Old 2nd August 2004, 13:09   #41
deguix
Major Dude
 
deguix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Everett - MA, USA
Posts: 1,354
Send a message via ICQ to deguix
I think you could even use its .dll version which is only 100 kb. http://sunsite.cnlab-switch.ch/ftp/.../unz551dN.zip. If you want to be easier choose the .exe version.

My Wiki Pages

Working now on:
New projects. (language: any)
deguix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2004, 20:32   #42
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Uploaded new build v0.11

Includes new Zip-To-SE program (works a beauty!)
Complete SE file-system has been changed (new Bin folder).

The Self-Extractor will ask you to remove the old extraction before allowing you to continue, so remember to backup any non-SE files that may exist.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2004, 12:00   #43
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Added VersionInfo to build 0.11, plus a few code additions to Zip-To-SE.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2004, 13:51   #44
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
I have uploaded a new build. The dialogue has had some major changes:


Now includes a heading text which has customisable color, bold/unbold. Also custom function defines added.
Script-Generator has also been updated.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2004, 14:57   #45
deguix
Major Dude
 
deguix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Everett - MA, USA
Posts: 1,354
Send a message via ICQ to deguix
I think the appearance could be better:

- I don't think the "Please enter a directory ..." setence should be with the "Extract to:" label. You should remove one of them.

- Before "Extract to:" was above the textbox text height, now it's below! You should make it to be in the same height of the textbox text height.

- Putting the "Please enter a directory..." in bold doesn't make your program looking better in my opinion. I think that's because the first setence is near title of the program which is bold too.

- This is a very old thing: the ProgressBar and the text on the side positions. ProgressBar should be below the text (you could make the ProgressBar smaller too if you want). This would make the text to have much more space and would make it not to break lines so often.

My Wiki Pages

Working now on:
New projects. (language: any)
deguix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2004, 15:20   #46
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
The "Please enter a directory ..." text is customisable. Like I said, you can use ${SE-ExtractDirTextUnbold}, and set the actual text to whatever you like.

I will make it unbold default, so instead of ${SE-ExtractDirTextUnbold}, one would have to use ${SE-ExtractDirTextBold} (to make it bold again)

Good idea on the progress bar Currently the progress text is really jumbled up, and when two lines get in it looks messy.

I'll make the directory box 100% width (without the extract to text) and see what it looks like (with LR padding too of course!) The new text makes the Extract to text redundant now.

I will make the progressbar thinner, stretch out the white area at the bottom and move the progress text label to 100% width over the top.

I may also make the spacing under the two checkboxes bigger too (which will make it more spaced out).

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2004, 20:30   #47
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Ok, updated to 0.13 (download from same URL)

Included some more changes to the dialogue... looks much nicer - thanks diguix!

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2004, 00:30   #48
deguix
Major Dude
 
deguix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Everett - MA, USA
Posts: 1,354
Send a message via ICQ to deguix
Write deguix next time. Who says that is my mother when she tries to understand what I'm doing on the computer the whole day (tries but she doesn't understand anything).

Talking about the Self-Extractor:

WOW, what a great dialog design now. About the bottom part text and ProgressBar positions, they are like they were measured with ruler...

My Wiki Pages

Working now on:
New projects. (language: any)
deguix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2004, 11:06   #49
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Another new build

Uploaded 0.14 (same link!)

Fixed some major bugs in the Make-Script utility.
Changed ${SE-Readme} syntax. Readme's must now be compressed manually with ${SE-File}

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2004, 22:05   #50
saritha
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
can please tell me how to delete specific files from specific dir and how to move files from one dir to another
saritha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2004, 09:53   #51
deguix
Major Dude
 
deguix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Everett - MA, USA
Posts: 1,354
Send a message via ICQ to deguix
Quote:
how to delete specific files from specific dir
Delete "C:\Dir\File.ext"

Quote:
how to move files from one dir to another
Rename "C:\DirSrc\File.ext" "C:\DirDest\File.ext"

My Wiki Pages

Working now on:
New projects. (language: any)
deguix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2004, 07:11   #52
superrock
Member
 
superrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Graz, Austria
Posts: 50
Password

hi!

Is there any possibility to ask for a decompression password?
superrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2004, 18:01   #53
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Re: Password

Quote:
Originally posted by superrock
hi!

Is there any possibility to ask for a decompression password?
This would require a InstallOptions dialogue to be created. You'd be better off incorporating it into the default NSIS system (classic/MUI). See Contrib\InstallOptions.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2004, 18:06   #54
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
But come to think of it, that would be a cool little feature to have for a Self-Extractor. I use my Self-Exractor to distribute programs and game content for testing. A password would be ideal just in case it got into the wrong hands! I may work on this tomorrow

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2004, 19:52   #55
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Ok, password support added (v0.15).
http://nsis.sourceforge.net/archive/...b.php?page=589

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2004, 12:56   #56
superrock
Member
 
superrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Graz, Austria
Posts: 50
Password test fails

Hi!

Thank for your update.

1. I am sorry but I have troubles to use it.
Following error occurs, when I start my simple test script testself.nsi starting makensis:

..\..\makensis testself


File: "dlg_rm+ow.ini"->"$PLUGINSDIR\dlg" 375 bytes
File: "C:\Programme\NSIS\Contrib\Self-Extractor\Bin\dlg_pass.ini" -> no files fo
und.
Usage: File [/nonfatal] [/a] ([/r] filespec [...]|/oname=outfile one_file_only)
Error in macro SE_FILES_START on macroline 274
Error in script "testself.nsi" on line 23 -- aborting creation process

If I am diabling the line :

${SE-Password} "rocky"

it's working properly.

2. Question: Is it possible to start an exe file after decompressing(e.g. setup.exe )?
Attached Files
File Type: nsi testself.nsi (678 Bytes, 183 views)
superrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2004, 17:11   #57
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Ah that was my fault sorry. I accidentally left out the dlg_pass.ini file from the download!

Added now:
http://nsis.sourceforge.net/archive/...b.php?page=589

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2004, 10:27   #58
superrock
Member
 
superrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Graz, Austria
Posts: 50
Starting setup.exe afterwards

Hi!

Thank you for the password extension.
Excellent work!

It would be helpful to another function implemented, like it works in Winzip self extractor.

It's like the readme function, but

1. There should be a info text with an enabled button.
e.g. When done decompression starting: setup.exe

2. This action should start a program (e.g. setup.exe) as last thread after decompressing. Before it is started the main dialogue must be finsihed.

I can do it with the readme function, but the decompression main dialogue is not diappearing before starting the readme.
superrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2004, 21:45   #59
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Your feature request has been added. I ended up re-coding the whole check-box system, so now you can have two check-boxes in any order you like and by any combination.

Re-did the readme file too. Check out Section 4 of the readme for the below which you need to use:

${SE-Exec} "$INSTDIR\app.exe" "Run app.exe when complete"
${SE-ExecOnClose}

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2004, 10:28   #60
superrock2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Graz, Austria
Posts: 7
Exec Run

HI!

I have checked out, but I had some problems.

1. If I am using the password feature the text is wrong:

Please enter a directory to extract my Mytest files to.

2. If I am using the ${SE-Exec} feature it does only accept one parameter :

!insertmacro: end of SE_README
!insertmacro: SE_EXEC
!insertmacro: macro "SE_EXEC" requires 1 parameter(s), passed 2!
Error in script "examplepw.nsi" on line 16 -- aborting creation process

3. If I am using the exec feature with one parameter, then it's not working and as text "$TEXT" is shown.
Attached Files
File Type: nsi examplepw.nsi (761 Bytes, 158 views)
superrock2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2004, 11:28   #61
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Oops. I will check them out!

Edit: Fixed
http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/imker/dow...-Extractor.exe

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2004, 14:53   #62
superrock2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Graz, Austria
Posts: 7
SE-ExecOnClose

Hi!

Thank you.

Sorry, but I found another problem.

If I am using ${SE-ExecOnClose} the Exec Program is not started. If I am disabling ${SE-ExecOnClose} it works properply.

Another comment. If I am setting also The readme option, the check box for the exec program is not available.
Attached Files
File Type: nsi examplepw.nsi (748 Bytes, 179 views)
superrock2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2004, 17:57   #63
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
I was unable to reproduce your second problem. I can have both the readme and the Exec check-boxes in any order without a problem.

I have fixed the problem with ${SE-ExecOnClose}
I've also added ${SE-AutoClose} which makes the Self-Extractor automatically close itself when finished.

Download from same URL above.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2004, 19:56   #64
superrock2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Graz, Austria
Posts: 7
SE-ExecOnClose is ok

hi!

Thank you. Now it's ok.

Regarding second problem. It seems that only 2 check boxes can be active. So I can't add ${SE-OverwritePrompt}, when ${SE-Readme} and ${SE-OverwritePrompt} are inserted.
But that's really a problem.
Attached Files
File Type: nsi examplepw.nsi (769 Bytes, 163 views)
superrock2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2004, 20:03   #65
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
I will add a feature to allow for this.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2004, 20:23   #66
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
I've added the new feature and I've changed a few of the setting names.

Use ${SE-ForceOverwritePrompt} (see Section 5 for more info).
See Section 4 for the new Check-Box setting names.
e.g. ${SE-Readme} is now ${SE-ReadmeCheckBox) and so on...]

(Same download link as before)

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2004, 21:15   #67
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
New build available from same link (v0.18).

Fixed a bug if files contained spaces (macro label problem).

Added Dir-To-SE program which converts one or more directories into a NSIS Self-Extractor.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2004, 23:36   #68
deguix
Major Dude
 
deguix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Everett - MA, USA
Posts: 1,354
Send a message via ICQ to deguix
Maybe you could put the automatic detection of the NSIS folder on your example. I have NSIS in a totally different location than $PROGRAMFILES\NSIS.

My Wiki Pages

Working now on:
New projects. (language: any)
deguix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2004, 10:11   #69
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
I'll do that tonight

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2004, 15:37   #70
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
New build available. I fixed some bugs with Dir-To-SE.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2005, 10:12   #71
RedBopete
Junior Member
 
RedBopete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kansas
Posts: 3
This is a very cool util - my first experience with an installer of any kind. I did have a few problems when installing a shortcut using a script created by the script generator (which is also very cool)...

This is what was generated and didn't work:
;- Shortcuts to create
${SE-ShortcutsStart}
${SE-Shortcut} "$DESKTOP\Glow Fish 2.lnk" "$INSTDIR\glowfish2.exe"
${SE-ShortcutsEnd}


I found that changing the middle line to include the middle (2nd) field *did* work:
;- Shortcuts to create
${SE-ShortcutsStart}
${SE-Shortcut} "$DESKTOP" "Glow Fish 2" "$INSTDIR\glowfish.exe"
${SE-ShortcutsEnd}

I also had to change "$DESKTOP\Glow Fish 2.lnk" to "$DESKTOP" since the first created an error when the script tried to install the icon at "$DESKTOP\Glow Fish 2.lnk\Glow Fish 2.lnk"

The icon on the desktop also was not the one that I specified using ${SE-Icon}, but was instead the icon that appears with the original .exe file (the one specified with "$INSTDIR\glowfish.exe"

any ideas on the whys, and what can be done?
Thanks!
RedBopete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2005, 13:05   #72
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
I'll have a look tonight. It has been a while since I did anything to the ${SE-Shortcut} code. I'll add another field to the ${SE-Shortcut} command perhaps which specifies the icon path to use (or "" to specify default).

I may have used ${SE-Shortcut} simply to keep in with the ${SE-[Command]} syntax style, so you could try using CreateShortcut as a complete replacement. See http://nsis.sourceforge.net/Docs/Chapter4.html#4.9.3.4

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2005, 19:12   #73
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Uploaded SE v0.20
${SE-Shortcut} now takes the exact same syntax as NSIS's default CreateShortcut command.
Example.nsi now has some ${SE-Shortcut}'s in it.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2005, 23:26   #74
RedBopete
Junior Member
 
RedBopete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kansas
Posts: 3
Thanks, Stu :-)
The script compiles and executes properly now with the fields as they are generated using v0.20

My desktop is still not getting the icon that is specified with ${SE-Icon}, and is still getting the icon that appears with the original .exe file

Maybe this is how it's supposed to work? If so, maybe there's a workaround? I'm still new at this ;-)
Thanks for your time.
RedBopete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2005, 08:13   #75
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
You'll have to store your .ico file in the Self-Extractor and extract it to $INSTDIR.
code:
${SE-OutPath} "$INSTDIR"
${SE-File} "icon.ico"



Your shortcut would now be like this:
code:
${SE-Shortcut} "$DESKTOP\shortcut.lnk" "$INSTDIR\file.exe" "" "$INSTDIR\icon.ico"
-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2005, 19:01   #76
TobWen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 44
Send a message via ICQ to TobWen
Would it also be possible to REMOVE the temporary extraction folder after running the (forced) exe after extracting?

Perhaps there should be a routine, which checks, if the process is still running.

Would be a very nice feature.
Do you understand, what I mean?
TobWen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2005, 19:05   #77
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
To do something like that, you could put some custom code at the bottom of ${SE-FilesStart} (just before ${SE-FilesEnd})...

${SE-OutPath} "$INSTDIR\TempFolder"
${SE-File} "app.exe"
ExecWait "$INSTDIR\TempFolder\app.exe"
RMDir /r "$INSTDIR\TempFolder"

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2005, 19:13   #78
TobWen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 44
Send a message via ICQ to TobWen
oh okay - ExecWait seems logical! thanks
TobWen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2005, 19:37   #79
TobWen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 44
Send a message via ICQ to TobWen
does this also work for "Zip-To-SE"?
TobWen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2005, 19:45   #80
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Quote:
Originally posted by TobWen
does this also work for "Zip-To-SE"?
I shall add some functionality to allow you to do this.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump