Old 12th May 2004, 07:14   #1
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
my city shrank

my city used to have about 240,000 people in it. it currently has about 86,000. nobody is complaining about anything and there is no major problem or anything like that. i am wondering why that many people moved from my city. i still have about $150,000. my city is in sim city 3000. anybody have any ideas about what's going on in my city?

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2004, 08:02   #2
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
it has shrank a little more. less than 80,000 people now. losing money i have under $20,000 and dropping fast. i need to replace my water towers pretty soon. i have had to raise taxes from 4% to 6%. i still have no ideas as to what's wrong with my city. still no major problems yet.

There is no sig.

Last edited by deeder7001; 12th May 2004 at 08:32.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2004, 12:55   #3
Too-DAMN-Much
The Big Bad Boots
(Forum King)
 
Too-DAMN-Much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 420 Big Buds Way
Posts: 3,964
Send a message via Yahoo to Too-DAMN-Much
deeder it's almost impossible to get a city to sustain itself in those games just do the money cheat a whole bunch or something, also some of the rewards will have a negative impact e.g. toxic waste dump, missle testing facility (a little extra dough but people hate em)

I hate everyone, so you don't have to.
Too-DAMN-Much is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2004, 20:45   #4
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
i've had those for many many many years. the year is 2170's. i built the toxic waste facility before 1950. there is no demand for anything. i'm losing money fast too unless i can get the people to come back. i'm losing about $2,000+ a year.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2004, 21:42   #5
Too-DAMN-Much
The Big Bad Boots
(Forum King)
 
Too-DAMN-Much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 420 Big Buds Way
Posts: 3,964
Send a message via Yahoo to Too-DAMN-Much
not sure but the pollution from the waste dump might build up and make the people angry if it stays around too long.
and only losin $2,000 a YEAR most of my cities lost at least that in a month

I hate everyone, so you don't have to.
Too-DAMN-Much is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2004, 21:46   #6
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
i haven't been able to keep up with power deals recently. so i'm not making as much money as i want from neighbor deals. the people haven't complained about the pollution yet. they haven't complained about pollution in almost 300yrs

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2004, 02:34   #7
Fickle
Butterknife of Justice
(Forum King)
 
Fickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Behind you.
Posts: 5,502
Commercialisation?

Go read a book without pictures
pabook? | Look, a blog! | Buy Stuff I Wrote
Fickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2004, 02:46   #8
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
no demand for it.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2004, 06:46   #9
manthabeats
Winamp's Cinematographer
(Major Dude)
 
manthabeats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hollywood (in 3-6 years)
Posts: 655
Send a message via Yahoo to manthabeats
How are your taxes looking? If they are too high, people will leave in droves. If you lower them, people will come back but you will temporarily lose people. Simcity 4 is just as hard to sustain a city as SC3K is. I like both versions.

Currently filming: Youtube stuff
My Website
manthabeats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2004, 07:00   #10
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
sim city 4 is a lot harder than sc3k. my taxes are at
4% residential
5% commercial
6% industrial

i think i'm gonna lower them by 1% soon tho cuz my city is at 110,000 people now and i'm back to making about $10,000 a year.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2004, 08:16   #11
manthabeats
Winamp's Cinematographer
(Major Dude)
 
manthabeats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hollywood (in 3-6 years)
Posts: 655
Send a message via Yahoo to manthabeats
Wow thats lower than I usually have my levels. In that case I don't know whats going on. Yes, SC4 is deffinately harder, but its a very cool game none the less.

Currently filming: Youtube stuff
My Website
manthabeats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2004, 08:30   #12
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
my city has recovered. its at 214,000 people and rising. i have $150,000 and making $13,000 a year. and sim city 4 is an awsome game but you need a good computer to play but awsome either way.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2004, 16:43   #13
manthabeats
Winamp's Cinematographer
(Major Dude)
 
manthabeats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hollywood (in 3-6 years)
Posts: 655
Send a message via Yahoo to manthabeats
Yeah, it's requirements are quite a bit steep and it eats up computer resources on slower comps like no other. Goes fast on 2.6 ghz though.

Currently filming: Youtube stuff
My Website
manthabeats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2004, 20:50   #14
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
needs lots and lots of RAM too

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2004, 21:01   #15
manthabeats
Winamp's Cinematographer
(Major Dude)
 
manthabeats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hollywood (in 3-6 years)
Posts: 655
Send a message via Yahoo to manthabeats
Yeah thats what sucks. I had to wait till I got a new computer until I could play this game at least half way decent. Even now, on a 2.6 ghz, w/ a ton of ram, it is still slow at times. It is tolerable though.

Currently filming: Youtube stuff
My Website
manthabeats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2004, 21:43   #16
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
i've heard it runs best with about 1gig of RAM and a 2.0ghz or faster computer.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2004, 21:44   #17
manthabeats
Winamp's Cinematographer
(Major Dude)
 
manthabeats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hollywood (in 3-6 years)
Posts: 655
Send a message via Yahoo to manthabeats
Probably, as that is what is recommended on the box.

Currently filming: Youtube stuff
My Website
manthabeats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2004, 21:46   #18
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
i run the game with 256mb of RAM. a good video card helps a lot i've also heard. i'm too poor to get a good video card.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2004, 22:49   #19
manthabeats
Winamp's Cinematographer
(Major Dude)
 
manthabeats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hollywood (in 3-6 years)
Posts: 655
Send a message via Yahoo to manthabeats
I have 248 MB (thats kind of weird), but the game runs fine when you first start a city. After the city gets bigger, the game slows down, but not by much.

Currently filming: Youtube stuff
My Website
manthabeats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2004, 23:53   #20
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
thats the shared video memory crap. i have the same problem.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2004, 00:01   #21
manthabeats
Winamp's Cinematographer
(Major Dude)
 
manthabeats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hollywood (in 3-6 years)
Posts: 655
Send a message via Yahoo to manthabeats
Is there anyway to fix it?

Currently filming: Youtube stuff
My Website
manthabeats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2004, 00:30   #22
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
not that i know of. i think a good video card fixes that but i don't know much about video cards.

and my city is shrinking again. i had to replace my water towers and my fusion plants and water treatment facilities.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2004, 00:43   #23
manthabeats
Winamp's Cinematographer
(Major Dude)
 
manthabeats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hollywood (in 3-6 years)
Posts: 655
Send a message via Yahoo to manthabeats
Yeah, especially in SC3k, you will notice big population swings, its because demand for resources increases and not everyone has everything all the time.

Currently filming: Youtube stuff
My Website
manthabeats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2004, 00:56   #24
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
i have everything. no water shortages, no power shortages...
i even lowered the residential taxes to 1% but the people are still leaving. i'm down to about 170,000 people and falling quickly. this type of thing hasn't really happened to me before. only after a disaster this type of thing happens.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2004, 03:08   #25
taylormemer
made his slipknot mask in woodwork class
(Forum King)
 
taylormemer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,447
Send a message via ICQ to taylormemer Send a message via AIM to taylormemer Send a message via Yahoo to taylormemer
I got SimCity 4 (With the Rush Hour expansion pack) yesterday. It's pretty damn good I must say.

DeviantART|¤¤|DS-Lair|¤¤|Dissectional|¤¤|Pearl Drums|¤¤|Viralsound|¤¤|PabUK
Hey you! Don't tell me there's no hope at all. Together we stand, divided we fall.My PLAYLIST

MSN: taylor.jake@hotmail.com
taylormemer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2004, 23:40   #26
Bilbo Baggins
Wind Chime of the Apocalypse
 
Bilbo Baggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: The Forest
Posts: 17,229
My skyscraper shrank. Then i got horny again.
Bilbo Baggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2004, 22:01   #27
BMWboy
Registered User
 
BMWboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: next the the guy that lives over there
Posts: 1,360
I've gotten a city's population up over 1 million in SC4, then I got bored and torched the place
BMWboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2004, 06:59   #28
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
i'm stuck playing SC3KU still. i've started a new city. i've set my taxes to 0% on everything except for industrial(1%). after i figured that i would still make money. making about $30,000 a year from deals. i can't get the city to grow very well but it's population is stable this time.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2004, 10:47   #29
Lapikas
Major Dude
 
Lapikas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: the other side..
Posts: 670
Quote:
Originally posted by BMWboy
I've gotten a city's population up over 1 million in SC4, then I got bored and torched the place
My highscore: 11,000 people Crappy game I say..

The requested SIG could not be retrieved
Lapikas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2006, 08:08   #30
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
i've got yet another city i'm working on. this time i have a huge amount of money saved up but about the same amount of people. over $3.5 million. the population has swung around a lot but most of it was because of disasters and such going through the middle of the city.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2006, 16:57   #31
Suruxia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
"Disciple Breeder". . .oh wait, wrong game
Suruxia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2006, 12:35   #32
InvisableMan
Ninja Master!
(Forum King)
 
InvisableMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Hotel California
Posts: 4,332
The reason earlier was probably because the AI likes to randomly flip out after your city has been around for several hundred years. I had a city running for over 1,000 years, and that sort of stuff happened to me, too.
InvisableMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2006, 00:28   #33
Colonel Sanders
Member
 
Colonel Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Middle of Nowhere
Posts: 56
Wow, what a thread revival. I guess I should contribute to this old relic.

I think the problem you have is related to the age of your population. I'm going to guess your city was made up of a bunch of old people. You should have seen a decrease in the demand for commercial and industrial due to all the old retired people no longer going to work. Then the elders do what they do- die.

Here is an article about the great depression in SC3K and how to prevent it. Link The article states that the depression occurs once less than 50% of your population is in the workforce. The confusing thing is you lost about 66% of your population, so most of your population was probbably too old to work, there was probbably a large number of people getting ready to retire from their job, and there was also probbably a shortage of sims old enough to start working. I think one of the most effective ways to prevent the depression is to make sure the old folk die before they become large masses- decrease the life span.

I myself love the look of SC3K, I like how it looks less realistic and more "ideal", like what you would expect a perfect city to look like. But I like the advancements in SC4 so I have to play em both from time to time.

L J
Colonel Sanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2006, 07:51   #34
Psythik
Got his CT back
and didn't pay $10
(Forum King)
 
Psythik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,581
I find that my commercial demand is almost always low (even though residental and industral are usually very low). This happened to me in SC3KU, and it happens to me in SC4 Deluxe; I wonder why...

Quote:
Originally posted by deeder7001
i've heard it runs best with about 1gig of RAM and a 2.0ghz or faster computer.
Not true. I have a P4 3.40GHz CPU, 1 gig of RAM, and a 128MB mobility radeon 9700 GPU; my cities take up to five minutes to load and the framerate is terrible. Half-Life 2 runs in 1280x800 on all highest settings, with 2xAA and 16xAF and I get an avg. of 50-60FPS. What's up with that?

This is a sig of some nature.
Psythik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2006, 14:36   #35
PAK-9
Major Dude
 
PAK-9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,374
SC4K is ridiculously demanding, I've always had trouble running it in some shape or form. Its very fun if you like city building games though, there is loads of detail to soak up. They made a wise choice with having "regions" too I thought.. it means you can make uber-cities with whole cities dedicated to just residency, commerce or industry connected up.

Psythik: Commerical demand is supposed to be low during the starting years of a city, since commerce is attracted to larger populations (more people = more money, just like real life). Once a city gets large the commerical demand increases non-linearly.

http://PAK-9.deviantart.com

...innit
PAK-9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2006, 18:27   #36
Colonel Sanders
Member
 
Colonel Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Middle of Nowhere
Posts: 56
Psythik- thats odd that your cities are loading slow. I have an Athlon 64 3000+ (1.8GHz), 1GB RAM and a 128MB Gefore 6600GT, my cities load in about 5 seconds- I tried timeing the load with my watch (accuracy +/- 2 seconds).

Is the loading time slow on every city? Does an empty map take long to load, or is it just large cities takeing a long time to load? Judging by the fact you ahve a mobility Radeon, I'm going to assume your using a laptop? In which case, that laptop could have a 4200RPM hard-drive and thats the only thing I can think of which would explain your game being so slow.

L J
Colonel Sanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2006, 07:48   #37
Psythik
Got his CT back
and didn't pay $10
(Forum King)
 
Psythik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,581
Ah, it could quite possibly be the hard drive that is slowing me down (it does, in fact, run at a just bearable 4200RPM). And yes, every city does take forever to load, whether it's crowded, or completely empty.

With that being said, I still have problems with the framerate. Before I had my laptop, I played the game on an old PIII 800MHz with 128MB RAM and 8MB integrated graphics. I was shocked to find that even with my much faster laptop, I noticed absolutely no signifigant improvement in performance over that ancient PC. I'm surprised that Maxis has still yet to create a patch for this problem, as it seems that I'm not the only one with the issues here.

This is a sig of some nature.
Psythik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2006, 21:15   #38
PAK-9
Major Dude
 
PAK-9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,374
I dont think there is a lot they can do, it uses a lot of sophisitcated graphics processing (despite what you might think)... just upgrade :P

http://PAK-9.deviantart.com

...innit
PAK-9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2006, 16:40   #39
beanboy89
(Major Dude)
isn't very custom
 
beanboy89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 2,004
SimCity 2000 > all other Sim games.

I remember playing SimCity 3000 on my old Pentium III with 64 MB RAM. Gosh was it slow. Plus, I like the game play in SimCity 2000 more than 3000 even if the graphics are "old-looking." I've never played SimCity 4, but I assume it's more like 3000 than anything.
beanboy89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2006, 17:01   #40
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,252
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
Quote:
Originally posted by beanboy89
SimCity 2000 > all other Sim games.

I remember playing SimCity 3000 on my old Pentium III with 64 MB RAM. Gosh was it slow. Plus, I like the game play in SimCity 2000 more than 3000 even if the graphics are "old-looking." I've never played SimCity 4, but I assume it's more like 3000 than anything.
SC4 is nothing like SC3K. Tons of more options, buildings and things to worry about.

Though, sims in SC4 have a problem with using the convenient and underused highway system I set up to be faster than light...
Omega X is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > Games Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump