Old 14th October 2010, 18:25   #41
DigiBC
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 28
I'm very happy to hear that someone is taking care of this outdated but hugely useful plugin finally!

And I'm glad that senior Winamp developers have offered their support so that we can expect a new plugin that really utilizes Winamp's recent capabilities (e.g. localisation). Also it would make up ground on its competitor "Edcast" (previously known as "oddcast") which suffers from similar problems and hasn't been updated for quite a while.
So I hope that there's a chance even to get AAC encoding working again (like it's working very well with "ml_transcode.dll").

So far I've been using version 1.9.1 with AAC+ encoding since AAC encoding is only working coincidentally. (Somehow AAC encoding seems to work just once after a new installation.)

Regarding version 1.9.2 beta build 001:

The plugin's basic functionality appears very stable, but I would like to support all previous suggestions made here.

There's only one bug I've found so far (but maybe it's meant to be a feature):
Other Winamp DSP plugins I know and also version 1.9.1 minimize to system tray after clicking on the "exit" button; the only way to really close the plugin is to select "(none)" in Winamp Preferences - DSP/Effect plug-in.
After clicking on the "exit" button of version 1.9.2 the plugin window is closed, but it's still active somehow - also in Winamp Preferences.
Closing the plugin should also cut off the connection to the DNAS. Otherwise a new connection won't be possible until timeout of the DNAS.

I'm very much looking forward to the next version of that plugin (and I'm sure the "silent majority" will agree)...
So please keep up your good work!
DigiBC is offline  
Old 14th October 2010, 21:59   #42
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
aac lc is fixed in a future version.
The close button feature is one I have pondered and did not know
what people actually wanted.

There are no senior winamp people working on this,
just a loan old shoutcaster ..
But those guys have been more than helpful which is appreciated more
than they may realise

I have no idea when a new version will be public,I have handed
over the code and new build but have not heard anything since.

/edit
Not hearing anything is totally normal :P
J.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 15th October 2010, 21:33   #43
SnowHow
Junior Member
 
SnowHow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Mississippi, USA
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jkey View Post
aac lc is fixed in a future version.
The close button feature is one I have pondered and did not know
what people actually wanted.

There are no senior winamp people working on this,
just a loan old shoutcaster ..
But those guys have been more than helpful which is appreciated more
than they may realise

I have no idea when a new version will be public,I have handed
over the code and new build but have not heard anything since.

/edit
Not hearing anything is totally normal :P
J.
I was going to suggest making two files, one generic for other softwares such as SAM, and another more Winamp specific, but I see you've already turned in the code.

It was just a thought...

SH

If at first you don't succeed, use a bigger hammer!
SnowHow is offline  
Old 16th October 2010, 10:50   #44
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
What has been sent in is not the end.
Anything people suggest will still be considered.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.

Last edited by Jkey; 16th October 2010 at 10:50. Reason: I said too much
Jkey is offline  
Old 19th October 2010, 17:01   #45
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Dro
In case you don't read pm's,I know some mods don't.
I have sent you one about localisation.


J.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 20th October 2010, 07:23   #46
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,626
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
hi Jkey,

i am glad someone is working on the DSP. it needs it! i am using XP sp2 and 1.9.1 forgets my settings, (i don't have admin access) so hopefully this solves it. (1.9.0 worked properly)

how long until 1.9.2 is final?

can you make a exe for it? i hate zip file manual stuff. i literally don't know what to do with it once its unzipped.

here is my setup for the radio station in my sig:

3 XP sp2 machines. one has a pro audio card and is fed by pro audio gear and a HQ FM tuner. it feeds its own local shoutcast 1.9.8 and a SC 1.9.8 on each of the other two machines. mp3 at 3 bitrates, and it uses the "line input" selector on the DSP. i don't know if the 4 sliders under that have any effect, or even what they do?

here's what concerns me, you say:

"Url updates removed (did not work anyway)"

what does that mean? the yellowpages tab? we put our URL in there, it seems to work for us, no?

also, you say:

"Also had to remove the "Time connected" feature,it had stopped working"

do you mean on the main tab? we need that, it shows us that its working and uptime.

you say:

"If you try to close winamp or the dsp while connected
you will crash the dsp and winamp.Always disconnect before closing!"

what about windows automatically rebooting? thiese are remote machines for a radio station, we expect automation. ie. if power drops or windows updates or whatever, we expect the machines to restart and get the webcasts back up unattended.

i never had to manually disconnect the DSP from the DNAS to close winamp, can't you fix that?

you say:

"This version does not support the shoutcast 2 protocol"

does that mean i should not upgrade my DNAS 1.9.8 versions?

anyway...

i would also like to request a feature, since you seem to be asking. a lot of automation systems in radio stations, and even some IP based CD players, will export artist, album, title info, sometimes as txt, more often as XML.

can the DSP be made to be able to parse or at least have some kind of "window" for me to directly input into the DSP this information? the audio is coming in via line input, so there are no file tags, so i need another way to feed in the XML output of the automation systems. (just give me some kind of input, and we'll write the middleware to conform the XML to your inputs needs)

also, could you do two line inputs? one for analog, one for digital? let me choose in the DSP as opposed to messing in the mixer?

thx for all your hard work!

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline  
Old 20th October 2010, 12:31   #47
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
I am on a lunch break so can not answer in full,your post is loaded.
I will have to do it in parts.

1. the zip file contains an .exe run it to install
2. url updates are not supported by shoutcast 2,you need to adjust your setup.
3. time connected feature is on the todo list,the main page still displays bytes sent.
4. crash without disconnect has been fixed in a future version.
5. you will be able to upgrade to shoutcast 2 in a future version.
6. The shoutcast 2 protocol supports xml metadata in stream,in a future
version now/next song titles and static station url xml tags are included.
A window for advanced metadata control is on the todo list.
7. no second input,use your soundcard mixer.

Ok now I am late..........
J.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 20th October 2010, 17:31   #48
TiggaStyle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 23
When SC2 Protokol will be supportet??

Would be very nice.
TiggaStyle is offline  
Old 20th October 2010, 17:32   #49
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
I read your post properly this time.....

The station URL is still in the "yellowpages" tab !!
don't panic this will remain,I was referring to dynamic url updates.
Note shoutcast 2 does not support irc,icy,aim,so they will not be
needed in the future.

Contrary to my statement above regarding working alone:

I have called on the skills of someone much more experienced than I,
and they are currently improving winamp integration and user experience.
Once they complete the task,I will begin the advanced metadata control stuff.

When will v1.9.2 be final ?
I will keep you in suspense on that issue for now.

J.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 20th October 2010, 17:34   #50
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
TiggaStyle
I can not tell you this,Only the sc team can.

/edit
Ja.
J.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 20th October 2010, 21:46   #51
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,626
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
more later, but for now some quick responses:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jkey View Post
I read your post properly this time.....

The station URL is still in the "yellowpages" tab !!
don't panic this will remain,I was referring to dynamic url updates.
what are those, for curiousities sake?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jkey View Post
Note shoutcast 2 does not support irc,icy,aim,so they will not be
needed in the future.
that sux. we use aim. skype would be better though.

anyway...

the automation software we use is called oplog by a company called OMT. if i get you some example XML output, would you make the dsp work with that by default? ie. use it to establish your dsp XML input baseline?

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline  
Old 20th October 2010, 22:55   #52
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
dynamic url's.....
were supposed to be sent the same way song titles are.
So a stations url would not be static.

xml metadata.....
No..

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 20th October 2010, 22:57   #53
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,626
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jkey View Post
xml metadata.....
No..
i don't follow you... do you mean winamp outputs XML?

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline  
Old 20th October 2010, 23:08   #54
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Sometimes a may substitute what I should not discuss with

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 20th October 2010, 23:37   #55
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
I getting old,my eyes are on there way out
Within the sc_trans package,the shoutcast2 xml metadata format is documented.
All current shoutcast 2 broadcasting tools use this new format.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 20th October 2010, 23:43   #56
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,626
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
i am confused... my automation software outputs XML, only once as far as i know.

i use one winamp and one DSP on one machine, and feed THREE shoutcast instances on 3 machines, including the one with the DSP.

why and how would i feed 3 shoutcast instances at once? and doesn't it make sense to feed the XML WITH the audio at the DSP point, b/c then the info will travel with the audio? my SC lags on the winamp machine.

maybe i'm just missing it, or don't understand how it works.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline  
Old 21st October 2010, 18:37   #57
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
We are in different timezones,I simply passed out from exhaustion before I could answer.
Now that I have read correctly what you said,I am more confused than you are.

The shoutcast 2 stuff will be explained in detail at some point in the future.
That's not for me,I am not staff !


J.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 21st October 2010, 20:07   #58
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,626
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
let me try a different approach...

if you use the DSP to play local mp3s, it gets the title, artist, etc info from the tag in the mp3, and sends that info, sync'd along with the audio, to each DNAS, isn't that correct?

if so, the DSP is providing the info to the SC DNAS units. that makes sense to me.

what i would not know how to do, is bypass the DSP, to feed one XML output (from my stations automation software) into three separate DNAS instances on three different machines directly, (ie. totally bypassing the DSP for title, artist etc info, yet still using the DSP to send the audio, not to mention keep it all sync'd)

even if there was a way to do what i just laid out above, i don't see how lag is properly accounted for. it seems to me eventually the audio wouldn't always match the title info.

i know you aren't staff or a DNAS guy, but since you seem to be a big piece of the puzzle and since staff seemingly is on vacation all year long, i seem to have to turn to you!

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline  
Old 21st October 2010, 23:22   #59
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Quote:
i know you aren't staff or a DNAS guy, but since you seem to be a big piece of the puzzle and since staff seemingly is on vacation all year long, I seem to have to turn to you!
Lol !! There are staff working hard,there just aren't that many of them any more.

Lag
There is always some lag,the shoutcast 2 protocol makes things work a little smoother.
Title updates are only slightly out of sync with the begin/end of a track.

Lets pretend
A future version of the dsp could load xml metadata from a file which has
the sc2 xml metadata format as I mentioned in a post above.
it would send the exact contents of this file to the dnas.
It would be the users responsibility to parse the output xml from their 3rdparty automation software and convert it to the format used by the dsp plugin.

We will see what happens though.

J.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 1st November 2010, 17:58   #60
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Bumpty,bump,bump,bump.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 2nd November 2010, 01:28   #61
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,626
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jkey View Post
Bumpty,bump,bump,bump.
? did you need a response from me? or did you post a new version? just wondering why the bump?

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline  
Old 2nd November 2010, 02:07   #62
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
No.
Just a general bump to make sure this is still seen by users.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 3rd November 2010, 00:45   #63
Gavin Lawrence
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
The only problem that I'm seeing with 1.9.2 beta is that the 'Connect at Startup' doesn't appear to remain checked once you've shut down the DSP and Winamp.

Noted though that the various Encoder formats are now saved which was not happening correctly with 1.9.1.
Gavin Lawrence is offline  
Old 3rd November 2010, 02:00   #64
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
This has been fixed in a future release.
It is spooky, because this very issue was fixed today.....

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 6th November 2010, 14:30   #65
sezmra
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
I am EXTREMELY happy to see someone working on this long outdated DSP. Seriously. Very very happy.

I skimmed over most of the replies and I don't see any mention of the DSP actually interacting with the Windows mixer beyond "well, you just don't need that 'Open Mixer' button to work". In a way, I agree, however -- what does this mean for the DSP's push to talk and lock buttons actually being useful again?
This is the biggest concern we have here at my station, currently. If anyone's using Vista or Win7; the Speaker properties window must always be open so a DJ can mute their mic for voice breaks. We've even had some DJs revert back to XP on their DJ rigs just so those two little buttons will work. We've tried alternatives, we've looked for alternatives: I think oddcast KIND of works in that respect, but it's not quite the same. Pardon any ignorance on my part if this issue has already been addressed before.

Any thoughts or are we SoL?
sezmra is offline  
Old 6th November 2010, 14:56   #66
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
I never understood why so many use the mixer features.
External mixers are very cheap,and do the job better.

Windows has changed,I just don't know if it is even possible to do
things the same way as xp.
For example,when I open my vista mixer there is no mic fader.
I can press the talk button and the wave channel fades.(no idea if it locks).

I will see what I can do however

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 6th November 2010, 18:17   #67
voodoohippie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Elizabeth City, NC
Posts: 214
Send a message via Yahoo to voodoohippie
Yea I agree with the compression thing. AAC+ 64/44 Stereo sounds as good if not better than 128K Mp3. In fact I use to use 64/44 Stereo for my iTunes listeners. Then when I wanted to have my station listed on sites like Radiotime I had to go back to 128K Mp3. Now that I'm with Loudcaster as well I use 24/44 AAC+ Stereo for my iTunes listeners which still sounds better than 96/44 Mp3. And with the AAC+ audio being supported in iTunes 10.1 dial up listeners can finally listen to the station as well as mobile listeners and still have great sound.

I'm sure glad Winamp and AOL pushed AAC+ because its becomming the new broadcasting standard.

Great Broadcasting Software Windows XP/7/8
http://nextkast.com

For Progressive Rock, Classic Rock http://thelegacy.shorturl.com
voodoohippie is offline  
Old 6th November 2010, 21:41   #68
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
I agree.
I find it strange that so many people still have not switched to aac+
they would save a hell of a lot of cash !!

The standard aac lc in the dsp,remains broken.
As far as I can tell there is some kind of weird configuration inside the encoder dll
itself.I am not staff so legally I can not have access to these encoders.
I tested enc_aacplus with aacp/aach they work fine,so aac lc will be missing
from the dsp still in the next release.

P.s
I still can't say when a new release is coming,all I ask is for people to be patient.
It is worth the wait , DrO's experience shines through in the new gui,
He has done an amazing job !!

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 7th December 2010, 08:55   #69
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,626
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
http://www.shoutcast.com/broadcast-tools

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=324251

ver 2.0.2

is that your version?

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline  
Old 7th December 2010, 09:51   #70
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
v2.0.2 is the progression of the 1.9x development but with support for the SHOUTcast 2 protocol. so there shouldn't be any issues with using v2.0.2 as long as it is set to the correct state for connection i.e. checking the legacy mode as required when connecting to older style servers, etc. so the default is for the plug-in to enable SC2 mode (which is causing some confusion it seems from people not reading the forum thread first).

am going to lock this thread and let it die as no one should be using this version (also going to disable the download link in the first post).

-daz
DrO is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump