Old 19th January 2004, 17:22   #1
aintschie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
New SCRIPT - FREE!

hi guys.
i worked very hard on the script that you can download and use now for free. go to my page: http://mitglied.lycos.de/stationscript/ and get the script. it's not a little script that only displays the current song, the bitrate and all the other stuff.
you can post news, write and read further information of a song in the song-database, post in a guestbook, send studio feedbacks as a listener, publish your "schedule" and - as a listener - comment on each show etc.
the "super-plus" is the great admin interface!
try it and tell me your opinion.
notice: the script needs php 4.1 or higher, phpmyadmin and mysql. the script is - at this time - only available in german. if there's enough resonance (?) there could be a transalation into english.

andy.

DEMO: you can watch a demo right here: http://mitglied.lycos.de/stationscript/demo/index.php
to login and be admin use "test" as user and password each.
aintschie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2004, 18:01   #2
jwhalen
Major Dude
 
jwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: ct
Posts: 1,203
Send a message via AIM to jwhalen
Es konnte keine Verbindung mit der Datenbank aufgebaut werden!

? ? ?

jwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2004, 18:02   #3
jwhalen
Major Dude
 
jwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: ct
Posts: 1,203
Send a message via AIM to jwhalen
oops

jwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2004, 18:15   #4
aintschie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
sry das ist halt der mist bei freehostern.
lad dir einfach mal das script runter und schaus dir selber an
in english:
perhaps the demo won't work. this is a problem of my free webspace provider. wait a little bit or just download the script and discover it on your own.
aintschie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2004, 18:22   #5
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
*moved*

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 18:59   #6
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
mind making it in English? it looks like an awesome script, just not many of us here speake German. not to mention our listeners.
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2004, 15:58   #7
aintschie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally posted by Vchat20
mind making it in English? it looks like an awesome script, just not many of us here speake German. not to mention our listeners.
yeah i know it would be better to upload an english version. the problem is just my time and my little knowledge in english.
it would be very, very fine if someone could translate it in english...

Last edited by aintschie; 21st January 2004 at 16:32.
aintschie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2004, 17:35   #8
aintschie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
any opinions yet?
btw: i'm preparing my script do be multi-linugal...
aintschie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2004, 22:12   #9
SkaFreak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to SkaFreak
yeah an english version would be great! one thing I noticed right from the start. On the left side in the little box it says "Bitrate 192&nbspkbps" you forgot the ";" at the end of the "&nbsp"

Ska Rules!!!
SkaFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2004, 17:38   #10
aintschie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally posted by SkaFreak
yeah an english version would be great! one thing I noticed right from the start. On the left side in the little box it says "Bitrate 192&nbspkbps" you forgot the ";" at the end of the "&nbsp"
oh thx my browser automatically fixed this little mistake so that i wasn't able to notice tit
i'm working very hard to integrate the english language.
if it's ready to download (perhabs sunday in one week) i'll tell you right here
aintschie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2004, 19:39   #11
aintschie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
ok i hurried a bit up and no there it is:
the StationScript V0.2.
NOW in german AND english (chooseable). i didn't test it but i think it should work... so tell me if and how it works
aintschie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2004, 04:01   #12
rgATL
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ATL, of course.
Posts: 724
If someone installs the English version, can you post a demo link here please?

Thanks,
rg.
rgATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2004, 15:52   #13
aintschie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
did anyone test my script yet?
any experiences?
... i didn't code my script just for4fun. i'd really appreciate it if you'd tell me your opinion about it.
aintschie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2004, 17:46   #14
jackherer
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 942
You might want to change the site to english and german, it's not imedieetly obvios what to do after you click the download button.


Do not PM me for tech support !
jackherer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2004, 20:31   #15
aintschie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally posted by jackherer
You might want to change the site to english and german, it's not imedieetly obvios what to do after you click the download button.
just wait three seconds and the download will start immediately...
aintschie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2004, 15:08   #16
SkaFreak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to SkaFreak
I tried the englih version and it gives me an error when I try to do the MySQLENG.sql in the database.

it says
ERROR: Unknown Punctuation String @ 226

also tried the other one just to see if it worked and I got

You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'longtext NOT NULL,
gb int(1) NOT NULL default '0',
ticker

Ska Rules!!!
SkaFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2004, 15:22   #17
SkaFreak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to SkaFreak
ok both seemed to install but it says the language file doesnt exist when i go to index.php

Ska Rules!!!
SkaFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2004, 19:40   #18
aintschie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally posted by SkaFreak
I tried the englih version and it gives me an error when I try to do the MySQLENG.sql in the database.

it says
ERROR: Unknown Punctuation String @ 226

also tried the other one just to see if it worked and I got

You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'longtext NOT NULL,
gb int(1) NOT NULL default '0',
ticker
i think the problem is that not all data is stored in your database.
to solve the problem with the language open "index.php" and go to line 61:
PHP Code:
60// Language
61
62: if(is_file("language/$sprachwahl")){$datei=fopen ("language/$sprachwahl",r);} 
now insert the following code into line 61 so that the new code is:
PHP Code:
60// Language
61$sprachwahl="English.txt";
62: if(is_file("language/$sprachwahl")){$datei=fopen ("language/$sprachwahl",r);} 
do the same change in the source with "admin.php" but in line 62. then it should work if your server allows "fopen".
aintschie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2004, 21:22   #19
SkaFreak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to SkaFreak
Your key/serial is not valid, you've wrong data in the file config.php or your database is empty/filled with wrong data.

It says I need a key.

Ska Rules!!!
SkaFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2004, 16:42   #20
aintschie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally posted by aintschie
i think the problem is that not all data is stored in your database.
to solve the problem with the language open "index.php" and go to line 61:
PHP Code:
60// Language
61
62: if(is_file("language/$sprachwahl")){$datei=fopen ("language/$sprachwahl",r);} 
now insert the following code into line 61 so that the new code is:
PHP Code:
60// Language
61$sprachwahl="English.txt";
62: if(is_file("language/$sprachwahl")){$datei=fopen ("language/$sprachwahl",r);} 
do the same change in the source with "admin.php" but in line 62. then it should work if your server allows "fopen".
your database obviously needs some more data.
here's the mysql-syntax that shoud add the missing data:
PHP Code:
INSERT INTO station_settings VALUES (1'FREE0401''OTBUVVU9RVZrUkY1MERUU1YxVTFFVFJXSkhaWVJsVXhRRlVNMEFUUkZKbFI=''000k1''127.0.0.1''8000''test''StationScript''StationScript''Arial''#0080FF''#CCCCCC'1222''21'<!--\r\nA { text-decoration:none }\r\n   a { color:#0080FF; text-decoration:underline }\r\n   a:visited { color:#0080FF; text-decoration:underline }\r\n   a:hover { color:#CCCCCC;  text-decoration:none }\r\n//-->\r\n'12'white'0'0.3','Deutsch.txt'); 
btw: the key is: OTBUVVU9RVZrUkY1MERUU1YxVTFFVFJXSkhaWVJsVXhRRlVNMEFUUkZKbFI=
aintschie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2004, 17:11   #21
SkaFreak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to SkaFreak
yeah thats a problem because there is no station settings table. you should probably fix that in the code so people can actually use this thing.
just a thought

Ska Rules!!!
SkaFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2004, 18:51   #22
aintschie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally posted by SkaFreak
yeah thats a problem because there is no station settings table. you should probably fix that in the code so people can actually use this thing.
just a thought
the new version is out now: stationscript V 0.3 !!!
i fixed the mysql syntax and added som more features:

* Song history (song log mode)
* Song database (button added)
* Search song by time (button added)
* MySQL syntax fixed
* Language bug fixed
* Little Winamp button added

greetz andy
aintschie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2004, 04:40   #23
SkaFreak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to SkaFreak
cool. ill try it out again when i get some time

Ska Rules!!!
SkaFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2004, 17:37   #24
aintschie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
and again: the next new version.
now with an Install Wizard for an easy installation (for those who've never heard of PhpMyAdmin).
andy
aintschie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2004, 18:12   #25
SkaFreak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 256
Send a message via AIM to SkaFreak
station settings table is still not installing right. Do you test this stuff before you put it out? Plus I used the install wizard and selected English and it still says "ERROR: The language file doesn't exist." You should really test it before you release it.

Ska Rules!!!
SkaFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2004, 19:06   #26
aintschie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally posted by SkaFreak
station settings table is still not installing right. Do you test this stuff before you put it out? Plus I used the install wizard and selected English and it still says "ERROR: The language file doesn't exist." You should really test it before you release it.
yeah, i DO test it before! offline on localhost and online on webspace - and it works really great.
it would help me a lot if you would post your configuration and settings (php version, modes, mysql version etc.).
the best would be if you could show me where you installed it.
andy

btw: i already got mails that it works good...
aintschie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2004, 13:51   #27
cybermdd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 13
I downloaded the new version of the script, and am testing it on a localhost enviroment, I opened install.php, clicked on the language (English), and nothing happens, the screen just reloads. So I click on it a few times, and the same thing happens. I then open index.php. It asks for the key (in german and english), I fill in the key as it is in this forum, and then I get a "Http 405 Error - Recource not allowed" in my browser.

Let me know what I am doing wrong...
cybermdd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2004, 17:16   #28
aintschie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally posted by cybermdd
I downloaded the new version of the script, and am testing it on a localhost enviroment, I opened install.php, clicked on the language (English), and nothing happens, the screen just reloads. So I click on it a few times, and the same thing happens. I then open index.php. It asks for the key (in german and english), I fill in the key as it is in this forum, and then I get a "Http 405 Error - Recource not allowed" in my browser.

Let me know what I am doing wrong...
first (simple and silly) question: do you run mysql on your localhost, too? if not it won't work.
the reload thing is a problem of a special localhost server release (called foxserv 3 dot anything). that's not a bug in the script. so use another (localhost) server release to run the script. (then you can install everything after having edited config.php with the right database connection vars.)
the "insert key thing" is showed 'cause no database is found (it wasn't installed). and "Http 405 Error - Recource not allowed" is displayed cause no new key can't be stored ('cause there's no database...)
just try another server (release) - the it WILL work
aintschie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2004, 06:49   #29
Sacred Silence
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 11
Awesome script!

Please keep us updated on its development.
Sacred Silence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2004, 10:48   #30
cybermdd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 13
Ok, another problem. I am trying to run the script on another server (Win2K Adv.Server with IIS). I installed MySQL, username= root, database= test (for now). I tested the connection with ODBC, and it connects fine. When I run install.php in my browser, I get:

Notice: Undefined variable: go in C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\StationScript\install.php on line 24

Notice: Undefined variable: go in C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\StationScript\install.php on line 54

Notice: Undefined variable: go in C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\StationScript\install.php on line 106
Chosse your language/Wählen Sie Ihre Sprache:

Then I try clicking on English, and it doesn't do anything. In the address bar I see http://localhost/stationscript/install.php?go=1&l=e

What am I doing wrong?
cybermdd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2004, 12:23   #31
cybermdd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 13
Ok, I have tried a few different approaches. First, I switched webservers, I went from IIS to Apache. I set the database on MySQL to stationscript_de_db. I even opened verbindung.php in my browser to make sure it makes a connection to the MySQL server, which it does.

I then opened install.php, and everything loads fine. I click on English, and it still stays right there. I am sorry for bogging you all down with this question all the time, but I want to get the script working too
I am seeing everyone getting the script to work, and not me

Normally I am the kind of person, that if something gives me so much trouble to get it working, I would have stopped already, but this is a really cool script, and I am desperate to get it up and running.
cybermdd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2004, 18:50   #32
aintschie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
hi cybermdd,
try this: open php.ini (e.g. in your windows directory). this is the apache configuration file for php.

search for line:
register_globals = Off
and turn it into:
register_globals = On

then it should work.
aintschie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2004, 13:05   #33
cybermdd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 13
Hey everyone... I got the script working

Thank you ever so much for your support aintschie.

I do have two quick questions. The script is running, and the stream is running, then after a few minutes it says the server is offline. After a few minutes it goes back online.

The second question is, all the songs in the database, do I have to put them in myself? Or are they auto installed inthe database after they play?

Once again, thank you soooooooooooooo much
cybermdd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2004, 19:35   #34
aintschie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally posted by cybermdd
Hey everyone... I got the script working
Thank you ever so much for your support aintschie.

good and thx!

Quote:
I do have two quick questions. The script is running, and the stream is running, then after a few minutes it says the server is offline. After a few minutes it goes back online.
open file readsongs.php in folder "include". if line 4 is:
$fp = @fsockopen("$host", $port, &$errno, &$errstr, 30);
and change it into
$fp = @pfsockopen("$host", $port, &$errno, &$errstr, 30);
or do it the other way round. then try if your problem vanished.


Quote:
The second question is, all the songs in the database, do I have to put them in myself? Or are they auto installed inthe database after they play?

Once again, thank you soooooooooooooo much
at the moment the files are only auto-stored in the song history if you run write.php all the time.
but i'll add this add as a new feature that the files can automatically be stored in the main song database if you like this
andy
aintschie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2004, 07:46   #35
cybermdd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 13
yeah andy... that would be great. I don't mind typing in the info of my songs, but when working with 4000+ songs, it gets a bit much.
But I must comment on the script. A DAMN good script. I have been looking for one like this for a while, and nothing came close to the possibilities this one has. Keep up the good work
cybermdd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2004, 06:03   #36
Sacred Silence
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 11
hey, can u make it so it supports more then one stream?
Sacred Silence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2004, 11:27   #37
aintschie
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally posted by Sacred Silence
hey, can u make it so it supports more then one stream?
yeah it's prepared for more than one streams (i already included a mysql table for this).
if i've got enough time i'll integrate this feature.
aintschie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2004, 20:18   #38
Sacred Silence
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 11
sweet thanks!
Sacred Silence is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump