Old 24th May 2002, 19:09   #1
Hawkeye_182
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1
????how Do I Install Plugins????

I can download the plugins i want. And unzip them but...

I dont know where to unzip them to. And when they are unziped i cant find them to play them. HELP ME PLEASE.
Hawkeye_182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2002, 19:51   #2
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
Normally you install them to your winamp/plugins directory. Then press ctrl+k to select the plugin (if its a visualisation).
Or press ctrl+p to bring up the preferences menu and select the plugins menu.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2021, 15:13   #3
SudenKapala
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: The Jovian moon, Europa.
Posts: 64
Thread necro/hi-jack.

To keep things tidy, this seemed like a good place to post my question (TL;DR):
How/where do I launch (execute) plugin installers, if I have multiple WinAmp copies (which I use as "portable" apps) on a single machine?

Some background info to my question:

I don't always install WinAmp. But when I do, I often copy it to other systems (including AppData, if need be), for various purposes. It's portable enough. As such, I have various versions hanging 'round.

I only installed some plugins way back, in the late 90ies. I forgot all about how they work.

Recently, I've found some old plugins that I want to try out -- but I like to know "what goes where" when I launch an installer. Or, if various plugins behave differently, an idea of the possibilities -- where to look, and how to transfer them?

Searching the forum FAQ for "plug(-)in(s)" yielded no results for me. I couldn't find any other generic 'WinAmp plugin 101' threads that deal with this.
If I overlooked a good thread, can anybody link me up?

If anybody needs additional/specific info (OSs, versions, etc.), please let me know. Thanks!
SudenKapala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2021, 15:44   #4
NJK
FRISIAN (MOD)
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: in a house
Posts: 15,824
if you installed plugins they are in the Winamp folder on your HD
So if you copy that to the other folder you should be fine

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2021, 15:52   #5
SudenKapala
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: The Jovian moon, Europa.
Posts: 64
Hey! There is my question, so it did arrive! So, never mind my previous comment (elsewhere, about it getting lost)...

And an answer! Reading it now...
SudenKapala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2021, 16:00   #6
SudenKapala
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: The Jovian moon, Europa.
Posts: 64
Well, I haven't installed any plugins yet. I wanted to ask you, first, from where I should launch the plugin executable(s)?

(Because my, say, 7 different, "portable" -- copied -- WinAmp folders were not actually installed; so they're not registered as such in the OS.)

So, I guess another way of asking, is:
Do I dump/start the plugin installer in the desired \..\WinAmp\ folder? Or in \..\WinAmp\Plugins\? Or in C:\Users\[/B]IAmAPluginN00b\AppData\[/B]Roaming\WinAmp\Plugins\?

Thanks again.
SudenKapala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2021, 17:40   #7
NJK
FRISIAN (MOD)
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: in a house
Posts: 15,824
you simply download the plugin, save it in your downloads folder,.
Than copy and paste it into the plugin folder in your winamp directory (use admin rights) and restart winamp
and the plugin will be active.

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2021, 18:11   #8
SudenKapala
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: The Jovian moon, Europa.
Posts: 64
Allright, did part of that. (The downloading.)

But those plugins I downloaded (from WinAmp Heritage) are all executables (*.exe)! Not DLLs!

Should I run/launch/execute them first, in the plugins folder, before I restart WinAmp? (As Admin?)
Or... will Amp search the folder, and execute the plugin executables for me?

Sorry, if I'm not getting it. I just like to know more about what I'm doing, before I start toying around with custom-created content. But I want to learn...
SudenKapala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2021, 18:19   #9
NJK
FRISIAN (MOD)
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: in a house
Posts: 15,824
with an exe file chances are you won't be able to get them in the plugin folder, in that case install them in a seperate folder and do the trick with copy and past as admin.

edit , just installed the multistack DSP
and after executing the file it installs in winamp and the system is asking me if i want to run winamp.

so go ahead and see what it brings you

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2021, 20:14   #10
SudenKapala
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: The Jovian moon, Europa.
Posts: 64
Okay, wilco. Use a separate folder, copy-run-as-admin. (I'll free up an old system and try it there, so as to not muck up my precious 'current' WinAmp portables. And experiment. Might take a while to get done.)

I'll report back. And probably have loads more questions, later...
SudenKapala is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump