Old 11th January 2005, 19:51   #81
TobWen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 44
Send a message via ICQ to TobWen
That would be very nice, since I could repack some already unpacked SFX :-)
TobWen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2005, 20:33   #82
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Sorry for the long delay. I had to eat my dinner!

v0.21: Added 'Custom Functions' (see Section 8 in documentation)
Download from same link.

As for adding extra Self-Extractor code to Zip-To-SE and Dir-To-SE, you just need to put them into the header.nsh files (or you can specify your own header file from the application dialogues).

Edit: What you need to do is use
${SE-ExtractEndFunc} myFunc
then make a function:
Function myFunc
...Put ExecWait (etc) code in here
FunctionEnd

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2005, 20:47   #83
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Sorry, please download one more time. I just fixed a bug which has been there for some time that I just never noticed. The product name wasn't being displayed over the installation progress bar any more.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2005, 13:57   #84
RedBopete
Junior Member
 
RedBopete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kansas
Posts: 3
Woo hoo! I finally got it to work (downloaded the new copy, btw). It took me several tries, and wasn't sure exactly which folder the icon needed to go in, so put it in several - will sort through and determine which is correct, but for now the icon appears on my desktop correctly and it works. Nice job - thanks!!
RedBopete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2005, 15:29   #85
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
I just uploaded a new build 0.21b.
Fixed a few bugs, and added some extra stuff.
Also cleaned up the readme quite a bit.

${SE-PageExtractPreFunc} is no longer called in .onInit (no good when you choose to have Password dialogue before Extract dialogue!)

Added ${SE-HeadingLine1} and ${SE-HeadingLine2}
These allow you to change both lines of the heading text. See documentation for more info (section 1)

Utilised the ${SE-FindExtractDir} code (faster now)

${SE-Product}, ${SE-HeadingLine1} and ${SE-HeadingLine2} now become their set value after use.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2005, 19:58   #86
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Password text wasn't showing up (fixed).
Made changes to Password dialogue - added Confirm button and removed (disabled) Next button.

Made some minor changes to Directory dialogue.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2005, 13:03   #87
jonnebonne
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 12
Thanks Afrow UK!
I like the self-extractor alot! Nice work!
But I have a question...
If I would like to add something more in the code (ex. MIDI play during installing), how can I attatch this?
I have tryed to write it in the SE and SE-Base...
I need to put some code in the .onInit section, and when I try to make a .onInit section, it returns: The .onInit sections is already there...

Maybe this is silly but can you help me a little?

Thanks!
jonnebonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2005, 14:06   #88
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
I'll add a custom .onInit function define when I get home e.g. ${SE-onInitFunc}

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2005, 15:48   #89
jonnebonne
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 12
Thanks! That would be nice!
jonnebonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2005, 18:55   #90
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Very sorry to keep you waiting for so many hours! I uploaded the new build a few hours ago, but have only just remembered to post the news!

I've added ${SE-onInitFunc} "function_name" in the latest build (v0.21d), along with ${SE-PagePasswordPreFunc} and ${SE-PagePasswordLeaveFunc} (for ${SE-Password} dialogue)

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2005, 19:49   #91
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
v0.21e

Added ${SE-ExtractDirRO}
Makes the extract directory path box read-only; stopping the user from changing the extraction directory path.

Make-List utility added
Generates a list of files in a directory.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2005, 12:12   #92
deepesh
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Lightbulb Thanks

Afrow UK Thanks a lot it is really good.

Deepesh AGarwal,
http://www.freeware-alternative.uni.cc
  Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2005, 09:48   #93
superrock
Member
 
superrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Graz, Austria
Posts: 50
password security

Hi!

I am concerned about the securcity of the password protection. Is the exe being encrypted with a standard system( Aes, ...)?
superrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2005, 14:35   #94
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
The exe is not encrypted. I don't know how I'd encrypt it even without modifying and recompling NSIS's source?

I will be adding a ${SE-AddDir} macro which will add a whole directory (with overwrite check-box support.)

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2005, 16:39   #95
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
New version is available with ${SE-AddDir} and ${SE-ShortcutCheckBox}

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2005, 12:53   #96
Aaron's rod
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 26
Bug in SE_FILE macro.
Labels don't work if OUTFILE contains spaces.

This bug wasn't there in v0.21e
Aaron's rod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2005, 14:16   #97
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Ah thanks. I will fix it tonight.

Edit: Fixed

-Stu

Last edited by Afrow UK; 6th May 2005 at 17:05.
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2005, 18:31   #98
#{trueparu}
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Theres a very minor bug (if it even is a bug) in the ui, when you use custon windows color schemes. Check the attachment. The area around the "branding text", is different in colour.

And also some /solid switch drama.
Attached Images
File Type: png color.png (6.1 KB, 270 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2005, 16:17   #99
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Hello there, thanks for the bug report.
Try the updated version that I have uploaded.
http://nsis.sourceforge.net/wiki/NSI...-Extractor_kit

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2005, 18:06   #100
{trueparuex}
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Nope! No luck, still the same. I think you have to remove the SS_WHITERECT flag from that static.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2005, 19:31   #101
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Try now.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2005, 07:17   #102
{trueparuex'}
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Sorry, don't work. I din't see any change I see except there are dlg_original.exe (Resource Hacker leftovers I guess) in the package, but the SS_WHITERECT was still there in dlg.exe.
  Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2005, 16:28   #103
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Woops my mistake I had the dlg.exe set to read only.
Try now.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2005, 17:50   #104
{_trueparuex^}
Senior Member
 
{_trueparuex^}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Glow
Posts: 285
Ok now the UI is OK, but you still need to add...

GetDlgItem $R1 $R0 10
SetCtlColors $R1 0 FFFFFF

...To the ReadSettings function.

The guy with the ridiculous username. Thou shall call him PaR instead.
Visit My Website
{_trueparuex^} is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2005, 12:54   #105
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Are you sure?
ReadSettings only gets the states of the check boxes.

GetDlgItem $R0 $HWNDPARENT 10
SetCtlColors $R0 0 FFFFFF
...is already in .onGUIInit where it needs to be because the control in question is on the outer (parent) dialog.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2005, 13:35   #106
{_trueparuex^}
Senior Member
 
{_trueparuex^}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Glow
Posts: 285
Well see your self. Happens also in XP.

The installfiles dialog also haves a 10 control and apparently installfiles dialog overlays the 10 control in the main dialog, because it's bigger that the other dialogs. I tryed first just to remove that control from the installfiles dialog, but that didn't work.

Edit: Is it just me or is this starting to get a little bit boring?
Attached Images
File Type: png nimetön.png (7.1 KB, 258 views)
{_trueparuex^} is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2005, 17:14   #107
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Yes very tedious! The problem is that I haven't opened the source file for over a year!
I'll have another look.

Edit: Fixed now.

-Stu

Last edited by Afrow UK; 14th December 2005 at 17:38.
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2005, 17:53   #108
{_trueparuex^}
Senior Member
 
{_trueparuex^}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Glow
Posts: 285
Thumbs up Now It works

Yeah the source is a bit overwhelming, but now It works.
{_trueparuex^} is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2006, 20:46   #109
o_owd
Senior Member
 
o_owd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: TGM, Romania
Posts: 176
Send a message via ICQ to o_owd Send a message via Yahoo to o_owd
two questions :

1. i use ${SE-ForceExec} "setup.exe". the compiler tells me :
"SE_FORCEEXEC" requires 2 parameter(s), passed 1!"
in your readme file there is only one parameter.
what do i enter for the second one ?

2. it is posible to begin extraction on extractor initialisation ? without pressing on "extract".

thanks.
o_owd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2006, 09:24   #110
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
1. I'll have a look when I get home.
2. In other words you don't want a directory page (and no check-boxes)?

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2006, 09:59   #111
o_owd
Senior Member
 
o_owd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: TGM, Romania
Posts: 176
Send a message via ICQ to o_owd Send a message via Yahoo to o_owd
i want the window, but i want the extraction to begin automaticaly (in some cases).

OJi.
o_owd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2006, 10:27   #112
{_trueparuex^}
Senior Member
 
{_trueparuex^}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Glow
Posts: 285
In ${SE-ForceExec} first parameter is the file and the second is open mode action ("open", "print"...) it also can be an empty string to use the default action.

So ${SE-ForceExec} "setup.exe" "" should work just fine.

Look also the ExecShell function in NSIS manual.
{_trueparuex^} is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2006, 17:00   #113
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Thanks {_trueparuex^}, even I had forgotton what the last parameter was for! I've updated the readme (and changed that ugly colour scheme!)
So you would like to skip the page sometimes or show the page for X seconds before performing the extraction?

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2006, 08:43   #114
o_owd
Senior Member
 
o_owd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: TGM, Romania
Posts: 176
Send a message via ICQ to o_owd Send a message via Yahoo to o_owd
i do not know how to explain this in english. i want the page to appear. not skip it. but i want the extraction to begin automaticaly. not to press on extract !
so, the user double-clicks on the .exe, the window shows up and it extracts already.
something like the downloaded nero burning does.

OJi.
o_owd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2006, 10:08   #115
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
The thing I don't understand is how can the user change the extraction location or other options when the extraction has already started?

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2006, 13:38   #116
{_trueparuex^}
Senior Member
 
{_trueparuex^}'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Glow
Posts: 285
I think that o_owd don't know that the extractor actually haves two pages. So there might be misunderstanding about skiping the page.

o_owd the first page is where you set the directory, options and press the extract button and the second page is the one where the progressbar moves and the options and directory field is disabled. Do you want to skip the first page?
{_trueparuex^} is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2006, 15:28   #117
o_owd
Senior Member
 
o_owd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: TGM, Romania
Posts: 176
Send a message via ICQ to o_owd Send a message via Yahoo to o_owd
Quote:
Originally posted by {_trueparuex^}
I think that o_owd don't know that the extractor actually haves two pages. So there might be misunderstanding about skiping the page.

o_owd the first page is where you set the directory, options and press the extract button and the second page is the one where the progressbar moves and the options and directory field is disabled. Do you want to skip the first page?
i feel so stupid....
i did not knew that it has two pages.
... and yes, i want to skip the first page. sorry for all the trouble.

OJi.
o_owd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2006, 16:31   #118
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Try:
code:
${SE_DIRECTORY_PRE_FUNC} SkipDirectoryPage

Function SkipDirectoryPage
Abort
FunctionEnd



This may lead to some undesired results as it hasn't been tested but see how it goes. If it doesn't work then I'll probably add a define to the header to disable the page.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2007, 07:23   #119
crystal_clear
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
hi, I'm very new to the whole NSIS thing (only 2 days ), I just wanna ask one thing, can I use this along with the ultra modern ui? that's really cool UI, and if I can use this with this self-extractor, it'll be awesome

thanks in advance (sorry if my question is ridiculous, I'm just a newbie )
crystal_clear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump