Old 17th July 2004, 09:02   #161
Phaytality
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Phaytality
I been having this problem all day today. it never came up till early this afternoon. i've had my radio for 5 or 6 days and im deffinetly a noobie. im young to so be understandable to me.. heres what it says

Event log:
<07/17/04@04:11:31> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.4 (Mar 17 2004) starting up...
<07/17/04@04:11:31> [main] loaded config from C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv
.ini
<07/17/04@04:11:31> [main] initializing (usermax:200 portbase:8000)...
<07/17/04@04:11:31> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)<07/17/04@04:05:05> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv
<07/17/04@04:05:05> [main] opening source socket
<07/17/04@04:05:05> [main] source thread starting
<07/17/04@04:05:05> [main] opening client socket
<07/17/04@04:05:05> [main] Client Stream thread [0] s
<07/17/04@04:05:05> [main] client main thread startin
<07/17/04@04:05:05> [source] listening for connection
<07/17/04@04:05:15> [source] connected from 127.0.0.1
<07/17/04@04:05:16> [source] icy-nameJ Marky Mark's
genre:Rap
<07/17/04@04:05:16> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:56 ;
t.com
<07/17/04@04:05:16> [source] icy-irc:N/A ; icy-icq:N/
<07/17/04@04:05:16> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave er
<07/17/04@04:05:16> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave ex
ur station/computer (IP: 68.43.114.58:8000) from the
Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection refused))
<07/17/04@04:05:50> [source] no data (30s timeout). d
<07/17/04@04:09:34> [sleeping] 0 listeners (0 unique)


im not sure if its different from the other ones but i still cant figure out why its doing this... it also gives me a diff error msg everyone once in awhile saying connectiong failed instead of refused.
Phaytality is offline  
Old 19th July 2004, 04:55   #162
Phaytality
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Phaytality
please help my radio is getting unkno more than it already is...
Phaytality is offline  
Old 19th July 2004, 05:36   #163
protegechris
Forum Queen
 
protegechris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,635
The answer has already been GIVEN in this thread!!!!!!

Forward the ports in the router, and open them in the firewall!!!

yeah, i'm back.
protegechris is offline  
Old 11th August 2004, 23:19   #164
Pini9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Argentina
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to Pini9
Re: Re: I searched but still...

Quote:
Originally posted by Tom
This means that the SHOUTcast yp can not connect to your stream and verify that it is there. This will pose a problem since listeners will not be able to connect either. The reason for this error can be a few things:

1) If 68.50.40.106 is not your IP then there is something down stream which the yp is picking up as your stream (i.e. web cache, proxy) so it is no wonder why it can find your stream there since it is not there. If this is the case setting Yport to 666 (i.e. Yport=666) in sc_serv.ini/sc_serv.conf should fix this problem.

2) You have a firewall that is blocking incoming requests and therefore the yp can not find your stream. The solution for this is to configure your firewall properly. Also note the Windows XP ships with a default firewall.

3) Finally if you are sharing an internet connection among several PCs you will need to properly configure the gateway device to forward the PortBase (by default 8000) to the proper machine on your LAN. Check the documentation for the gateway device for specifics on how to do this.




This means that the source port (by default 8001) is already in use. Most likely you already have one instance of the DNAS running, or perhaps you changed SrcIP in sc_serv.ini/sc_serv.conf in which case set it back to ANY and this error should go away.

Tom
Ok but If I`m using a router shall I use the 666 Ypport?
please help me. I`m from Argentina, and I don`t understand when you use tecnical lenguage.
Thanks
Juan PAblo
Pini9 is offline  
Old 14th August 2004, 14:50   #165
micmic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23
how do i configure my router? im sharing connections with 3 pc using D-Link ethernet broadband router. im on a xp and norton internet security.

pls advice

Your Detected Ip is:
218.212.81.228
Host Name: cm228.sigma81.maxonline.com.sg
Your Request was forwarded through: 202.156.2.162

I got this trying http://www.radiotoolbox.com/online_tools/whereami.php

Your IP is 202.156.2.162
And this with http://www.whatismyip.com/
micmic is offline  
Old 15th August 2004, 23:13   #166
Byrnjolf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
I truely apologize if my exact situation has been answered already, but I have spent hours trying to figure out what to do and I simply cannot...

<08/15/04@18:05:17> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<08/15/04@18:05:17> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 65.48.212.124:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out))

Ok here's the deal. I'm connected to a router, but currently am the only computer on the network because there are no others at the house at the moment.

I opened ports 8000 and 8001 in my router setup (I have an SMC router).

I am acting as the server and the controller as well, since we only have one computer... In my Source thing, I have the Address set to localhost because that seems to connect fine, but then I still get that error. The password is fine and the port is set to 8000.

The only thing that I have read that I haven't done (unless opening the ports is doing it) is that port forwarding thing, but I'm not sure if that is necessary when I am the only computer on the router. Plus, I didn't see the option anywhere...

I connect fine like I said, but I get that NAK error or whatever.. Help is appreciated..
Byrnjolf is offline  
Old 15th August 2004, 23:18   #167
DJCassio
Forum King
 
DJCassio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Skype™ to DJCassio
Quote:
I haven't done (unless opening the ports is doing it) is that port forwarding thing, but I'm not sure if that is necessary when I am the only computer on the router.
This is absolutely necessary, and is why you are having problems. Look for an option like virtual server or port forwarding in your router config browser interface.

You must forward ports 8000 & 8001 to the LAN IP address of the PC with shoutcast.
DJCassio is offline  
Old 15th August 2004, 23:35   #168
Byrnjolf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks.. I still can't get it to work for some reason. Same error.. Okay, well I encountered slight difficulty in forwarding the ports or whatever.. I found my IP to be 192.186.1.186 in command prompt (obviously the mask by my router), and in Virtual Server I entered that IP, then under Private Port and Public Port I put in 8000 (and 8001 for the other).. I tried to keep them at the default type of TCP, but got an error, and it only let me do it if I set it to UDP. I don't know if that matters or not.. When opening the ports, it acts the opposite, it wont let me select the UDP type for public port. Man this is confusing.
Byrnjolf is offline  
Old 15th August 2004, 23:43   #169
DJCassio
Forum King
 
DJCassio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Skype™ to DJCassio
Quote:
192.186.1.186
check that again it is probably 192.168.1.186 You only need to pass TCP through.
DJCassio is offline  
Old 15th August 2004, 23:45   #170
Byrnjolf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
yeah sorry, that was actually just a typo, thats what it is.. I mean, thats what I already had typed and didnt work..
Byrnjolf is offline  
Old 16th August 2004, 22:50   #171
matt3h
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 9
I wonder if you could help me with a Shoutcast/Winamp problem.

I'm using Winamp5 and I've got the Shoutcast DSP Plugin and everything.

I have not broadcasted since I setup my router..

I get this error

<08/16/04@22:31:36> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 62.252.192.10:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection refused))

In my router I've enabled port 8000 and 8001
The 62.252.192.10 ip is not even my real one, it may be a proxy or something from my host (NTL Broadband), my real one is http://213.106.38.35:8000/listen.pls that works but you can't hear anything, its just blank but its counting as if its playing, it displays the song name but doesn't play anything.

It doesn't even play on my other LAN Machine if I link internal

I had no problems before my router, any ideas on how I can get it sorted?

As for a firewall i've got Norton Antivirus and AVG, not using the windows 1.

Thanks very much
matt3h is offline  
Old 17th August 2004, 16:25   #172
matt3h
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 9
It's ok, I'm using someones server now and it's all fine.
matt3h is offline  
Old 17th August 2004, 20:28   #173
micmic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally posted by matt3h

In my router I've enabled port 8000 and 8001
The 62.252.192.10 ip is not even my real one, it may be a proxy or something from my host (NTL Broadband), my real one is http://213.106.38.35:8000/listen.pls that works but you can't hear anything, its just blank but its counting as if its playing, it displays the song name but doesn't play anything.

[/B]
think ive the same problem too. which is the ip ur using ?
ive 2ips and ive no idea which to use.
micmic is offline  
Old 17th August 2004, 20:48   #174
matt3h
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 9
my ip is the 213 one, im on ntl broadband tand the 62 is a proxy one. i am using someones server now so its ok.
matt3h is offline  
Old 18th August 2004, 04:30   #175
micmic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23
i see. ive been trying to use the proxy one. It dont let users connect to it.

when i did the ipconfig in the command prompt. the ip i got is 198.168.0.162 which is the main 1 i guess. and ive got another one 202.156.2.162. so which one should i use?
micmic is offline  
Old 18th August 2004, 10:26   #176
matt3h
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 9
the 198 is your internal and the 202 is your external, are you on ntl broadband?
matt3h is offline  
Old 18th August 2004, 11:46   #177
micmic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23
ntl? im sharing connection with 3 other pc with the D-Link router.
micmic is offline  
Old 18th August 2004, 12:02   #178
matt3h
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 9
Same with me, well im on NTL Broadband (i'm in the UK), I'm sharing 3 pcs with a D-Link Router as well. Mine is DI-614+
matt3h is offline  
Old 18th August 2004, 12:10   #179
micmic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23
the configuration is it the same as DI-704p ?
micmic is offline  
Old 18th August 2004, 12:15   #180
matt3h
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 9
I presume so, but I'm not using my pc anymore, i have a server. Connect to Shoutcast and give out your 202 ip and see if it works. let me know how you get on.
matt3h is offline  
Old 21st August 2004, 23:03   #181
Snowstormgta
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2
Re: I searched but still...

[QUOTE]Originally posted by Nekochan
[B]Yeah, I searched around and read up on stuff but I am very slow when it comes to fixing things and most times i need step by step instructions and like I finally got the DNAS server thingie to work sort of but when I connect it tells me:
<12/05/02@15:44:15> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 68.50.40.106:8000) from the Internet, disable NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out)

I had the same message and i am running the server on the same computer im broadcasting from, and its running WIN 2000 and ive got no firewall! But im in a "Local Area Network" with D-LINK.
Snowstormgta is offline  
Old 22nd August 2004, 10:08   #182
matt3h
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 9
It must be DLink because we all are having the same problem.. Maybe if you go into your router settings, Go to Advanced, Go to DMZ. Go to start, run type cmd then ipconfig. see what number comes up, pess enable fill it in and press apply, restard your pc and try broadcasting again. let me know how you get on.
matt3h is offline  
Old 25th August 2004, 06:37   #183
nght_watch
Junior Member
 
nght_watch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 27
Appreciate the help... if I may add some brainfood for others with a SpeedSTream Router:

open your configuration screen in your browser.. if you dont know how to do that, read the manual.

Click on Advanced

Look for and then click on Virtual Servers

you will get a screen wich has the following.. just enter this into the fields and then click UPDATE

The data is:

<click to check the ENABLE>
in the box next to that, you will have something in it.. whatever that may be, click in there, and enter Winamp.

Under PC Server, click on the down arrow to the right of the box.. your computers INTERNAL IP for your network will be in there... select it and then move on

under protocol, click on the arrow to the right of the box and select TCP from the list if it is not already higlighted.

Enter into the Internal Port box 8001
Enter into the External Port box 8001

Click on Update and start to broadcast...

just make sure that your SHOUTCast DNAS is set to port 8000...

Hope this is clear enough to help others without pictures...
nght_watch is offline  
Old 25th August 2004, 06:39   #184
nght_watch
Junior Member
 
nght_watch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally posted by matt3h
... Maybe if you go into your router settings, Go to Advanced, Go to DMZ. Go to start ...
Bad Move matt.. DMZ sets you completely outside of your firewall... and the worse thing.. if you are running the DNAS on your system to broadcast from... well, you just gave out an open port and an IP to play on
nght_watch is offline  
Old 31st August 2004, 13:25   #185
nght_watch
Junior Member
 
nght_watch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 27
I also had to add in a second Virtual Server listing to open port 8000.. so if someone out there has a better work-around.. let me know
nght_watch is offline  
Old 15th September 2004, 00:57   #186
Napolean Solo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally posted by FesterHead
Two (or less) easy steps:
1. If you have a firewall, open the necessary port(s).
2. If you have a router, configure it to forward the necessary port(s) to the DNAS machine.

Check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Uh, I did that , and it brought me to this page!
Napolean Solo is offline  
Old 15th September 2004, 01:06   #187
Napolean Solo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally posted by nght_watch
Bad Move matt.. DMZ sets you completely outside of your firewall... and the worse thing.. if you are running the DNAS on your system to broadcast from... well, you just gave out an open port and an IP to play on
Not completely true. If you MDZ to ONLY let port xxxxx go OUT then nothin will get in on tha port. If you leave your firewall alone (most, if not all other ports blocked - as per usual with ZA Pro), then everyone will see your open port, but will NOT be able to dicker with it.
Napolean Solo is offline  
Old 15th September 2004, 01:19   #188
Napolean Solo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 40
Cisco Routers

Quote:
Originally posted by nght_watch
Appreciate the help... if I may add some brainfood for others with a SpeedSTream Router:

open your configuration screen in your browser.. if you dont know how to do that, read the manual.

Click on Advanced

bla bla bla

is clear enough to help others without pictures...
But, dude, our school uses Cisco Routers and does not block all ports - I am able to run guildFtp with no problems at all. I am able to use GoToMyPc - I am able to use Netmeeting without any special permissions from our Admins.
I am able to use Saltwaterchimp "Change IP" dialog and recieve my daily Saltwater Newsradio broadcasts.

What type of potocol is yp.shoutcast.com asking for? Is it trying to broadcast an ICMP (or is it called IMCP) message or some other. Netbios is blocked of course. But then again, yp.shoutcast.com would need no reason to send any netbios stuff, so its not that. What is it EXACTLY that I need to have open (In Zone ALram, as I doubt very much that the Admins forgot to change th default Cisco Router Admin password - then again, Zone Alarm cide is the native code in these particular routers, hmmm...).

Can anyone help with specific instructions as far as what type messages yp.shoutcast.com is using to Conatact my machine at its ip? And please dont just put up a link that goes to a page in theforum with 50 other messages on it. At least give us a clue as to how far down the page th answers) might exist!

BTW, I hope my answers to others' problems have met ith some sucess, I dont want to hog all the expertise out of the truly smart ones in here (do NOT take as sarcasm!).
Napolean Solo is offline  
Old 15th September 2004, 02:13   #189
DJCassio
Forum King
 
DJCassio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Skype™ to DJCassio
Shoutcast uses TCP and unless you can specifically forward the portbase in that cisco router to the LAN IP address of the PC with shoutcast it just is not going to work. As far as opening Zonealarm, you need to open the same port to TCP traffic local and remote.
DJCassio is offline  
Old 15th September 2004, 04:24   #190
Napolean Solo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 40
How do we Specifically Forward the Portbase number, Specifically to the Router?

Quote:
Originally posted by DJCassio
Shoutcast uses TCP and unless you can specifically forward the portbase in that cisco router to the LAN IP address of the PC with shoutcast it just is not going to work.
How do we Specifically Forward the Portbase number, Specifically to the Router?

Quote:
Originally posted by DJCassio
...
As far as opening Zonealarm, you need to open the same port to TCP traffic local and remote.
Not necessary since ZA promtpts the user for that type of actvity. (But I already did that JIC)
Napolean Solo is offline  
Old 15th September 2004, 14:26   #191
DJCassio
Forum King
 
DJCassio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Skype™ to DJCassio
Depends on the cisco router they vary greatly on functionality and user interface. My cisco at work is a pix firewall and only has a command console interface, some provide a browser GUI interace.
DJCassio is offline  
Old 29th September 2004, 06:33   #192
sado
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9
I am having the same problems as these guys were having, although i tried everything you guys said in the thread (literally tried for about 6 hours to get it to work).

For some reason when i goto my linksys router settings in the status part it says -


IP Address: 172.16.1.3
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240
Default Gateway: 172.16.1.1

Which isnt right because my real ip when i check websites starts with a 68.xxx.xxx.xxx. I tried setting the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0 in the setup part but it still uses the 255.255.255.240 one even after I apply the settings.

- Forwarded the ports (8000-8001, 80)

Also tried DMZ hosting the comptuer that is the server (which is using win 98 so there is no microsoft firewall on it). The router also doesnt have a firewall on it and its using 1.46 firmware so its the most recent firmware for it.

Also took of DHCP and manually gave the network IPs, so theres no problem there. I can connect to the server via another computer on the lan and I hear the music clear so there has to be something when it comes to forwarding that is wrong. But I forwarded the ones you guys said so I have no clue

Im really stumped
sado is offline  
Old 29th September 2004, 19:33   #193
sado
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9
no one knows?
sado is offline  
Old 29th September 2004, 19:53   #194
DJCassio
Forum King
 
DJCassio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Skype™ to DJCassio
Since you disabled DHCP, what internal LAN IP did you give your PC with shoutcast?
DJCassio is offline  
Old 29th September 2004, 19:54   #195
sado
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9
192.168.1.102
sado is offline  
Old 29th September 2004, 20:02   #196
DJCassio
Forum King
 
DJCassio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Skype™ to DJCassio
you have a Win 98 PC that is a server? Is it using ICS? please explain your network topography.
DJCassio is offline  
Old 29th September 2004, 20:06   #197
sado
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9
Yeah win 98 PC is the server. I dont know what ICS is but if you could explain how to find it i could. And network topography?

Its the 4 port BEFSR41 Linksys router, pretty much a simple network modem to router then router to the other 4 computers. No firewalls on any of the computers.
sado is offline  
Old 29th September 2004, 20:08   #198
DJCassio
Forum King
 
DJCassio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Skype™ to DJCassio
Oh you mean the WIN98 machine is the shoutcast server?
DJCassio is offline  
Old 29th September 2004, 20:09   #199
sado
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9
yeah
sado is offline  
Old 29th September 2004, 20:11   #200
DJCassio
Forum King
 
DJCassio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Skype™ to DJCassio
Ok and the IP for that machine is what you have in the router as to the ports you forwarded to it's IP address correct?
DJCassio is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump