Old 7th August 2008, 10:30   #41
TheUniqueTiger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 431
Yep, no shortcut for mute as far as I know.

You have only One Life... So before You are History, make sure you get into History books. - TheUniqueTiger
My personal website, HiFiBB ... Simply Hifi!, HiFiBB
TheUniqueTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2008, 11:22   #42
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Quote:
Originally posted by robdog2004
hey dj i'm surprised theres no keyboard shortcut to muting just winamp without muting your whole computer
Mute Hotkey

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2008, 11:58   #43
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Quote:
Originally posted by QOAL
Installing this version reminded me of the fuglyness of those new buttons on bento skins, so I made a patcher app which replaces the button graphics with J_Darnley's nicer versions and also patches the player-elements.xml's

Note: I've only tested it on my install.

Download here

NSIS script and related files (So people can fix it if it's broke or improve it )
Just a quick note for people, who use a language pack. This patch won't work with language packs, because the buttons are part of an already translated image, so there is no chance to provide a patch for language packs.

The patched buttons look much better than the default buttons. They fit with the rest of the skin.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2008, 00:17   #44
Juanus
Major Dude
 
Juanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to Juanus
Here is a very small issue and I am not even sure that this can be corrected. (or needs to be)
In the standard Audio veiw I have it set up as album artist/album art
If you double click on an album art, it will get loaded into the playlist in track number order
I am assuming it loads it by album artist

However, if you create a new smartview with the standard simple album preset
If you click on an album, it will play it in artist order. This makes the album play out of order if you have different artist names. for example any artist name featuring someone else will appear at the bottom.

I have a lot of Hip Hop CDs where the album name is one thing, but the artist name is different so I noticed this. The work around is to create the original album view again and then move the sliders so all you see is the album art

Thanks
Juanus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2008, 01:41   #45
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
thanks nunz that help a lot

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2008, 14:29   #46
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
still a glitch with sansa express crashing winamp
any loopholes

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2008, 15:23   #47
Juanus
Major Dude
 
Juanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to Juanus
Quote:
Originally posted by robdog2004
still a glitch with sansa express crashing winamp
any loopholes
This issue is still in the known bugs section, but I could swear theere was a thread where DJ Egg explained how to completely stop WMP from running. Even when it was closed, something was running in the background. But I can't seem to find that thread now and I could use it also.

Egg, you remember what I am referencing?
Juanus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2008, 16:25   #48
hugo25
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 29
Hi,

Can you add in tags: performed by ?

Thanks.
hugo25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2008, 15:07   #49
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Performing artist

Quote:
Originally posted by hugo25
Can you add in tags: performed by?
What are trying to achieve hugo25? Are you tagging classical music?
If you are just trying to capture related information on a cover, won't this work for you:

"Artist" field = Performing artist
"Orig. Artist" field = The artist who popularized the track
jph6t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2008, 18:18   #50
TheUniqueTiger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 431
I don't know whether its specific to 5.541 or 5.54 but the replaygain_preamp doesn't work correctly with EQ. For instance, when I have a value like 10000 for this config value, with EQ off it amplifies 10dB, but with EQ on, it doesn't amplify anything and plays normal at replaygained volume.

You have only One Life... So before You are History, make sure you get into History books. - TheUniqueTiger
My personal website, HiFiBB ... Simply Hifi!, HiFiBB
TheUniqueTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2008, 18:45   #51
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally posted by TheUniqueTiger
I don't know whether its specific to 5.541 or 5.54 but the replaygain_preamp doesn't work correctly with EQ. For instance, when I have a value like 10000 for this config value, with EQ off it amplifies 10dB, but with EQ on, it doesn't amplify anything and plays normal at replaygained volume.
Thanks for the report. the feature isn't too well tested out (as it's still a hidden feature :). Can you check to see if it has this same behave for both EQ types? I'm trying to track down the problem...
Benski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2008, 11:14   #52
hugo25
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 29
Re: Performing artist

Quote:
Originally posted by jph6t
What are trying to achieve hugo25? Are you tagging classical music?
If you are just trying to capture related information on a cover, won't this work for you:

"Artist" field = Performing artist
"Orig. Artist" field = The artist who popularized the track
I try to archive movies soundtrack.
The encode format is Flac.

I have tag : Artist = "Soundtrack"
Album Artist = the main composer
Composer = the track composer

There is not tags for track performer.
hugo25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2008, 15:07   #53
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Re: Re: Performing artist

Quote:
Originally posted by hugo25
There is not tags for track performer.
Not so, there IS a tag for the track performer ... it's labeled "Artist".
You've just leveraged it for something else.

I don’t know that this is the right place for this conversation, so if you want to
post on it further you might be better to open a separate thread on the topic.

But in short, might I suggest you use the "Album" tag to denote the track is from a movie soundtrack (instead of the "Artist" tag). If you are looking for a means to tie all movie soundtracks together (so you can have a Soundtracks ML SmartView or something),
thus making the album name alone insufficient, you can either:
  • put "Soundtrack" in the comments
  • or do like I do and append "[OST]" to the album name
Also, might I suggest you populate the “Album Artist” with something more accurate
(like “Various Artists”) thus giving you a common Album Artist value across all tracks of the given soundtrack.
jph6t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2008, 15:57   #54
TheUniqueTiger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally posted by Benski
Thanks for the report. the feature isn't too well tested out (as it's still a hidden feature . Can you check to see if it has this same behave for both EQ types? I'm trying to track down the problem...
Its the same with both EQ types... By default I'm using Winamp4Front EQ, but after your reply I tested the other ConstantQ too. Yep, earlier DJ Egg had said it would remain hidden until 5.55 (possibly), but since I want Replaygain to level all the files in spite of the low output volume subsequently, I'll really love this feature once its perfectly implemented. I've reset the value to 0 at the moment. If you need any more info/testing, let me know.
Btw, have you confirmed the bug?

You have only One Life... So before You are History, make sure you get into History books. - TheUniqueTiger
My personal website, HiFiBB ... Simply Hifi!, HiFiBB
TheUniqueTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2008, 18:57   #55
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally posted by TheUniqueTiger
Its the same with both EQ types... By default I'm using Winamp4Front EQ, but after your reply I tested the other ConstantQ too. Yep, earlier DJ Egg had said it would remain hidden until 5.55 (possibly), but since I want Replaygain to level all the files in spite of the low output volume subsequently, I'll really love this feature once its perfectly implemented. I've reset the value to 0 at the moment. If you need any more info/testing, let me know.
Btw, have you confirmed the bug?
Yes, and it's fixed for 5.55. Thanks
Benski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2008, 19:36   #56
TheUniqueTiger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally posted by Benski
Yes, and it's fixed for 5.55. Thanks
Woohoo, thanks Benski. Now I'm really looking forward to 5.55.

You have only One Life... So before You are History, make sure you get into History books. - TheUniqueTiger
My personal website, HiFiBB ... Simply Hifi!, HiFiBB
TheUniqueTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 11:11   #57
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
any details if it will hit beta soon

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 01:26   #58
blueadept1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Precursor:

I have been using winamp for about 10 years now as a casual user. I download updates every so often to basically get new features. I don't participate in these forums as I am not a hardcore user. I simply use it to listen to and watch my media.


Complaint:

Constant updates. I swear there is an update that I have to download every 2 weeks. I really don't care for small trivial updates.


Possible Solutions:

Is there an option to disable automatic update notifications? If so, on the actual update notification, why not have a buttoon linking to it?

Winamp updates less frequently (3-6 months is ideal in my mind)

An option to turn off update notifications unless they are a major version leap (e.g. 5.X or 5.XX rather than 5.XXX).

Use patches that automatically download and install on the net winamp launch so that I don't have to jump through a bunch of hoops to download the new version.

I stop using winamp.


Warning:

This is not a troll or the like. I'm simply saying it like it is. I am a casual user, and the frequency of updates is as annoying as hell.

Thanks for reading.
blueadept1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 10:27   #59
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
blueadept1:
You have been a Winamp user for 10 years, and still dont know how to turn of the "New Update" notification? LMFAO!! I know you said casual, but anyway....

Anyway, here's how to turn the notification off:
CTRL + P (Prefs) -> General Preferences -> Uncheck "Check for new versions of Winamp startup".

Btw, dont whine about updates. Just be happy that the bugs are getting fixed!
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 14:49   #60
TheUniqueTiger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 431
Yes, the bug fixes and new features are really desired by everyone. There is always an option to turn off those notifications, as pointed out by Kn0tte, if you wish to update yourself.

You have only One Life... So before You are History, make sure you get into History books. - TheUniqueTiger
My personal website, HiFiBB ... Simply Hifi!, HiFiBB
TheUniqueTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2008, 19:46   #61
Wolfgang
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,069
Quote:
Originally posted by Koopatrooper
The more files you have in your library, the more RAM Winamp will use
Does this apply only when the library is open or all the time? Likewise is it the same for the playlist editor? I would understand an increase in RAM usage when they are open, but not when they are closed.
Wolfgang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2008, 19:52   #62
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
i only notice a ram increase if the library, playlist, or vis is open and a file is playing but in player standby it goes back down to understandable ammount of memory as for the ammount of files i believe yes the memory would be more if you have 2000 compared to 200 but i think its not much more except at startup when its reading the metadata of the files

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2008, 01:22   #63
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
no new news? seems very quiet in here

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2008, 15:14   #64
Juanus
Major Dude
 
Juanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to Juanus
Quote:
Originally posted by robdog2004
no new news? seems very quiet in here
That just means that everything is going well. dont jinx it.

However, I did find one issue
I have my output file settings are:
<Artist> - <year> - <Album>\## - <Trackartist> - <Title>

and my playlist generation settings are:
<Artist> - <year> - <Album>\<Artist> - <year> - <Album>

when I rip a cd that has no date in the cddb the songs get put into one folder and the playlist in another
for example,
I have a folder named
Kenny Rogers & The First Edition - unknown - The Early Years
with all of the files

and I have a folder named
Kenny Rogers & The First Edition - - The Early Years
with just the playlist in it.

I know its a small problem, but I thought that I would mention it.
Juanus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2008, 19:36   #65
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Quote:
Originally posted by Wolfgang
Does this apply only when the library is open or all the time? Likewise is it the same for the playlist editor? I would understand an increase in RAM usage when they are open, but not when they are closed.
Well, for the library it depends on your settings, e.g. if the database should be loaded on start or not etc. The Playlist is always loaded via Winamp's system playlist, so it doesn't matter if the Playlist editor is closed or not, more files in your playlist = more RAM usage.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2008, 16:58   #66
Alborz777
Junior Member
 
Alborz777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tehran, Iran
Posts: 40
Thanks guys for new nifty 5.541 release
Alborz777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2008, 22:45   #67
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
any news from the beta team or even dev team for all that matters
its been awhile since the last update was put out and wondering if they have any software to test

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 17:29   #68
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Heh, I hope we'll get a beta soon or something. But to let you know, be glad that you have Winamp v5.541 - its the most bug-free version ever IMO (there's not that many bugs listed in the "Known Winamp 5 Bugs" thread anymore..)

Btw DEVs, let the next version have the number "5.55". Its magical, please dont skip that number! But be sure to test it good first, so it gets as bug-free as 5.541
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2008, 02:38   #69
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
I hope Bento gets that optional Playlist tab I've been dreaming of

Request: A little SmartView Query Language love.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2008, 08:47   #70
Barista
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California, usa
Posts: 7
Lame MP3 Updated To 3.98.2

Lame MP3 has been updated to 3.98.2. How can I update this version of Winamp to the latest version of Lame MP3?

Since I have downloaded an updated lame_enc.dll from the Lame project site, can I just swap out the old lame_enc.dll in the Winamp Plugins folder with the new updated lame_enc.dll?

Thanks!
Barista is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2008, 09:50   #71
TheUniqueTiger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 431
Yes I guess it should work.

You have only One Life... So before You are History, make sure you get into History books. - TheUniqueTiger
My personal website, HiFiBB ... Simply Hifi!, HiFiBB
TheUniqueTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2008, 04:59   #72
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Re: Lame MP3 Updated To 3.98.2

Quote:
can I just swap out the old lame_enc.dll in the Winamp Plugins folder with the new updated lame_enc.dll?
yes, you can simply replace the old lame_enc.dll with the newer file. But Winamp's detection indicator isn't ideal, it still will show just 3.98 instead of 3.98.2, though.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2008, 11:12   #73
Barista
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California, usa
Posts: 7
Great! Thanks for the reply Koopatrooper.
Barista is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2008, 15:40   #74
Zero2FiftyIn4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In my head....the voices there are nice
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally posted by robdog2004
any news from the beta team or even dev team for all that matters
its been awhile since the last update was put out and wondering if they have any software to test
Hope they didn't yield to the pressure of a few knuckles heads that were complaining about the amount of updates. Don't want a repeat of the whole "Whipping the Llamas A$$" is evil and should be sensored.

Sure thats not the case though they probably are just planning something so awesome that to even tempt us with a beta right now would make our brains melt.

"It is, in the end, whatever the Hell I want it to be,
And when I'm through with it, it's gonna blow a hole,
This wide, straight through the worlds own idea of itself.
They're throwing bottles at your house.
Come on, lets go break their arms."
Zero2FiftyIn4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 11:55   #75
aidan27
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Hi

I think winamp is outdated these days....

many other advance player came into existence..

whts ur suggestion...

Thanks
aidan27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 13:51   #76
homes32
Senior Member
 
homes32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally posted by aidan27
Hi

I think winamp is outdated these days....

many other advance player came into existence..

whts ur suggestion...

Thanks
your posting on a Winamp forum and wondering what we recommend for a media player???

homes32
homes32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 13:54   #77
BetaTe$ter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
You gays asking nise for monitor capture of latest beta verstion.
Enjoy!



- Sorry for bad english!
BetaTe$ter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 13:55   #78
pjn123
Major Dude
 
pjn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: /\/¯¯¯¯¯\/\ , South-Africa
Posts: 1,030
I suggest you find another forum aidan27

ClassicPro© v2.01 : This plugin allows you to use cPro skins in Winamp. ClassicPro skins are all SUI skins and loads very quickly. ClassicPro skins is even easier to skin than Winamp Classic skins. A new layout have been added since version 2.
Download ClassicPro© ==== cPro Skins ==== ClassicPro© Homepage ==== SC Forums
pjn123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 15:26   #79
J_Darnley
Forum King
 
J_Darnley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium, Europe
Posts: 3,626
Send a message via ICQ to J_Darnley
Quote:
Originally posted by BetaTe$ter
You gays asking nise for monitor capture of latest beta verstion.
Enjoy!

[Image]

- Sorry for bad english!
Ha ha ha Why is it that I don't believe that image?

Winamp ATF ReferenceMy cPro timer widgetMy port of AVS
Do NOT email me with general tech support questions.
J_Darnley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 15:56   #80
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Quote:
Originally posted by J_Darnley
Ha ha ha Why is it that I don't believe that image?
Probably because the v and the 5 don't quite line up

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump