Old 20th December 2013, 18:00   #1
bill5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 9
Winamp keeps "muting itself," cannot un-do

Back when I used to be able to edit playlists (see other thread), after doing so, if I saved it off and closed winamp, when I opened it back up, winamp had no sound. My sound worked fine otherwise and nothing was muted, including winamp (ie no mute button selected etc). ??

I found an older post elsewhere that said if you install it in a folder named anything other than "Winamp," it would fix it...and on re-install, it does work initially, but when I save a playlist and close it then bring it back up, the mute problem is there again. Repeated uninstalling and re-installing gets old, to say the least. Anyone know of a fix?
bill5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2013, 16:00   #2
bill5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 9
PS: saw this about posting just now, so FYI:

-A List of Plugins (*click* for full details): Shoutcast DSP
-PC or Motherboard make/model: Toshiba
-CPU & RAM: Pentium R, 2.2MHz, 4GB
-Sound card or chip: Realtek (came w/system)
-Videocard: no clue. This info is not in specs. I think it's embedded (whatever came with)
-Windows OS (including Service Pack, eg. WinXP sp2): 7
-DirectX version (start > run > dxdiag): 11
-Winamp version (eg. 5.666): 5.666
-Confirmation of the Winamp installation type (Pro, Full, Bundle, Lite): Full, with default settings used
bill5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2013, 17:18   #3
Batter Pudding
Major Dude
 
Batter Pudding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,665
Never heard of this one before. Has to be something unique to your setup. Get an info tool report sorted as you'll be surprised how often people forget about old plugins.

Weird thing is I can't even think where they *is* a mute button in Winamp.

Also be warned that this forum technically disappeared yesterday, so if it disappears before you get an answer nip over and register at winampforum.com
Batter Pudding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2013, 17:19   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
have heard of it happening with older versions of the Source DSP or when the PTT option has been force enabled and the Source DSP is set to auto-start with Winamp. hence why an actual info report (http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....161361#plugins) is needed (as per the part-quoted sticky thread) is required to know the _exact_ versions of the plug-ins being used (and anything else which you may not think is relevant but is for those looking at the reports).
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2013, 19:46   #5
bill5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 9
Since I have never installed any other plug-ins of any kind, I don't think that's it. The Shoutcast thing is v 2.3.3. I did try an older version ("2011") but didn't matter......

Thx for the new link!
bill5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2014, 15:50   #6
KyPPo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: #KyPPo @ Quakenet
Posts: 1
Send a message via ICQ to KyPPo
Hey, don't know if you fixed this or not yet, but I found the solution - at least I believe so (haven't done anymore testing than just closing Winamp and opening again). It was the comment that the Shoutcast Source DSP could be the cause of this, so what I did was I opened the DSP and in "Input" I looked at the Soundcard Mixer Control. Just change "Music Level" to whatever (mine's currently set to -11 dB), and it should be good.

Hope it helps.
KyPPo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump