Old 22nd February 2005, 04:56   #81
devils night
Senior Member
 
devils night's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: your mama
Posts: 306
yea definitely cool plugin. works perfectly with the new msn messenger beta.cannot wait for an official release of the plugin

Proud Winamp user since 1997
(Winamp 1.006)
devils night is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 06:52   #82
net-cruizer
Senior Member
 
net-cruizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: BC, CANADA
Posts: 367
With rc5, when I pause Winamp the toast pops up. It never did with previous versions.
Also, if I uncheck the toast enable option, playlist toasts still pop up, but stream toasts are disabled.
net-cruizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 08:16   #83
kirin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 6
Installed 0.7 final but still couldnt get text to display...
kirin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 08:20   #84
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
@net-cruizer: I cant repro the pause issue, but the toasts do seem to be still enabled when disabled, sigh. I will have to do a new release I guess.

@kirin: I cant repro that. Try typing just %filename% in the formatting fields and setting the font to something else to narrow down the problem.
shaneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 10:14   #85
net-cruizer
Senior Member
 
net-cruizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: BC, CANADA
Posts: 367
I did some fiddling around with the 0.7 final, and figured out the PAUSE prob I was having. If the "Clear On Pause" option for MSN is unchecked, then the toast will pop up when Winamp is paused.
net-cruizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 10:45   #86
brotherS
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 56
Hi, some more stuff:

1) Is there a way to speed up this great plugin? Most of the time it works just fine, but sometimes (too often) it works creepingly slow! It then takes *ages* to show up and about the same time to hide again...

2) The 0.7 final has a problem with some stream titles, which I didn't notice in earlier versions: when I switch to such a 'trouble-maker' stream, Toaster just shows "[Connecting] http:..." but although the music starts to play while the Toast is still visible it doensn't show the stream title. When I then hit the Toaster global hotkey a few seconds later it pops up again, now showing the right stream title... I tried to wait longer for Toaster to show the changed title information, but that never happened.

3) And one more question: could I somehow limit the stream URL to x characters? I like to have URLs in my Toasts, but some stream URLs are WAY too long, which results in a bad looking Toast

4) Could Toaster volume change notification please work too if volume already reached 100%?

5) I need help with this formatting attempt: $if(%ishttp%,Internet Radio,[$if2(%ratingstar%,Unrated)][ '('%playcount%')']), Volume=%vol%
needs to be changed so that I don't get just ", Volume = xx %" when I don't listen to Internet Radio - how do I move the "," to the Internet Radio part?
brotherS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 10:55   #87
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
@brotherS: I havent seen that slow down problem. Though it runs in the same thread as winamp. so if some other plugin is doing something and not letting up, then Toaster will not do anything until that plugin has let winamp continue on. For example, the old version of the audioscrobbler had a bug which would cause Toaster to take up to 5 seconds before it would display.

2. Could you give me the url of that stream? streams are a bit tricky because they all update titles in different ways and different frequencies, winamp has no support for http title changes, so its a hack job. Ive updated it to v0.7.1, but I dont think it would have fixed this particular problem.

3. Look at the $cut() function, you can use it to truncate any string to a set amount of characters. ie.

$cut(%filename%,10)

4. I will look into it for .7.2

5. What exactly do you want the display to look like? If you want a comma in there, surround it with ',' (single quotes).
shaneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 12:06   #88
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
With regards to that url you sent me, it is an ICY stream, different from normal http (shoutcast?) streams. I havent done much testing with those, so will take a look into it.

It seems to catch the title changes, just not the first track title.
shaneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 13:08   #89
kirin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 6
Thanks for the reply shane. I actually uninstalled toaster and deleted all the files and re-installed it and now its working fine, so not sure what was going on, but its ok now

Ive also noticed the latest version a lot slower than previous versions, at least when it comes to changing settings. CPU usage actually goes to 100% for a few seconds...
kirin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 13:10   #90
brotherS
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally posted by shaneh
@brotherS: I havent seen that slow down problem. Though it runs in the same thread as winamp. so if some other plugin is doing something and not letting up, then Toaster will not do anything until that plugin has let winamp continue on. For example, the old version of the audioscrobbler had a bug which would cause Toaster to take up to 5 seconds before it would display.

3. Look at the $cut() function, you can use it to truncate any string to a set amount of characters. ie.

$cut(%filename%,10)

5. What exactly do you want the display to look like? If you want a comma in there, surround it with ',' (single quotes).
Thanks for the fast answer!

1) Hmmm, I already use the latest AudioScrobbler and not many other plugins...

3) I don't get it... how do I have to change $if(%ishttp%,,$if2(%album%,%dir%)) to cut URLs to 25 characters?

5) It looks perfectly well when I'm listening to http streams, but when I play local mp3 files I have the comma in front of the volume. So what syntax do I need to get it after the "Internet Radio" part?
brotherS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 13:19   #91
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
@kirin: Yeah the config screen is fairly inefficient with regards to changing and saving settings. But as its not done that often, its not a huge issue. If you ever have a problem with your settings, just deleting toaster.ini should let it revert back to some sane settings.

@brotherS:
1) perhaps try disabling those plugins temporarily if you experience noticable slowdowns, just to narrow down the problem. Are you susing the latest audioscrobbler beta plugin as posted in the forums? AFAIK the audioscrobbler plugin download page doesnt show the latest version.

Otherwise, the dynamic width option causes the background to be regenerated for the toast on every display. If you turn that off, it reverts back to the old behaviour which is a bit faster, as it caches the background image. Plus text outlining is more resource intensive than just shadowed text or no outline or shadow.

I personally dont notice any slowdown when using all options, though I dont have the toast image very large.

3) just use:
$cut($if(%ishttp%,,$if2(%album%,%dir%)),25)

5) For me, that string results in:
stream: InternetRadio, Volume=100
mp3: **(10), Volume=100

I gather you want to remove the ", Volume=100" when listening to a local mp3? In that case:

$if(%ishttp%,Internet Radio',' Volume=%vol%,[$if2(%ratingstar%,Unrated)][ '('%playcount%')'])

or if you want to keep the volume, but remove just the comma:

$if(%ishttp%,Internet Radio',',[$if2(%ratingstar%,Unrated)][ '('%playcount%')']) Volume=%vol%

or if you want the comma only if theres something else before the volume:

$if(%ishttp%,Internet Radio',',[[$if2(%ratingstar%,Unrated)][ '('%playcount%')']',']) Volume=%vol%
shaneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 17:13   #92
Kado
Member
 
Kado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 99
Hey is it possible to make toasts pop up when pausing or stopping playback? Im using Toaster v0.7.1.

Kado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 18:31   #93
d3x7r0
Senior Member
 
d3x7r0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 380
Send a message via Skype™ to d3x7r0
I still cannot download the 0.7 final, can someone give me a direct link, when I use the winamp.com download I still get 0.6

NOTE: I am Dextro!
d3x7r0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 19:01   #94
EP-R
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to EP-R
I'm still getting v0.6 also.
EP-R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 21:31   #95
darkpepe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Same here
darkpepe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 21:44   #96
JerryJ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 18
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/detail...%2FToaster.exe
JerryJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 22:18   #97
d3x7r0
Senior Member
 
d3x7r0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 380
Send a message via Skype™ to d3x7r0
Quote:
Originally posted by JerryJ
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/detail...%2FToaster.exe
considering that gives me the 0.6 version since it's the same thing as clicking the link in the plugins page...

NOTE: I am Dextro!
d3x7r0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 22:42   #98
kirin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 6
Works fine for me, does it show up as 0.7 on the plugin page before you try to dl it?
kirin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 22:46   #99
d3x7r0
Senior Member
 
d3x7r0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 380
Send a message via Skype™ to d3x7r0
Quote:
Originally posted by kirin
Works fine for me, does it show up as 0.7 on the plugin page before you try to dl it?
The text says 0.7 and the picture 0.6. The installer is 0.6 no doubt about it and it's not my computers cache fault since I formated it only 5 days or so ago :?

Maybe some kind of proxy but I don't think so :?

NOTE: I am Dextro!
d3x7r0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 23:01   #100
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
try it again, i got 7 on my first try.

if you do neeed alternate dl site...i uploaded a 7 final. if you want me to remove it shane, just let me know.

toaster .7
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 23:17   #101
d3x7r0
Senior Member
 
d3x7r0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 380
Send a message via Skype™ to d3x7r0
Quote:
Originally posted by billyvnilly
try it again, i got 7 on my first try.

if you do neeed alternate dl site...i uploaded a 7 final. if you want me to remove it shane, just let me know.

toaster .7
Thanks, I was able to download it through your site

Wierd the winamp.com takes so long to update for me :S

NOTE: I am Dextro!
d3x7r0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2005, 00:50   #102
Thunder Pussy
Feed me a stray dog
(Major Dude)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,122
A kirin, the problem you describe is caused by fonts I think. I had this the same thing happen & I changing the Toaster font setting fixed it. I'm away from my home pc for the week so I can't go into more detail.

/edit A little more detail-- I ran into this problem when Winamp was set to random skin on play. If a skin uses a font that Toaster doesn't support then Toaster will show a blank popup.

Last edited by Thunder Pussy; 23rd February 2005 at 01:29.
Thunder Pussy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2005, 13:17   #103
kirin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 6
Thanks for the reply. If I run into the problem again I'll know what to try
kirin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2005, 14:10   #104
al_iguana
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Hi, first off I have to say I LOVE this plugin. genuis (should be build into winamp imo).

ok, here's my question. I want the notification onscreen all the time, instead of fading in/out (I like it on my screen). I set the hold slider all the way to the right, and this keeps it there. however, when the track finishes and the next track starts it disappears, and only reappears on the track after that. If i forward through my playlist I get notify > disappear > notify > disappear. very strange.

I would love it if you could put some kind of ticky-box in the prefs to :

a) keep on screen
b) Place on desktop (z-order or something? so its behind all the other windows unless I tell it otherwise)

Keep up the very good work there
al_iguana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2005, 14:23   #105
al_iguana
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
ahhh... sorry, fixed it. I had to uncheck "force animated fade-out on change". Now its onscreen all the time. Brilliant!
al_iguana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2005, 17:07   #106
Elros
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
I'm currently using an ancient machine with 98 still on it. I was wondering if there's any chance of a version of toaster that's compatible coming out, as it sounds like a great plugin.
Elros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2005, 10:06   #107
brotherS
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 56
A bug: drop-down lists are not working here (Load Preset, Font, Animate In, Animate Out). When those lists should show up the only entry is the entry you currently have selected.

And whatever Preset I load and try to apply: nothing changes...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg lists_bug.jpg (22.0 KB, 671 views)
brotherS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2005, 10:12   #108
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
The behaviour of the presets is a little strange.

Remember that hitting apply will overwrite the currently *displayed* preset in that drop down list. You have to select the preset, then hit "load preset".

To create a new preset, type the name, the hit "load preset". Then modify it to how you like and hit apply.

I dont know why those lists are behaving like that for you. It works fine for me. What Windows version are you using? did it work before? They look a bit strange in that shot, there shouldnt be those scroll up/down arrows there.
shaneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2005, 10:39   #109
brotherS
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 56
Thanks, presets work now.

I use Windows 2000 SP4. I can't tell you if that worked fine in earlier versions since I never changed presets or fonts before.
brotherS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2005, 19:45   #110
d3x7r0
Senior Member
 
d3x7r0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 380
Send a message via Skype™ to d3x7r0
Quote:
Originally posted by brotherS
Thanks, presets work now.

I use Windows 2000 SP4. I can't tell you if that worked fine in earlier versions since I never changed presets or fonts before.
This is a known problem in Windows 2k, DrO or Joonas (or both) had that problem. Maybe you can talk to them to check out what they did to fix it shanneh

Btw Toaster is getting Better every version

NOTE: I am Dextro!
d3x7r0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2005, 22:10   #111
brotherS
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 56
Another most strange thing: Toasts suddenly stopped working for most of my streams, just the problem-maker (see above) works! I can't even force Toasts to show up with the global hotkey I always used on the other streams - HELP! AAAAAH!
brotherS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2005, 03:05   #112
Thunder Pussy
Feed me a stray dog
(Major Dude)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,122
Hi. Just posting to say the new version's beautiful. Centering text & dynamic size adjustment are great . Here's a question about title formatting: How do we remove the parenteses around the %year% in this statement?

$if(%ishttp%,Internet Radio,[$if2(%ratingstar%,Unrated)][ '('%year%')'])

Regards,

p.s. My wife's using Toaster on her computer as well. She says "It's the best."
Thunder Pussy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2005, 03:07   #113
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
Just remove the ( ) and the ' surrounding them. ie:

$if(%ishttp%,Internet Radio,[$if2(%ratingstar%,Unrated)][ %year%])

ps. Dynamic size adjustment is best used with expand covers turned off, otherwise it behaves a little strange when trying to calculate word wrap and height etc, as the image size changes which causes the calculation to be a bit off.
shaneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2005, 10:18   #114
brotherS
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 56
shaneh: I have NO idea where to remove what exactly

Here are my strings:

%plpos%/%pllen% $if(%ishttp%,,'('%lengthf%')')

$if(%ishttp%,Internet Radio',',[[$if2(%ratingstar%,Unrated)][ '('%playcount%')']',']) Volume=%vol%

$if(%ishttp%,%watitle%,$if2([%tracknumber%. ]%title%,$filepart(%filename%)))

$if(%ishttp%,%filename%,%artist%)

$cut($if(%ishttp%,,$if2(%album%,%dir%)),25)

%playcount%
brotherS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2005, 10:23   #115
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
@brotherS: I was replying to ¿¢?.

The http track changes work for me, though I havent doen thorough testing. Try deleting toaster.ini, as the default settings should work. If that doesnt work, there not much you can do but sit tight and hope a new version fixes it.
shaneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2005, 10:47   #116
brotherS
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 56
Ok, I deleted toaster.ini and set up everything again - now it works again... strange!
brotherS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2005, 10:58   #117
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
If it happens again, send me your toaster.ini and I will try see what settings might be causing it. Though its possible its just the stream and the way it was sending out title updates. If it *is* the settings, it could be the 'forced animate out on change' that causes the problem, or the msn title update options.
shaneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2005, 12:00   #118
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
It appears that if you disable the "filter Buffer titles in http streams" option, the toast wont display properly for http streams. Just leave the option turned on until the next release fixes it.
shaneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2005, 12:30   #119
brotherS
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally posted by shaneh
3) just use:
$cut($if(%ishttp%,,$if2(%album%,%dir%)),25)
I'm sorry to report: that doesn't work, I still get 80 characters long URLs.
brotherS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2005, 12:46   #120
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
sigh. That string doesnt even output the url, so I dont see how. In fact, it outputs nothing if its a http stream.

It is in your other string:
$if(%ishttp%,%filename%,%artist%)

that is outputting the url.
shaneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Developer Center > Winamp Development

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump