Old 25th May 2003, 23:59   #1
babyjocko
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 12
Radeon and AVS Overlay

I'm using S-video TV out and expect to get AVS to show up on my TV, but to no avail. Winamp video outputs fine; WMP video outputs fine; WinTV outputs fine; But, Winamp AVS does not.

AVS overlays to the desktop fine. But when in windowed mode, the TV receives only one frame then freezes while the AVS continues in its window on my primary display.

I have never had this problem with 3 different Matrox cards. This is my first AVS overlay attempt on this new ATI Radeon 9800 Pro card. I have tried various resolutions and color depths with same results.

Here's my setup:

ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB, Cat 3.4 (latest)
WinXP Pro 2600.xpsp2.021108-1929 (sp1+)
Abit IC7-G
P4 3.0 800FSB
Corsair TwinX1024 PC3200 (1GB)
babyjocko is offline  
Old 26th May 2003, 02:39   #2
dirkdeftly
Forum King
 
dirkdeftly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cydonia, Mars
Posts: 2,651
Send a message via AIM to dirkdeftly
what versions of winamp and avs have you tried? i reccomend winamp 2.91 and avs 2.5

"guilt is the cause of more disauders
than history's most obscene marorders" --E. E. Cummings
dirkdeftly is offline  
Old 26th May 2003, 03:22   #3
babyjocko
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 12
I'm using Winamp 2.91 with AVS 2.6.0
babyjocko is offline  
Old 26th May 2003, 07:18   #4
[Ishan]
Major Dude
 
[Ishan]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: India
Posts: 1,156
Send a message via Yahoo to [Ishan]
I have never tried to get avs on my TV


Amateur AVS'er. All over again.

Last AVS Pack :
Resurgence

[Ishan] is offline  
Old 26th May 2003, 13:05   #5
Zevensoft
Major Dude
 
Zevensoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ballarat, Australia
Posts: 529
I'd update to the latest catalyst drivers (3.4) www.ati.com and try having a look at the overlay settings.

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3W | 4WW
Zevensoft is offline  
Old 26th May 2003, 15:37   #6
babyjocko
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 12
As I have stated, I have the latest Catalyst drivers. I have also verified (many times) the overlay settings. As I have stated, I have no problem with overlay outputting any other source including Winamp video, WMP, Power DVD, WinTV, Quicktime, ect. The problem only exists with Winamp AVS. None of my other 3 Matrox cards have this problem.

I was wondering if anyone else with a Radeon card has experienced this. It would appear that there is something within AVS that is not compatible with Catalyst drivers.
babyjocko is offline  
Old 27th May 2003, 00:40   #7
dirkdeftly
Forum King
 
dirkdeftly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cydonia, Mars
Posts: 2,651
Send a message via AIM to dirkdeftly
try avs 2.5...it's less buggy and easier to use

:my $0.02:

"guilt is the cause of more disauders
than history's most obscene marorders" --E. E. Cummings
dirkdeftly is offline  
Old 27th May 2003, 02:38   #8
babyjocko
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 12
Are you suggesting that I replace AVS 2.6 with 2.5 by replacing Winamp 2.91 with 2.76? Or are you saying that I can just replace the AVS alone? If so, how can that be done and where would I find AVS 2.5 without it being attached to a full Winamp?
babyjocko is offline  
Old 27th May 2003, 03:59   #9
dirkdeftly
Forum King
 
dirkdeftly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cydonia, Mars
Posts: 2,651
Send a message via AIM to dirkdeftly
well i was going to post it but it's too big...download an older version of winamp and reinstall it in a different directory. copy avs into your winamp 2.91 directory, then uninstall the old winamp and reinstall winamp 2.91 *without* avs support. that ought to do it, but don't quote me

"guilt is the cause of more disauders
than history's most obscene marorders" --E. E. Cummings
dirkdeftly is offline  
Old 27th May 2003, 13:11   #10
Magic.X
Major Dude
 
Magic.X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Leipzig / Germany
Posts: 859
Yeah, just copy the visavs dll to your current winamp. The new version caused a lot of trouble (look down this Forum, there's a huge thread) thats why nearly none of us uses it


-=[The Ultimate VJ-Tool for AVS]=-

Hotlist 2.3 developement thread (old)
Magic.X is offline  
Old 28th May 2003, 00:11   #11
UnConeD
Whacked Moderator
 
UnConeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,104
Err you guys are missing the point though. AFAIK the overlay code hasn't changed one bit since it was introduced.

It's probably a driver issue. Mess around in your driver's control panel, I believe Radeons have a theatre-mode for overlays or similar.

UnConeD is offline  
Old 28th May 2003, 00:24   #12
anubis2003
Forum King
 
anubis2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: middle of somewhere
Posts: 5,564
Send a message via AIM to anubis2003
Getting the overlay mode to work with AVS can be tricky - it took me a while. Just make sure all of your card's options are setup correctly and doublecheck AVS's overlay options as well.
anubis2003 is offline  
Old 28th May 2003, 00:48   #13
babyjocko
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 12
OK, thanks for that advice, but AVS 2.5 does not solve my problem. Trust me folks, I've done everything I can do from my Catalyst 3.4 setup. I may not know how to program these drivers, but I know how to set them up correctly.

As I have said, every other program I have that uses overlay redirects to my TV without a problem, including Winamp video. There is nothing wrong with my setup. Also, I have said that this was never a problem with any of my Matrox cards. So, apparently there is either a snag between AVS and the Catalyst drivers or there is something else within my system causing a conflict.

What would really help at this point would be some feedback from people who have Radeon cards and whether or not they have successfully redirected the overlay to their TV. I would find it hard to believe that no one else among the zillion Radeon card owners in the world have tried doing this.
babyjocko is offline  
Old 28th May 2003, 03:15   #14
UnConeD
Whacked Moderator
 
UnConeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,104
I remember reading somewhere that overlay can cause problems with resolutions > 1024x768 on certain setups.

UnConeD is offline  
Old 28th May 2003, 07:24   #15
Jaheckelsafar
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: home
Posts: 1,318
I haven't had a problem with my 9700, but I haven't hooked my computer up to the TV, only my laptop with a rage mobility chip. I've use AVS in overlay mode on my desktop no problem. I believe I'm currently using Catalyst 3.1, display is 1280x1024.

Stoke me a clipper. I'll be back for Christmas.

- Arnold Rimmer
Red Dwarf
Jaheckelsafar is offline  
Old 29th May 2003, 10:35   #16
toq3r
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 120
w00t l00t d00dz

Ok, I'm an 8 year IT vet, I call myself a vet because ID 10 Tee's and luzers sort of got me burnted out on it (that's what I say to myself to make my unemployment tolerable. Uggh!) I've been to the nullsoft offices bringing gifts of 1980's computers that I knew Justin and Christophe grew up on. Also got to go to some classic arcade cabinet game expo with them and watch them help a MAME author out by getting astroids to run on a overhead laser. Trust me fellas, I know WTF i'm talkin about and I *might* know what the problem is...

The workaround for this (switching the TV output to primary display and monitor to secondary display) Sucks ass because you end up with dialog boxes popping up on the primary display, i.e. the TV. You don't want your users seeing no freeekin dialog boxes over their acid melt plugins, that just plain wrong. Not only that but your windows taskbar will be on the TV too! Totally useless workaround by my standards.

I understand sort of how the video overlay works, it's not a real pixel by pixel display of the AVS, it's hardware stretched over a patch, or a color that you choose(grabbed from the video buffer on the card). The problem is, I think most video cards only do video overlay on one display at a time.

It's going to take some poking, but probably somewhere around hkey>local machine>hardware>ati is a key for which display overlay get's enabled on. I just installed this machine at the (plug coming) 7 Bamboo Karaoke bar, 4th and Jackson San Jose, CA. Anyone who wants to see exactly WTF i'm talking about can come down, have a beer, and sing a song because that's our new karaoke machine. (21+ only)

So yeah, in short, the machine for me to check it on isn't here. I'm goin down there tomorrow and i'll look for it, poke it with a stick, and maybe put my slimy finger in the registry's dirty nono places until I can make it squeal overlay on the 2nd display.

Hope that helps, good luck.

--toq
toq3r is offline  
Old 29th May 2003, 11:11   #17
toq3r
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 120
3VIL D035 N0T Sl33P

I had to find out something before i was at ease enough to sleep...

I found a usefull page, Near the bottom it says something about ATI MMC (multimedia center?) and talks about a solution for the overlay problem. Can't wait for my 8 hours so I can go down and try it, or read that it worked for the parent :-D

http://www.digit-life.com/articles2/radeon-tv-out/

--toq
toq3r is offline  
Old 29th May 2003, 19:31   #18
dirkdeftly
Forum King
 
dirkdeftly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cydonia, Mars
Posts: 2,651
Send a message via AIM to dirkdeftly
i think i'd be more inclined to believe a word you're saying if you didn't spam hardware specs and didn't brag about how much you "know" about computers and how "1337" you are...

:my $0.04:

"guilt is the cause of more disauders
than history's most obscene marorders" --E. E. Cummings
dirkdeftly is offline  
Old 29th May 2003, 19:37   #19
toq3r
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally posted by Atero
i think i'd be more inclined to believe a word you're saying if you didn't spam hardware specs and didn't brag about how much you "know" about computers and how "1337" you are...

:my $0.04:
1 pw0n3z j00

Where in my rant do I post hardware specs? You crack smoking lemur, I bet you just saw that I wrote a paragraph and decided to come out of left feild just talking out your ass because it would be fun.

Jerk. Why don't you come to my bar on friday and find out how "l337" I really am. I can't code worth a shit, but when it comes to networking and hardware, you'd be hard pressed to find someone better.

Jerk.
toq3r is offline  
Old 29th May 2003, 22:41   #20
mikm
Major Dude
 
mikm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: somewhere else
Posts: 1,255
however...here networking and hardware have little to do about beeing 1337. All that matters is coding, so your "1337" hardware and networking skills are useless.

powered by C₂H₅OH
mikm is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 01:35   #21
babyjocko
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 12
toger, great info! I will look through that and see if Rage3dTweak can help.

2b continued...
babyjocko is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 07:29   #22
toq3r
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally posted by m^2k
however...here networking and hardware have little to do about beeing 1337. All that matters is coding, so your "1337" hardware and networking skills are useless.
Oh yeah? You wanna have a pissing contest with me???? Well tell me the poke location to change the background color in mode 0 on an atari 800.

Yah thought so you young ass punk.
toq3r is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 08:16   #23
Jaheckelsafar
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: home
Posts: 1,318
Whoah. What the hell's up with this whole leetness talk here. Who gives a damn?

Geez, who cares how much people know about how hardware works or how complicated your code is? So I can write a program that can lowlevel format a harddrive. So I can write my goo cube scope. So I can replace a blown resistor on my motherboard. Who cares?

Christ, people are getting hot under the collar here.

Stoke me a clipper. I'll be back for Christmas.

- Arnold Rimmer
Red Dwarf
Jaheckelsafar is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 08:31   #24
toq3r
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally posted by Jaheckelsafar
Whoah. What the hell's up with this whole leetness talk here. Who gives a damn?
I really don't give a damn. I just hate it when I see someone asking for help, and a bunch of llama's just reply with "Google it" or "RTFM" If they ACTUALLY knew the answer they would post a link, or something usefull to try, VS the same old useless drivel most of these jackasses have responded with.

And the whole "you don't code so u aint l337" comment was just plain stupid. I could go on about all the clueless coder's i've met over the years, i'm talking the guys that bitch they can set up their own applications and you would THINK would know what to do with a sheet of paper that says.

IP 203.153.135.12
DNS1 43.144.12.22
DNS2 43.244.22.1
GW 41.12.1.1

SMTP mail.somecompany.com
POP mail.somecompany.com

AD Tree sometree.somecompany.com (I go way back to novell 3.11 though)
Login dumbass
pass dumbasspassword

And they just sit there with that blank ass stare like a deer caught in the headlights. Makes me LAUGH at their fucking fake ass l337ness.

See, in a support forum, it's your job to say something constructive or just STFU. Don't waste precious bandwidth on your pissant pride. Say something usefull. It makes me SO ANGRY to see people looking for help get jerked around. If you're not even willing to look around for this guy, then don't respond dammit. Go back to your little cave and jerk off to pr0n pictures of trinity from the matrix pasted in photoshop and live in your head thinking that you're L337.

Jaheckelsafar i'm cool with you man, but that guy with his little L337 comment needs to get a life.
toq3r is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 08:39   #25
toq3r
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 120
Oh one more thing guys..

Here I am.. I'm the bald motherfucker beating that nullsoft employee at DDR. Christophe's kaillera forums have been a little dry lately and this troll needs a new place to play for a while :-D Hopefully I can help be a good winamp evangelist because here, that IS the ONLY thing that matters.

http://ronography.com/?display=Trips...2-0201_IMG.JPG
toq3r is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 09:35   #26
UnConeD
Whacked Moderator
 
UnConeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,104
toqer: there were 14 helpful posts with short bursts of advice, until you showed up, and I quote:
Quote:
Trust me fellas, I know WTF i'm talkin about and I *might* know what the problem is...
No offense, but you're the one who started the bragging. You say "I know WTF I'm talking about" and then proceed to say you don't really know a solution. How's that for a good first impression?
Especially because you then proceed to talk about how you went to the arcades with some nullsoft crew and kicked their asses. Well boo-hoo.
The only useful thing you said was in the post AFTER that.
And now on top of being annoying, you've managed to stretch the topic by posting a rediculously long URL (you should use the [url] tag to give links a useful caption).


You still haven't talked about the theatre mode I suggested btw (on the screenshots on that page you posted, it's the Режим Театр checkbox):
Quote:
In this mode the overlay contents in the clone mode will be shown on the second display in the full-screen mode.

UnConeD is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 09:42   #27
Raz
Forum King
 
Raz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Posts: 6,470
*sigh* another day another pointless argument suspiciously involving atero in every one, what a surprise

Raz is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 09:55   #28
toq3r
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 120
LOL raz, is there something I should know about him??? We got one over on kaillera forums named mystique. Haha whatever atero come down to my bar and have a drink on me :-)

I did check out your page atero , you're an incredible mathmatician, i'll hand you that in a hat. No hard feelings ok? I'd actually like to use some of your AVS's at the karaoke bar if you dont mind.

Man this post started out nice but then I had to add something. Atero I tried to post that damn image cause that looks so much nicer than a link... How many words is a pic worth? I guess the forum is just set up to not let me <img src=anyting. Either that or phpgraphy is preventing. Or -C has his webserver to tell referrers to fsck off. Whatever happened, stupid pic just didn't blah blah vlah.. blagfgity bllwow wow.
toq3r is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 10:38   #29
Raz
Forum King
 
Raz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Posts: 6,470
[i*mg]http://www.urlhere.com/image.jpg[/i*mg]
Remove the stars and put your image url in. You can't do it in the AVS forums though because the "img" code is turned off. See "forum rules" at the bottom of the page.

Raz is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 16:19   #30
babyjocko
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 12
Getting back on topic, I have gone through just about everything Rage3DTweak offers with no change in result. AVS still only spits out the first screen to the TV. Whenever I resize the AVS window on my primary display or whenever I change a setup parameter in the Catalyst driver the static image on the TV refreshes.

This is really a bummer because I use this feature for entertaining. When I have a party, I play music and redirect the AVS onto the big screen. Actually, I have found that Winamp AVS is the only visualization that even uses overlay. WMP and Real does not.

Oh well, I guess I'll have to either dedicate one of my other computers with a Matrox G400 - G550 to do that particular job or wait for an update from either Catalyst or AVS. It will probably be the latter because everything else I have in this current setup is fantastic, including overlay redirect of all video to the big screen.
babyjocko is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 18:14   #31
toq3r
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 120
Try atero theater mode thingee too, im gonna tweak it today, in fact I tatooed it on my arm.

HEY BAY AREA GEEKS ITS FRIDAY NIGHT TIME TO HIT UP SOME WINAMP KARAOKE AT THE 7 BABMBOO W00h00! 4th and Jackson San Jose motherfukaz!
toq3r is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 18:59   #32
dirkdeftly
Forum King
 
dirkdeftly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cydonia, Mars
Posts: 2,651
Send a message via AIM to dirkdeftly
umm

you can suck my balls, toqer. don't fucking touch my presets. i don't my name getting associated with assholes such as yourself. in plain point of fact i don't give a fuck if you can poke the spot on an atari 800 to change the background in mode 1, you're still a fucking moron. that might change if you stopped pissing and moaning about how much better than us you are whilst acting like a flaming newbie at the same time.


p.s., you might take note that the *only* person on this forum (that i know of) who lives anywhere near ca is nic01 and he's 14 - and he lives in reno.

"guilt is the cause of more disauders
than history's most obscene marorders" --E. E. Cummings
dirkdeftly is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 19:12   #33
Raz
Forum King
 
Raz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Posts: 6,470
Damn atero you sure like asking people to suck your balls.

My advice, get a hooker, then maybe when someone irritates you you wont be a hypocritte, "pissing and moaning", you asked for that one, no one pisses and moans more than you. Normally i would just leave it but you don't _ever_ stop griping and whingeing. Shut up already, give us your great knowledge and whenever you're pissed off go play hitman or something, just stop involving yourself in these pointless flame wars.

Raz is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 19:51   #34
toq3r
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 120
Hey atwerpo,

IN SOVIET RUSSIA BALLS SUCK YOU!

Hey are you sure you're not mystink from the kaillera.com forums? You really remind me of he/she/it.

I'm gonna use your presets anyways, just to be a even bigger asshole. How do you like them apples monkey? Try and stop me.
toq3r is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 20:24   #35
mikm
Major Dude
 
mikm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: somewhere else
Posts: 1,255
would a mod PLEASE lock this thread. it is completly pointless and is just another god damned flame war.

powered by C₂H₅OH
mikm is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 20:40   #36
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Locked. Babyjocko, sorry for the inconvience.

-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline  
Old 30th May 2003, 21:23   #37
Rovastar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 3,632
Send a message via AIM to Rovastar
OK easy ppl

toqer as a newbie to this forums (with less then 20 post you are) it show a lack of respect others by showing off initially. Cool you know your stuff guess what a lot of other ppl do to. Challenging ppl is not going to get your useful comment noticed and respected. Showing off a king of the castle only means you are likely for a fall.

Pack it in.

Atero,

For gudz stake will you please chill it I am sick of your moaning you had a great chance to prove your maturity and not respond to they flame and you failed. Sure you where 'attacked' first but bit your tongue are you will be here no more. I will not tell you again you have been banned once do not make me make it a per,m. one.


oh my PM box is full so do not complain to me until I come back from a quick pint.

Chill peopel yooou are lucky I am in a good mode today.

"Rules are for the guidance of wisemen and the obedience of fools"

Visuals - Morphyre www.Morphyre.com
Rovastar is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS > AVS Troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump