Old 2nd November 2004, 20:57   #1
Lecteur
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Russia
Posts: 3
Genius KB-16e MM Keyboard

Multimedia keys do not work with Winamp. First of all, I'm sorry for my english, as you understand, it's not my motherlanguage, so..

Ok, that's what I found. Using program that came with keyboard, I can set for button Play/Pause different 'meanings' (can I say like that? ), and when I set 'Play/Pause' meaning for it, it starts that damn Windows Media Player . As I understand, it is set for default media player, thus first that I need to do, is to change it on .
But it's not end. In 's preferences I can't set MM keys to work as hotkeys. Well, actually, I can do it, but it doesn't work properly. All 5 MM keys are marked the same - '0x1000000'. And it also work not as toggle, but only at press.

Help, please.

P.S.
One else apologise for style, don't think I'm stupid, I just don't have enough words.
Lecteur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2004, 21:03   #2
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Troubleshooters Sticky > Keyboard Issues

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2004, 22:00   #3
Lecteur
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Russia
Posts: 3
I couldn't find answer there. My keyboard have only one value for all MM buttons. And nothing works.
Lecteur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2004, 01:10   #4
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
Make sure you are using the latest Winamp (5.05 at the time of this reply).

Also make sure you have the latest updates for the keyboard drivers or software. Go to the keyboard manufacturer's web site for updates. After installing the updated drivers close Windows and reboot the computer, so the changes can take effect.

Good luck.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2005, 17:15   #5
arny73
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
There is a trick that worked with my Genius KB-29e. Run regedit.exe, go to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WayTech\Versato\System

Set values to the full path of the files:

button13 - WinampStop.exe
button17 - WinampPrevTrack.exe
button18 - WinampNextTrack.exe
button7 - WinampPlayPause.exe
button8 - to the location of WinAmp file

This works well.
arny73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2006, 17:35   #6
dejanslo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
arny73 this doesn't work for me! i have bought KB-29e today and been strugling all day to make it work but i just cant manage to do it.. i have the latest drivers and the latest winamp (5.13)..
dejanslo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2006, 18:01   #7
dejanslo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
God bless you all, I have done it!

arny you forgot to add that you are supposed to have those files!

The link to those files can be found >on this page< in post #3 (its a link to a .zip file). So, you extract those files to the winamp folder and then you change registry values as arny said. But it is important to write the whole file path, not just filename (for example: "WinampStop.exe" won't work but "c:\Path\to\Winamp\WinampStop.exe" will)
dejanslo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2006, 18:28   #8
dejanslo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Hello, it is I, Dejan again!

Since I've got this media keys to work, my life has been a lot easier. But what I would like to do now, is that I want to set the "open winamp" button to open one of my playlists.

for example:
1. i press open player;
2. winamp pops up and it opens playlist c:\bla.m3u


Is it possible and if it is, how is it done?

Thank you!
dejanslo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2006, 03:45   #9
hueybot3000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chch, New Zealand
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally posted by arny73
There is a trick that worked with my Genius KB-29e. Run regedit.exe, go to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WayTech\Versato\System

Set values to the full path of the files:

button13 - WinampStop.exe
button17 - WinampPrevTrack.exe
button18 - WinampNextTrack.exe
button7 - WinampPlayPause.exe
button8 - to the location of WinAmp file

This works well.
Could you tell me how to do this for the Genius KB-12e?
hueybot3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2007, 20:33   #10
cnadra
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Please please please anyone can write a detailed guide on how to control Genius KB-29e with winamp. I cannot see any zip files to download and do the registry edit. please please help me
cnadra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2007, 07:52   #11
cnadra
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
please anyone can help please
cnadra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2007, 12:41   #12
snop
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Hello, It's functional by me, I have KB-16e.

You must installed Media Key, driver for keyboard.
Here is link for download driver.

http://www.geniusnet.com/geniusOnlin...h&test=default
snop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2007, 12:44   #13
snop
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
http://www.geniusnet.com/geniusOnlin...h&test=default
snop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2007, 12:47   #15
snop
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
I don't know why, but i can't post url. Simply, you must to find driver media key for your KB-16e keyboard.
snop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2007, 18:12   #16
exciter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
why cant i see the urls ?

why cant i see the urls ?
exciter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2007, 18:19   #17
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
Dirty, dirty spammers.

Hit Quote.

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2007, 02:48   #18
Wildrose-Wally
The Albertan
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 6,122
Yeah sure, that helped. I hit Quote and my monitor fell over. Thanks a lot.
Wildrose-Wally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2007, 16:58   #19
moljac
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
why ?!!!

Why can't I see the links and click on them ??!

i want to make my kb-29e genius multimedia keyboard work with winamp, and it would be nice if i had the winampstop.exe and the other executables...

Oh yeah, googling didn't help at all !
don't understand how.....
moljac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2007, 17:32   #20
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2007, 18:35   #21
adicontakt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
I have a genius keyboard genius kb 16e MM scroll and the triks that u say to run regedit and the rest of the trik doesen"t works! like others i don"t fond the winampstop.exe and other executables.the only executables that i have is winamp.exe.Can anyone help me? my mail adress is adicontakt@yahoo.com. PS I have the winamp 5.05 and the latest driver for my keyboard
adicontakt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2007, 17:20   #22
fumatu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
EXE FILES found this is the link forums.winamp.com/attachment.php?s=&postid=1203075
fumatu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2007, 17:25   #23
fumatu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
forums.winamp.com/attachment.php?s=&postid=1203075
fumatu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2007, 11:06   #24
dejanslo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
i've posted my link in the other topic too


add: again, i'm not the author, i'm just a happy user
dejanslo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2008, 19:23   #25
Thundordan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: check my website
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to Thundordan
Quote:
Originally posted by dejanslo
i've posted my link in the other topic too


add: again, i'm not the author, i'm just a happy user
Have any idea who made those .exe's?

I think they were made in visual c++ but regardless, I'm curious as to what the source code looks like.



Does ANYONE know who the author is and/or how were those files made?
Thundordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2008, 20:22   #26
Vedran
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally posted by Thundordan
Have any idea who made those .exe's?

I think they were made in visual c++ but regardless, I'm curious as to what the source code looks like.

Does ANYONE know who the author is and/or how were those files made?
I don't know who made those particular binaries, but this is sample C++ program which I made for my Genius keyboard - this particular one will send Play/Pause. If you want to e.g. play next track/previous track/mute the sound etc. you should just exchange VK_MEDIA_PLAY_PAUSE with VK_MEDIA_PREV_TRACK, VK_MEDIA_NEXT_TRACK etc. (see complete list of keys on MSDN).


code:

#include <windows.h>

void PressKey( int VK )
{
INPUT *input = new INPUT();
input->type = 1;
input->ki.wScan = 0;
input->ki.time = input->ki.dwFlags = input->ki.dwExtraInfo = 0;

// Send key
input->ki.wVk = VK;
SendInput( 1, input, sizeof(INPUT) );

// Send key up
input->ki.dwFlags = KEYEVENTF_KEYUP;
input->ki.wVk = VK;
SendInput( 1, input, sizeof(INPUT) );
delete input;
}


int WINAPI WinMain( HINSTANCE instance, HINSTANCE previous, LPSTR lpCmdLine, int nCmdShow )
{
PressKey( VK_MEDIA_PLAY_PAUSE );
return 0;
}



I attached my version of binaries to this message, if anyone would like to use them.
Attached Files
File Type: zip genius mediakeys.zip (31.8 KB, 340 views)
Vedran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2008, 21:10   #27
Thundordan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: check my website
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to Thundordan
Quote:
Originally posted by Vedran
I don't know who made those particular binaries, but this is sample C++ program which I made for my Genius keyboard - this particular one will send Play/Pause. If you want to e.g. play next track/previous track/mute the sound etc. you should just exchange VK_MEDIA_PLAY_PAUSE with VK_MEDIA_PREV_TRACK, VK_MEDIA_NEXT_TRACK etc. (see complete list of keys on MSDN).


code:

#include <windows.h>

void PressKey( int VK )
{
INPUT *input = new INPUT();
input->type = 1;
input->ki.wScan = 0;
input->ki.time = input->ki.dwFlags = input->ki.dwExtraInfo = 0;

// Send key
input->ki.wVk = VK;
SendInput( 1, input, sizeof(INPUT) );

// Send key up
input->ki.dwFlags = KEYEVENTF_KEYUP;
input->ki.wVk = VK;
SendInput( 1, input, sizeof(INPUT) );
delete input;
}


int WINAPI WinMain( HINSTANCE instance, HINSTANCE previous, LPSTR lpCmdLine, int nCmdShow )
{
PressKey( VK_MEDIA_PLAY_PAUSE );
return 0;
}



I attached my version of binaries to this message, if anyone would like to use them.
Thanks for the source m8.

But since I've made that post I've upgraded to Vista x64 and I'm afraid these things don't work anymore..

For starters, I can't install my KB driver on x64, and the only one I have (from microsoft) doesn't show a list of my keyboard buttons in the system registry

Oh and your files just give me an error when I run them.

I'm sure they work for XP tho.



Weird enough, all of this keyboard's buttons work (exept for the Word and Excel ones), however the music buttons only work for Windows Media Player (like before)

So where teh hell are those media key values now, so I can change them to Winamp commands?
Thundordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2008, 21:34   #28
Vedran
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally posted by Thundordan
Thanks for the source m8.

But since I've made that post I've upgraded to Vista x64 and I'm afraid these things don't work anymore..

For starters, I can't install my KB driver on x64, and the only one I have (from microsoft) doesn't show a list of my keyboard buttons in the system registry

Oh and your files just give me an error when I run them.

I'm sure they work for XP tho.

Weird enough, all of this keyboard's buttons work (exept for the Word and Excel ones), however the music buttons only work for Windows Media Player (like before)

So where teh hell are those media key values now, so I can change them to Winamp commands?
Sorry don't have experience with Vista x64, but maybe you would be able to remap those media keys with utility like KeyTweak (link) - see if program can recognize the keys, if it can then you can remap them to anything.
Vedran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2008, 21:45   #29
Thundordan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: check my website
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to Thundordan
Quote:
Originally posted by Vedran
Sorry don't have experience with Vista x64, but maybe you would be able to remap those media keys with utility like KeyTweak (link) - see if program can recognize the keys, if it can then you can remap them to anything.
Hey thanks, but I think this program can only remap keys to other keys, can't browse for an executable or write any code/macro for the buttons..

PS The first set of commands in this thread work in Vista. So the only problem is fining a way to assign them to my keys

Oh, and Key Tweak DOES recognize my media keys
Thundordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2008, 22:09   #30
Vedran
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally posted by Thundordan
Hey thanks, but I think this program can only remap keys to other keys, can't browse for an executable or write any code/macro for the buttons..

PS The first set of commands in this thread work in Vista. So the only problem is fining a way to assign them to my keys

Oh, and Key Tweak DOES recognize my media keys
Hm, then you should be able to map them in winamp in 'Options' / 'Global hotkeys' to actions which you'd like.
If winamp doesn't recognize the keys, then you can remap them with keytweak to something winamp will recognize.
Vedran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2008, 22:15   #31
Thundordan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: check my website
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to Thundordan
HAH I went through all that trouble and winamp has a HOTKEY menu? I did not know about this!

Good thinking, Batman!

thanks, everything worked fine

[EDIT] Actually, you can't set a "Open Winamp" hotkey unless you go to the shortcut and set a Ctrl + Alt + ... combo which also opens Media Player unfortunately
Thundordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump