Old 23rd July 2002, 05:37   #1
AndrewMackowski
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 92
eqvis problem

code:
<eqvis id="spline" x="40" y="54" w="44" h="26"
colortop="0,0,0" colormiddle="0,0,0" colorbottom="0,0,0"
colorpreamp="0,0,0" gamma="230" />



For some reason, the above eqvis doesn't show up. When I change the colors to like "255,255,255" it works fine, but for some reason black ("0,0,0") seems to make the eqvis transparent. For some reason, lowering the RGB values for the EQVIS makes it more transparent, instead of darker. what is happening here? any ideas for a fix?
AndrewMackowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2002, 09:26   #2
Naamloos
Forum King
 
Naamloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: irc.tehflap.org/*******
Posts: 3,085
I read somewhere this problem with the vis too, it was in overlay (Adobe PS terms) mode or something ? might want to search for it
Naamloos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2002, 03:18   #3
AndrewMackowski
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 92
hmmm I tried searching in these forums and I didn't find anything...
AndrewMackowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2002, 03:31   #4
DJGrenola
Registered User
 
DJGrenola's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Can't remember
Posts: 268
you tried experimenting with just one of the values, say red, and seeing what that does ?
DJGrenola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2002, 04:11   #5
AndrewMackowski
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 92
yeah that makes a dim red line...but not a full red
AndrewMackowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2002, 09:28   #6
Naamloos
Forum King
 
Naamloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: irc.tehflap.org/*******
Posts: 3,085
hmz, cant find it either.... im sure ive read it somewhere
Naamloos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2002, 00:32   #7
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
hmm this is mighty interesting..
maybe there is a way of having transparent bars in the vis?

/me want..

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2002, 04:24   #8
AndrewMackowski
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally posted by ThePlague
maybe there is a way of having transparent bars in the vis?
?? sorry I don't understand. are you talking about the EQVIS?
AndrewMackowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2002, 04:39   #9
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
nope, but as it seems to "work" there, I guess it's possible that it could "work" in normal vis aswell..

or am I way off here?

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2002, 04:57   #10
DJGrenola
Registered User
 
DJGrenola's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Can't remember
Posts: 268
You can make the vis transparent, that's easy, just use vis.setAlpha(blah);
DJGrenola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2002, 05:08   #11
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
yeye, but if you read what I wrote, then you would have known that I want to make just a couple of bars transparent..
bars as is:
colorband1="0,28,56"


-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2002, 05:12   #12
DJGrenola
Registered User
 
DJGrenola's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Can't remember
Posts: 268
/me shuts up and goes back to smoking cigarettes
DJGrenola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2002, 08:41   #13
dougieha
Senior Member
 
dougieha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 236
I was the one who made a comment about this earlier. See here: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=67819

I also filed a bug about this: http://bugzilla.nullsoft.com:3430/show_bug.cgi?id=1411

According to Francis, overlay is the only way it is done for right now, but that will change in the future.

This bug really irritates me, because I want to have a black line on a greenish background, and it is simply impossible right now.


Dougieha

My skins: Sony MPFX3-WA5 (Just for WA 5.x!!) and Sony MPFX3.
dougieha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2002, 08:58   #14
Naamloos
Forum King
 
Naamloos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: irc.tehflap.org/*******
Posts: 3,085
See, im not insane, i did read it somewhere
Naamloos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2002, 02:55   #15
dougieha
Senior Member
 
dougieha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 236
YAY!!! This problem is fixed completely in Build 483.

I'm gonna mark the bug as fixed, too.


Dougieha

My skins: Sony MPFX3-WA5 (Just for WA 5.x!!) and Sony MPFX3.
dougieha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump