Old 16th August 2002, 16:40   #1
silent_knight
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 8
how to run multiple instances of WinAmp?

I have an audio board with multiple output channels. I can select WinAmp to control one or the other channel. Is there any way to run multiple simultaneous instances of WinAmp? thanks.
silent_knight is offline  
Old 16th August 2002, 17:53   #2
PFPulse
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 29
Options-preferences, then on the first screen of the prefs. (system) the first option at the top is allow multiple instances.
PFPulse is offline  
Old 16th August 2002, 17:55   #3
bluesman81
Member
 
bluesman81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sunny, Warm, Michigan!
Posts: 59
There is an option in the preferences under System in Winamp3 to allow multiple instances to run. Is this not what you're looking for? After checking it all you need to do is shutdown winamp3 and then start two new ones up. Hope that helps?

Sorry while I was posting the post above was made. But I didn't notice that I had to restart the original instance to get that setting to work.
bluesman81 is offline  
 
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp3 > Winamp3 Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump