Old 22nd March 2006, 12:27   #41
Ary Manzana
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Sorry, I had a lapsus there. Just ignore my last post. :-P
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2006, 00:29   #42
dienjd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 189
GetOptions doesn't work correctly when it finds a URL because of the "/" in the URL value (example: /url=http://nsis.sf.net)

Maybe a check can be added for "//" ?
dienjd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2006, 04:40   #43
Instructor
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 671
Use quotes /url="http://nsis.sf.net"
Instructor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2006, 05:19   #44
dienjd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 189
I have a situation where I don't have control over what is passed in, so I can't have quotes put around the value itself. I got everything working by using a different routine to get the value. It's no problem, probably a very uncommon situation.
dienjd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2006, 16:29   #45
Instructor
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 671
Word Functions Header v3.3
Text Functions Header v2.4
File Functions Header v3.2


Changes:

1. "GetFileAttributes" v1.2
   -Some corrections

2. Prevent error in case of including headers several times.
Attached Files
File Type: zip nsh.zip (44.4 KB, 1190 views)
Instructor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2006, 06:20   #46
Instructor
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 671
Word Functions Header v3.3
Text Functions Header v2.4
File Functions Header v3.3


Changes:

1. "Locate" v1.8
   -Handles were not getting closed properly.

2. "GetSize" v2.0
   -Handles were not getting closed properly.
Attached Files
File Type: zip nsh.zip (44.4 KB, 3243 views)
Instructor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2006, 07:23   #47
Animaether
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,173
*zap* I was on an old page when I commented - d'oh!
Animaether is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2008, 22:51   #48
dbyron
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Any chance to get the day and number of seconds returned from GetTime as a 0-padded string if it's less than 10? In other words "08" instead of "8" for seconds and day-of-month?

Thanks much.

-DB
dbyron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2009, 16:47   #49
Johnm312
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 16
Edit. nevermind. I found the readme and i overlooked something.

Last edited by Johnm312; 8th April 2009 at 17:06.
Johnm312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump