Old 18th February 2004, 14:16   #1
The Mad Duke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
VP6 Updated

The folks at On2 have done it again. Yet another improved version of VP6.

The new codec extends the advanced patent-pending pixel filtration technique found in the company's VP6.1 codec and can be used to produce compressed video output that is much sharper than VP6.1, sometimes at less than half the datarate of VP6.1.

The release marks an impressive improvement over VP6.1. Among the new features and improvements in VP6.2 are:

* The ability to produce dramatically sharper results
* Improved frame-to-frame consistency
* Improved motion stability
* A new control that allows users to adjust the sharpness of the
compressed output to suit their own preferences
* Improvements to the user interface so the codec can be used in a wider
variety of Video for Window-compatible compression applications


"The improvements achieved by VP6.2 over VP6.1 are visually astounding," said Eric Ameres, Chief Technical Officer and Executive Vice President of Software Development at On2. "VP6.2 achieves superior sharpness at drastically lower datarates than VP6.1. These enhancements will enable our users to achieve huge quality improvements."
The Mad Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2004, 14:37   #2
ken52787
Major Dude
 
ken52787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via AIM to ken52787
Excellence

EDIT: After using it, I must say, I am really feeling it. Slavas, you should create a new version of ur encoder interface without the bitrate control, since this version has one built-in. I don't know if they'll conflict at all.

I also made a quick example. It is 128kbps VP6 and 64kbps AAC. The clip is of the NBV show Las Vegas. Watch it here

NSV downloads
An in-depth step by step guide for newbies, coming soon.

Last edited by ken52787; 18th February 2004 at 15:04.
ken52787 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2004, 13:25   #3
slavas
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: kaimas šalia Anykščių
Posts: 680
http://vejas.pit.ktu.lt/~slavvita/nsv/test%20versions/
slavas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2004, 22:21   #4
mband2000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 11
^^ I installed the .dll files you just posted and installed the VP6 codec ... but when I try to make my videos in NSVate.exe... I only get audio and no video.
mband2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2004, 06:03   #5
yedo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Basecamp of Mt.Kailas
Posts: 146
Anybody knows what is defferent VP61 and VP62?
I made VP62 file,But this file can't seek with slavas' nsvdec_vp62.dll

@Nullsoft
Will you rerease new nsvdec_vp6.dll which can decode VP62?
yedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2004, 09:21   #6
slavas
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: kaimas šalia Anykščių
Posts: 680
yedo: hmm seeking works ok for me (i done only 2 files),
slavas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2004, 12:25   #7
yedo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Basecamp of Mt.Kailas
Posts: 146
Here is My samples.
From the same source, VP61 & VP62 300kbps AAC 64kbps.VP62 file can't seek.
http://up.love-body.com:8000/uploda/...0220211142.zip
yedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2004, 12:40   #8
slavas
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: kaimas šalia Anykščių
Posts: 680
really strange, i asked on2 dev how to recognize keyframes on doom9.org forum, so i could add proper seeking, my version worked fine for me, really strange i'll try to find out what's wrong, currently uploaded version without check so it will play (same dll name as previous)
slavas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2004, 18:06   #9
Marsman2k
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 34
Hummm... if anyone else having any problems encoding with VP62 ? Mine crashes the second I try to encode anything - vp61 still seems to be fine, but any attempt to encode with 62 crashes my machine. Yes I have downloaded and installed both the new on2 codec package and the new 62 coder dll before someone asks Any ideas?

Update: well I got it to work once - was able to capture using nsvcap after I re-downloaded the codec and re-installed. I then went to try nsvenc and it crashed - went back to try nsvcap again and now that crashes. So I dunno what's going on. At least it worked once

Last edited by Marsman2k; 20th February 2004 at 18:58.
Marsman2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2004, 12:56   #10
paradoxradio
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 71
using it for live encoding. what a toy
paradoxradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2004, 13:30   #11
sankt
Moderator
 
sankt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: www.ScenicRadio.com
Posts: 2,975
When I try watching Paradox TV, Winamp crashes.

"Winamp.exe has generated errors and will be closed by Windows.
You will need to restart the program.
A error log is being created. "

I have installed slavas VP6.2 decoder dll in the Winamp plugin directory.
I have installed the VP6.2 video codec
I am running the latest Winamp ver 5.02
Windows 2000 Pro, with latest service packs installed.

Anyone else getting this ?

Scenic Television is your ambient window to the world - - Television.ScenicRadio.com
sankt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2004, 14:55   #12
ken52787
Major Dude
 
ken52787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via AIM to ken52787
I also have my Winamp crash on playback of paradox. I have everything you have sankt.

NSV downloads
An in-depth step by step guide for newbies, coming soon.
ken52787 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2004, 15:23   #13
sankt
Moderator
 
sankt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: www.ScenicRadio.com
Posts: 2,975
Hells bells damnation . . . .

VP6.2 sounds sweet too. Slavas, what gives mate - any idea ?

Scenic Television is your ambient window to the world - - Television.ScenicRadio.com
sankt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2004, 15:35   #14
paradoxradio
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 71
hmmmm runs fine here, although several people are reporting the same. What NSV decoder you using 1.02?
paradoxradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2004, 16:24   #15
paradoxradio
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 71
ok, spoke too soon, was working fine, now has crashed encoder.


Strange
paradoxradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2004, 15:56   #16
paradoxradio
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 71
up and running again, but still getting the crash problem on the listeners end.
Any ideas people?
paradoxradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2004, 18:42   #17
sankt
Moderator
 
sankt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: www.ScenicRadio.com
Posts: 2,975
Slavas made the updated VP6.2 decode dll so he is the best source of information and hope for a bug fix.

Please work your coding magic Slavas

Scenic Television is your ambient window to the world - - Television.ScenicRadio.com
sankt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2004, 03:07   #18
paradoxradio
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 71
all hail Slavas
paradoxradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2004, 05:53   #19
alllclone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to alllclone
VP62 problems

yeah i am having problems with it too. i put the nsvdec_vp62.dll in the plug-ins folder and installed the vp62 codec i can encode and play back the vp62 and vp61 files just fine, the problems comes when i log out and log in/restart after that i can't playback eather vp62 or vp61 untill i unintall the vp62 codec then the vp61 plays back but cant use the vp62 codec. just wounderd if any one knew why this might be happening.

Thanks for any help.
alllclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2004, 13:13   #20
slavas
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: kaimas šalia Anykščių
Posts: 680
Hi,
have NO idea what's wrong, here works
ok eveything (what's paradox url? can't find it), btw why the hell eveybody trying to encode into vp62
slavas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2004, 02:05   #21
paradoxradio
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 71
encoder crashed, back up now
paradoxradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2004, 20:27   #22
musicmaster200
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: michigan
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to musicmaster200
Slavas: btw why the hell eveybody trying to encode into vp62

READ THE TOP OF THIS THREAD!
musicmaster200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast TV / Nullsoft Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump