Old 27th November 2001, 19:04   #1
DjOli
Junior Member
 
DjOli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: U.K
Posts: 26
Ive Made alot of Avs But ....???

Hi im Oli as you can see from my username
I waz Just wondering how you change your av presets from ".avs" to ".exe" files so I can put them on winamps website??? Pleaz post me im so....confused ??

Also email me if you anything about Commandos2 on the Pc??
DjOli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2001, 20:36   #2
transfrmr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 157
Read about it...

Read the instructions for submitting AVS's on www.winamp.com

You don't actually have to turn the individual AVS's into .exe , you need to use PIMP (self extraction packager) to package a bunch of your AVS's together and then submit those self-extracting packages..

Anyways.. If you read about it on the winamp site, it spells it out step for step..
transfrmr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2001, 17:04   #3
DjOli
Junior Member
 
DjOli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: U.K
Posts: 26
Thanks Transfrmr I am goin to do that now
DjOli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2001, 18:36   #4
Matt
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: England
Posts: 3,396
If that doesn't help you, this will -
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=51533
Matt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump