Old 17th May 2002, 20:38   #1
Mastiff
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 7
Starting playlists via Windows Messages?

Hi!
I use Girder to start playlists, but I would like a more elegant way to do this than first closing winamp and then using the command line to open it again with the right playlist. I know that I can clear the current playlist with the message 110, but is there a message or whatever that lets me open a new playlist that way? I'd appreciate it if there is. :-)
Mastiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2002, 00:05   #2
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
http://www.winamp.com/nsdn/winamp2x/dev/sdk/api.jhtml
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2002, 07:13   #3
Mastiff
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 7
Thanks, but that didn't really help, since the only thing I can do with those messages is to open a "file open" box, as far as I can see. I can't find a command to open files directly. And when I use the command line /ADD it opens a new instance even if Winamp is running (probably because I need to Allow multiple instances).
Mastiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2002, 11:02   #4
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
If you want the files to open in the same instance of Winamp, uncheck "allow multiple instances" in Prefs (Ctrl+P) -> Options, then use the /ADD command line ?!
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2002, 11:41   #5
Mastiff
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 7
Nope. I use two copies for two different zones, remember.
This is where you told me about not installing it more than once.
Mastiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2002, 12:17   #6
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Aah, I remember now, thanks for the reminder.

Ummm, so you've followed my advise and you now have the original winamp.exe installed in the default dir, and you've copied it to a new dir for your 2nd instance?
And both winamp's are called winamp.exe, or did you give the 2nd one a different name, eg. c:\progra~1\winamp2\winamp2.exe ?

Make sure "allow multiple instances" is unchecked in both versions
(as these are now using two separate winamp.ini files)

I'm not sure about using Windows Messages, contact nsdn@winamp.com for info, but you should be able to use the command line to open a new playlist in either version by simply linking to the playlist in the command, eg.

To open a new playlist in winamp.exe
"c:\program files\winamp\winamp.exe" "c:\my music\playlists\playlist.m3u"

To open a new playlist in winamp2.exe
"c:\program files\winamp2\winamp2.exe" "c:\my music\playlists\playlist.m3u"

This will clear the current playlist and open the new one in the relevant instance. Only use the /ADD command to enqueue files (ie. add them to the end of an existing playlist).

Hope this helps?
(I don't really have any other suggestions at the moment...)
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2002, 12:32   #7
Mastiff
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 7
Now I'm really getting confused... Yes, I have one c:\programfiler\winamp\winamp.exe and one c:\programfiler\winampbad\winampbad.exe, so the names are different. But if "allow multiple instances" is not checked in both, only one of them will start. Can this be because I originally installed the second instance after the first, in other words made a double install? If I could get both to open, each with "allow multiple instances" unchecked, the command line would work and I'd have no problems with it!

Tor
Mastiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2002, 12:48   #8
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
It's not something I've ever tried before, so I wouldn't really know

But yes, that does seem to be the problem...
To see if my suggestion works, you'll need to uninstall both, reinstall once to the default dir, then copy the 2nd version over (including all required files, except for winamp.ini).

Uninstall -> Reinstall procedure:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=50818

Are you saying that if Winamp.exe is open, then you can't open winampbad.exe unless multiple instances is enabled?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2002, 12:51   #9
Mastiff
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 7
Yes, and vice versa. I will try to uninstall both and do that later today. Thanks! I'll tell you tomorrow what happened.
Mastiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2002, 13:26   #10
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
I'm surprized by this.
That's pretty weird seeing it's two separate .EXE files

Oh well, good luck.


ps. remember to backup skins, bookmark list, saved eq presets, etc. before uninstalling (as referenced in the "uninstall->reinstall" link above)
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump