Old 26th May 2013, 11:35   #41
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
New version:
Quote:
1.1.1.5 - 26th May 2013
* Added /at= for Set and SetList functions.
* Fixed SetList and RemoveList not setting the error flag on error if one element was not set/added or removed successfully.
* Added Iterate function which replaces iteration using Get with /next, /prev and /reset.
Note that if you use iteration using the Get function (/next, /prev and /reset) you must switch to the Iterate function (see the readme for usage).

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2013, 22:54   #42
Marshallx7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 36
Nice! Thanks Stu
Marshallx7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2013, 19:53   #43
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
New version:
Quote:
1.1.1.6 - 1st June 2013
* Fixed memory access violation in Iterate function due to NULL pointer when an invalid array name is supplied.
Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2013, 23:02   #44
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,362
do you plan to add multidimensional arrays in the future? i guess an (un)serialize option like in your json plugin would do.
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2014, 04:20   #45
badcom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
Still compatible?

Hello,

I have tried using this plugin but it's not working as it should.

When I try to return the values I had set, it returns only the first letter of the string.

I have tried using Set, SetList, but no luck.

I'm using HM NIS Edit 2.0.3.

Let me know if you need more details.

Thank you!
badcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2014, 05:17   #46
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
It sounds like you're using the Unicode plug-in instead of the ANSI plug-in. There's two DLLs in the Zip file. You need to use the correct plug-in depending on your NSIS version/script.

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2014, 16:57   #47
badcom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
Still not working

Thanks for your quick response!

I don't think this is the cause of the problem because if I unzip NsArray.zip and edit "Examples\nsArray\nsArray.nsi" to read as below:

code:

!include nsArray.nsh

OutFile nsArray.exe
Name nsArray
ShowInstDetails show
XPStyle on
RequestExecutionLevel user

Page Components
Page InstFiles

Section

nsArray::SetList MyArray appbuttonc_aurora appbuttonc_blue appbuttonc_black appbuttonc_palemo appbuttonc_transp appbuttonc_green appbuttonc_gray appbuttonc_purple appbuttonc_white appbuttonc_red /end

nsArray::Get MyArray 0
Pop $R0
DetailPrint `MyArray[0] is $R0`

SectionEnd



When I run nsArray.exe, the output is 'MyArray[0] is a'

Have I done anything wrong? I tried deleting the Unicode dir and got the same result.
badcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2014, 21:08   #48
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
But what nsArray.dll did you copy from the zip to your NSIS Plugins folder?

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2014, 07:36   #49
simplix
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 22
Dear Stu! Please add x64 version of the plugin, if it is not difficult. By the way the source code is now an older version 1.1.1.5.
simplix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2014, 03:49   #50
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Uploaded a new version with x64 builds and updated the versions in the source/DLL.

http://nsis.sourceforge.net/mediawik...97/NsArray.zip

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2014, 14:56   #51
simplix
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 22
Thank you very much!
simplix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2016, 19:08   #52
pkonduru
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 62
Hi Afrow,

How can I make my array global? I use the nsArray plugin in my oninit function or say some custom page. How can I make the array visible in other custom pages or functions?
pkonduru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2016, 09:25   #53
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
The array is global... Have you tried it?

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2016, 17:47   #54
pkonduru
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 62
Hi Afrow,

I just tried it and it is Global.

Thank you
pkonduru is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump