Old 19th October 2011, 18:36   #1
Valtos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Shoutcast Transcoder 2 Multiple Encoders per Connection

Hi

Is there any way to get more than one encoder to an connection.
Yes i know i can assign more encoders.

But this is my case:

3 Channels: Dance, RnB, Rock

Each Channel should be have min. 2 Encoders (AACP 32kbit/s & AACP 64kbit/s)
later i will add mp3 to the encoders.

My Shoutcast server have 6 Streams for each Encoder/Connection.

I have tried a lot but nothing works. All what i get is one Channel on all Streams. -,-

Thanks a lot.
Valtos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2011, 00:55   #2
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 2,943
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Post your configs with the passwords obfuscated and all of your logs.

Now, when you say "channel" do you mean a stream for each type of music and for each bitrate/type or do you mean something else? The word "channel" is not currently part of the SHOUTcast lexicon so it would help if you could clarify what you mean by "channel".
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2011, 01:40   #3
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,288
I think he means three different source programs

as transcoder only accepts one source at a time (be it soundcard, dj or playlist), then, no, you can not have 3 different sources simultaneously in transcoder v2

however, you CAN have 3 instances of transcoder running, each with it's own playlist, or in the case of "DJ" connection, each with it's own port for incoming source streams

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2011, 08:42   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
3 instances is the only way to do it, would just be a nightmare having sc_trans being able to process more than one input at a time and working against multiple outputs (people get too confused with the one input - multiple output approach it already does without multiple input - multiple output).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2011, 08:48   #5
Valtos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Hi everybody

Thanks for your response.
jaromanda knows exactly what i mean.

So i have to configure 3 sc_trans instances. Ok.
Is there anything to set or to know about multiple instances?

I have found one point in Wiki about ulimit to 512. Anything else to know about?

Thanks a lot.
Valtos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2011, 09:06   #6
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
you just need to make 3 separate installs (be it on the same machine or different ones) and just configure them as needed.

as all you're basically doing is one install, copying it twice and changing it for what is needed for the other two stations (changing ports, input files / dj passwords /etc). the ulimit option is not something that should be affecting the Transcoder (as it's the source, you're not going to be having many connections to it), only the DNAS.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Discussions

Tags
connection, encoder, sc_trans, transcoder

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump