Old 19th November 2000, 09:35   #1
intelligent
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: tehran,tehran,IRAN
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to intelligent
HI.

i have a very serious problem by this subject:

i use WinAmp for listen Mp3,and use Webshots desktop for change my desktop background eighter,
i've got recently this problem when i want to change my background.

when i want to change my background or change my winamp skin,my computer sound was flicking.

i've already installed :
-WinME v.4.90.3000
-Creative Vibra 128
-Creative RIVA TNT,16mb
-Quantum 20gb
-128 megs of RAM
-Celeron 433A
---------------------

if u need any info about my system for answer my question, just reply this note.

thanx.
intelligent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2000, 21:06   #2
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Try getting WinTop (part of the MS windows 95 Kernel Toys (works in ME too):
http://www.microsoft.com/windows95/d...oy/default.asp

and watch the CPU useages whn the backround changes, sounds like it misg be a resource hog

=======
sawg
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2000, 22:00   #3
intelligent
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: tehran,tehran,IRAN
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to intelligent
Hi.

i get w95kerneltoy and test for my cpu.
this is my test result:
-if i want to change just a picture my cpu usage going up about 20-30% and going up to about 50-60%.

-so if i want to change 2 or more pics at the same time my cpu usage oveflow and going to 100%.


i know this problem happend when i want use internet too,by this way:
when i want to press any link in page,the sound got problem.

intelligent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2000, 04:12   #4
magnezium
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I'm assuming that your winamp sound is "flicking". Try changing your plugin settings. Configure your waveout plugin as such:

buffer length : 7000ms
priority: time critical
max blocks: 28
max blocksize: 64kb
min blocksize: 8kb

change your mpeg decoder's decode thread priority to highest. this may work, i'm not sure.
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2000, 16:40   #5
intelligent
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: tehran,tehran,IRAN
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to intelligent
HI.


sorry, but this way don't give my request too.

please tell me another way.

intelligent is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump