Old 25th June 2008, 03:04   #1
Waves
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Toronto, Can
Posts: 39
Relay not joining cluster

In my cluster I've been running 3 public relays off of a private main server on 2 slots.
One set is a relay of a relay and the final slot is relaying on its own.
The past couple of days one of the slots is not joining the cluster. I've restarted all servers and shuffled the relays around but I can only get 2/3 servers to cluster.
The 3rd server is joining the DSP as a second instance in the directory.
Any ideas?
TIA
Cheers,
Waves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2008, 07:04   #2
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
wait it out.

its probably a yp issue.
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2008, 13:35   #3
Waves
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Toronto, Can
Posts: 39
Right. Applying Coffee algorithm.

Should the server join the YP automatically or will I need to periodically restart servers to see if it joins?
Waves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2008, 16:06   #4
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
I wouldn't rule out a change in the YP either. I've had trouble in the past getting two public servers to cluster when both were relaying a private server. When I changed the private to public, the problem vanished.

If it's important to get the cluster up quickly, consider having a chain (relay the third one from one of the two daisy-chained public servers instead of the private)
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2008, 17:18   #5
Waves
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Toronto, Can
Posts: 39
Thanks, I was able to daisy chain all three servers off of a single socket from the main RIP server which seemed to make all servers join the cluster in the YP.
Obviously not my preferred configuration in this case for redundancy but it will work for now.

I'll try again in a day or so to see if the YP will take multiple slots off the RIP
Waves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2008, 23:32   #6
Oldskoolradio
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 78
Send a message via ICQ to Oldskoolradio
Im also having this problem right now. Setup is 2 servers, the main one and relay one. Both public. The relay one is the one thats listed in yp, but the main isn't.

Im not seing the usual 'backup server...' in the log, but both say yp.shoutcast.com touched! yet no cluster, and only one showing on shoutcast yp.



Last edited by Oldskoolradio; 16th October 2008 at 00:44.
Oldskoolradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2008, 01:08   #7
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,127
I have seen some threads of recent that hint at clustering issues. However, nothing defacto.

My advice would be to wait it out ... and wait to see if anyone can confirm this.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2008, 13:35   #8
Oldskoolradio
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 78
Send a message via ICQ to Oldskoolradio
Working again now
Oldskoolradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2008, 15:37   #9
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Since this seems to be happening alot over the past week
i will ask the techs again.

Report back if it happens again.

jkey
p.s
24/7 DnB Kicks ass

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump