Old 17th May 2009, 04:43   #1
oWNSeh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
"Limit bandwidth"

In the shoutcast config, "Limit bandwidth __ to __", should I specify KBytes, Kbits, Bytes?
oWNSeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2009, 15:27   #2
sankt
Moderator
 
sankt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: www.ScenicRadio.com
Posts: 2,975
You might want to ask that question in the Shoutcast technical support section.

I moved it for you

Scenic Television is your ambient window to the world - - Television.ScenicRadio.com
sankt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2009, 16:20   #3
bored_womble
Winamp's Womble
 
bored_womble's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wimbledon Common
Posts: 1,100
this is not a shoutcast configuration option, but may be cast control or some other shoutcast control panel.

BW

Without open minds the world will die. Open yours and correct the mistakes you are making right now.
bored_womble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2009, 16:36   #4
Brutish Sailor
Major Dude
 
Brutish Sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 998
Send a message via Skype™ to Brutish Sailor
yep, its a licensing host root user question.

KNSJ.org 89.1 FM San Diego
Brutish Sailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2009, 17:29   #5
oWNSeh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
It's on the page of where I search for shoutcastTV hosts. At the top, after clicking on "Config".
oWNSeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2009, 21:13   #6
Brutish Sailor
Major Dude
 
Brutish Sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 998
Send a message via Skype™ to Brutish Sailor
screenshot?

(prtscn button, then paste in MSpaint, and upload to a photobucket account)

KNSJ.org 89.1 FM San Diego
Brutish Sailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2009, 21:28   #7
oWNSeh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally posted by Brutish Sailor
screenshot?

(prtscn button, then paste in MSpaint, and upload to a photobucket account)
this is easy to reproduce if you have either the shoutcastTV or shoutcast radio plugins!

1. Open Winamp

2. Click either Shoutcast TV or Shoutcast Radio

3. Click "Config"

4. Tell me what the setting "Limit Bandwidth" on this page is measured in - Kbits, KBytes, or Bytes!
oWNSeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2009, 07:40   #8
oWNSeh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
here's a screenshot:

oWNSeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2012, 05:30   #9
Suman Sahu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Your problem might have been sloved. I came across to this question when Winamp prompted me to enter config details of Shoutcast TV. Below is the parameters which you should set in order to access ShoutcastTV. This will also help other members if they too come across this question.

The bandwidth parameter must be 1 to 2000. IF you still face any difficulty related to settings then please let me know.
Suman Sahu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump