love you and leave you, need to go get into the shower and rub my hard naked body all over with soapy bubbles, I'll be back later to carry on playing....

It'll take you some time to get over the image of me naked in the shower......mind you don't masturbate to hard thinking about it...."
- Mr.Jones
pixiefied is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2008, 06:14   #32
Psythik
Got his CT back
and didn't pay $10
(Forum King)
 
Psythik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,581
lol, I just noticed the new "warning" when going to about:config.

This is a sig of some nature.
Psythik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2008, 19:54   #33
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,252
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
I find that most people who hate the new style drop down, didn't realize the usefulness yet. It takes a bit to get used to, but becomes very handy when using the awesome bar.

I think that Opera was supposed to have something similar, but I haven't seen it in the betas yet.
Omega X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2008, 20:21   #34
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
Quote:
Originally posted by Omega X
I find that most people who hate the new style drop down, didn't realize the usefulness yet. It takes a bit to get used to, but becomes very handy when using the awesome bar.
I love it. I think most of my love comes from being able to type title/page fragments to get results (which you still get with that oldbar thing) but I like the presentation more too. It strikes me as a better use of screen estate.

No idea what it'd be like on a small screen though.

zootm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2008, 03:46   #35
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,252
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
Quote:
Originally posted by zootm

No idea what it'd be like on a small screen though.
Unless the screen is 640x480 or smaller, there shouldn't be much of a problem.
Omega X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2008, 08:48   #36
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
Quote:
Originally posted by Omega X
Unless the screen is 640x480 or smaller, there shouldn't be much of a problem.
320×240 is how I roll.
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump