Old 17th February 2004, 08:26   #1
djlgc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 164
Send a message via AIM to djlgc Send a message via Yahoo to djlgc
camtasia

I'm still a little hazy on how to stream from my camtasia... to my shoutcast server!

Maybe jay could help me

Also in Camtasia how do I put our logo onto the screen and just stream audio in the background. Eventually we'l stream all of this to our server

Thanks in advance, Louis
djlgc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2004, 14:47   #2
ken52787
Major Dude
 
ken52787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via AIM to ken52787
Since I'm lazy, I'll explain with pictures rather than words. My space is extremely slow today, so have patience.



Then just follow the other tutorials on how to set up NSVCAP to stream to shoutcast.

NSV downloads
An in-depth step by step guide for newbies, coming soon.
ken52787 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2004, 06:59   #3
djlgc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 164
Send a message via AIM to djlgc Send a message via Yahoo to djlgc
re:

so thats all cool but when i hit record (set to live) on camtasia it starts recording, the caption, the watermark and what i'm doing on my desktop... i don't want it to record that! i just it want it to stream the watermark, caption and a black or white bg.

thanks
djlgc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2004, 14:39   #4
ken52787
Major Dude
 
ken52787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via AIM to ken52787
Start MSPaint and color the background white/black, and point the recorder at it.

NSV downloads
An in-depth step by step guide for newbies, coming soon.
ken52787 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2004, 22:06   #5
dragon013
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 57
camtasia

when i go live with camtasia all i get is a top left corner being capruierd how do i change the capture size for live capture.i would like to live capture the whole screen



hnmmmmmmmm

nice one
dragon013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2004, 22:37   #6
ken52787
Major Dude
 
ken52787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via AIM to ken52787
Tools>Options>Live>Default Video Format

that'll let u change size and everything

NSV downloads
An in-depth step by step guide for newbies, coming soon.
ken52787 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2004, 10:53   #7
djlgc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 164
Send a message via AIM to djlgc Send a message via Yahoo to djlgc
how come camtasia always puts a crap looking feed into nsvcap all the time! it's annoying me! everything else is fine but when u preview camtasia in nsvcap it looks fine. but when u tune into the broadcast.. it looks bbbaaaadd
djlgc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2004, 16:01   #8
ken52787
Major Dude
 
ken52787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via AIM to ken52787
Look at ur nsv config. Encoding can be bad if done wrong

NSV downloads
An in-depth step by step guide for newbies, coming soon.
ken52787 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2004, 20:43   #9
djlgc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 164
Send a message via AIM to djlgc Send a message via Yahoo to djlgc
nsvcap encoding is all default!!! :S
djlgc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2004, 22:59   #10
ken52787
Major Dude
 
ken52787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via AIM to ken52787
Default is bad, look at the various guides around and get ur encoding tweaked.

NSV downloads
An in-depth step by step guide for newbies, coming soon.
ken52787 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2004, 23:33   #11
djlgc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 164
Send a message via AIM to djlgc Send a message via Yahoo to djlgc
re:

i've tried everything and it's still crap! If anyone has any configs which average around 80-95k (bitrate) then post on in. Would be very helpfull for my nsvcap problem!

thanks in advance!
djlgc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2004, 23:36   #12
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
can you expand on 'crap'? It may be that you have reached the limitations of the bitrate you are trying to encode to.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2004, 04:54   #13
djlgc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 164
Send a message via AIM to djlgc Send a message via Yahoo to djlgc
download it and see for yourself

http://www.loseyoursoul.com/louis/crapquality.zip
djlgc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2004, 06:39   #14
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
heh well at least it's more descriptive then crap, never seen it do that before.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast TV / Nullsoft Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump