Old 7th August 2003, 01:55   #1
CrazyLady15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 48
help lol

<08/06/03@19:01:25> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 24.88.250.57:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out))
CrazyLady15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 01:57   #2
SkaFreak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to SkaFreak
do you have a firewall active? if you are running on windows xp or through a router then you most likely do and you need to disable it.

Ska Rules!!!
SkaFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 01:58   #3
CrazyLady15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 48
I have Xp, wheres the firewall..cause i dont have one on here but if XP has a built in one where is it
CrazyLady15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 02:00   #4
CrazyLady15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 48
I had this radio started before I got backdoor and had to install XP...so ...i hate XP...and its stupid.. whatever firewall lol
CrazyLady15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 02:02   #5
SkaFreak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to SkaFreak
go to the Network Connections on your computer. you can get to it through your control panel. then right click on your conection and click properties. Then click the advanced tab and unselect the box.
NOTE: Disabling the firewall may allow people to connect to your computer over the internet.

Ska Rules!!!
SkaFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 02:14   #6
CrazyLady15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 48
I did that and disabled the firewall but i still got the error
CrazyLady15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 02:16   #7
CrazyLady15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 48
<08/06/03@19:20:26> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<08/06/03@19:20:26> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 24.88.250.57:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out))
CrazyLady15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 02:16   #8
SkaFreak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to SkaFreak
are you running through a router?

Ska Rules!!!
SkaFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 02:17   #9
CrazyLady15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 48
I use a linksys router
CrazyLady15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 02:18   #10
SkaFreak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to SkaFreak
thats your problem. I dont know how to work the linksys but search the forums for disable linksys firewall and port forwarding.
thats what you need to do.

Ska Rules!!!
SkaFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 02:19   #11
CrazyLady15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 48
O yeah i remember someone told me i had to open my port, My dad played with the settings... i know i can get through to it on some http://191. somethin on IE
CrazyLady15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 02:22   #12
SkaFreak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to SkaFreak
usually to get to the router admin you type http://192.168.1.1 and then type the username and password which by default is usually "admin" and leave password empty.

Ska Rules!!!
SkaFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 02:23   #13
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
http://192.168.1.1 the default pwd is admin (skip the username btw)

look for other methods in the forums

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 02:34   #14
CrazyLady15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 48
DJ Ice U helped me with this problem before I went to ur tutorial and it wouldnt load, all i needed was that IP address i got to get to linksys n i remember the rest from there!
CrazyLady15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 02:39   #15
CrazyLady15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 48
Well, nvm it didnt work so maybe i did it wrong
CrazyLady15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 02:42   #16
CrazyLady15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 48
Ok i have linksys up, where do i go from here
CrazyLady15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 04:07   #17
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Fire up your DNAS, connect a source, and enjoy.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 04:56   #18
CrazyLady15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 48
Well Id do that but i keep gettin an error saying it cant find me.
CrazyLady15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 05:49   #19
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
Has it stopped giving you the message about the firewall?

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 20:44   #20
CrazyLady15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 48
nope, ive opened up the 8000 port, nothin... i disabled the firewall that came with XP... My dad who works at IBM n knows this stuff in and out said it could be the linksys, hes not sure if the linksys he got a few weeks ago has any special settings he hasnt figured out yet
CrazyLady15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 20:50   #21
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
I'm not entirely sure what to tell you. Strange that after disabling both your XP firewall *and* forwarding 8000 it wouldn't work. Have you gone through your config file in the server and made sure everything's correct? Also, check your DNAS to make sure everything mathces the config file.

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2003, 01:16   #22
CrazyLady15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 48
i did, everything is identical... i used this before i got XP and now nothing works without hours of trouble shooting.. i hate XP... is there anything else?
CrazyLady15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump