Old 11th January 2005, 11:29   #1
Shpati86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Posts: 2
Question /NCRC command line switch (how is this done)

Ok so this is the story - i have downloaded some programm and i go to install it when it goes there may be a virus blah blah the installer may be corrupt blah blah (none of these is true the comp is clean and i installed the same thing on another comp no problem).
So then it says if u want to you can bypass this whole thing by using the /NCRC command line switch. which i thought fair enough ill do that then. But ive searched every forum on the net with similar problems posted and for the love of god no one tells u (or as far as i am aware knows) how to do this command line switch.
Now id love if one of you people out there with this knowlege floating around can enlighten me coz its bugging me real hard!!!! Thank you

Ever Greatful
Shpati
Shpati86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2005, 11:38   #2
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
If you surely don't have a virus and your HD is not failing, then it must be a bad connection to the download server. If it's a lot of programs, a bad internet connection.

To use /NCRC, which is not recommended, click Start, choose Run, type the path to the installer (in quotes), add /NCRC and hit enter. For example, if the installer is in C:\My Downloads\Games\CatchMe.exe, type:
Quote:
"C:\My Downloads\Games\CatchMe.exe" /NCRC

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2005, 11:49   #3
Shpati86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Posts: 2
Dude thanx a lot man, i thought no one could awnser this question - one of those questions like if a tree falls and no one is around does it make a sound type of question.
Thing is i downloaded the porg on another comp installed it, worked fine. Copied the file from the network brought it over to the other comp and tryed installing it there when the nsis error came up. i deleted it tryed copying it again but to no avail.
ill try ur thing now im sure it will work

thanks dude im well greatful
Shpati86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2006, 14:21   #4
Scapegoat_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks,..but then what?

I try this, and it finally bypasses the error i usually gets and starts to install, then i get another error that says "Error Decompressing Data! Corrupted Installer?" and installs no more.
I've downloaded the program from 2 different locations and get the same result, is it a problem with my connection maybe? or is the installer actually corrupted, if so, where do i download it to reinstall??
Thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2006, 15:43   #5
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
See the following FAQ item for possible solutions:

http://nsis.sourceforge.net/Why_do_I_get_NSIS_Error

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2006, 11:14   #6
gendee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1
NSIS error

Okay - you guys are way ahead of me. I'm not sure what program is causing the error. I had recently downloaded and installed a free download manager which I didn't like and promptly uninstalled. I don't think the error message started showing up right then though. I guess I'm just not getting the whole idea for some reason. Did I (or someone else on my computer) try to download a program and the installer for that specific program had problems thus the annoying message every time I close IE? Or is it a program I already have on the computer that is causing the problem. I have updated and scanned for viruses and malware - nothing! I guess it's not hurting anything, but it really makes me crazy when I can't get rid of the stupid message! Help please!
gendee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2006, 15:52   #7
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
You have a malware on your computer trying to run every time you close Internet Explorer. That malware, or part of it, must have gotten corrupt somehow. It is also probably packaged with NSIS. You should seek help on anti-malware forum on how to remove this pest from your computer. You'll probably be asked to provide Hijack This log or a log of a similar problem that'd be analyzed and lead to the pest.

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2008, 07:52   #8
Termin8or
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
ok i have a problem with this

ok,i pressed start,then run,then i wrote the path:
"C:/ProgramFiles/CrazyKart20080617.exe/NCRC"
Then it told me:cant spot "C:/ProgramFiles/CrazyKart20080617.exe/NCRC"
What i need to do?

When i click start,run,search then open the file and after the path i do:*space*/NCRC it gives me the nsis error again.please help me!
Termin8or is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2008, 14:00   #9
demiller9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 462
code:
"C:\Program Files\CrazyKart20080617.exe" /NCRC

You look like you used the wrong slashes and left out the space in Program Files. It also looks like you left out a subfolder name, but maybe CrazyKart20080617.exe is directly under Program Files?
demiller9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2008, 16:07   #10
Termin8or
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
for demmiler9

thanks for helping,i already fixed it in a other way (downloaded from other resource ) but thanks anyway
Termin8or is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2009, 15:04   #11
faceson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Just stumbled across this thread as I also had these error boxes come up and went for the route of using /NCRC command line switch to get round the problem. I also just ended up downloading from another resource. I think there are a couple of corrupted files about the internet and that’s what’s causing these errors to appear when starting the program. If anyone else is getting the same thing I would just recommend in searching for another site to download it from
faceson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump