Old 20th November 2011, 05:46   #1
castortroysi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
I'm gonna make it work. I'm gonna.

I'm 3 days into spending all of my time outside of work, eating, and sleeping on getting this shoutcast server running so that I can begin creating talk shows, live sessions with local artists, and loop old sessions. As soon as the idea came 3 days ago, its all that I can do or talk about.

Not working, though. I'm on a comcast cable connection and started with the "music computer." XPpro32

I've read and read the guide and the forum but am so frustrated and anxious, due to a session coming up tomorrow, that I will post where it is holding up and see if anyone will bite.

This is the log that I am currently getting:
2011-11-19 23:35:36 D msg:[YP2] headers=[
content-length : 276
content-type : text/xml
date : Sun, 20 Nov 2011 06:33:47 GMT
server : Apache-Coyote/1.1
]

2011-11-19 23:35:36 D msg:yp2::gotResponseRequest key=1 cmd=0
Response body=[
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<yp version="2"><resp seq="1"><error><code>480</code><message>Cannot see your station/computer (URL: http://myip:8001/stream/1/) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache.</message></error></resp></yp>
]
Response code=[200]
2011-11-19 23:35:36 E msg:[YP2] /yp/resp/updatefreq missing
2011-11-19 23:35:36 E msg:[YP2] Connection attempt failed. YP2 error code is 480 (Cannot see your station/computer (URL: http://myip:8001/stream/1/) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache.)
2011-11-19 23:35:36 D msg:[YP2] yp2:vt_update add still pending for key=1 [3] [235]


So, I checked the router and the modem and its just a modem, don't worry. Ports are forwarded and computer has the static IP. Also, lowered internet security in "internet options."

So, I uninstalled all of the winamp stuff. Then started over. Still, same error. So, I started over on my "main computer" XPpro64.

I used the configuration builder and also double checked the files. And when I try to run the server("C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.exe" sc_serv_basic.conf) from the "Run" prompt, it gives a pop-up error "application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect"

When using the DNAS launcher .bat file it looks like it may appear and then disappear immediately, but my computer has become so snappy with performance i'm not certain if that's what's really happening. But the Source will not connect to the server...

I followed the suggestion to reinstall to no avail.

Is anybody out there able?

What do?
castortroysi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2011, 06:35   #2
jeffy777
Major Dude
 
jeffy777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 632
Is Windows Firewall on?
jeffy777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2011, 07:23   #3
castortroysi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
When I try to go to Windows Firewall it says the associated service is not running.
castortroysi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2011, 08:18   #4
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by castortroysi View Post
So, I checked the router and the modem and its just a modem, don't worry. Ports are forwarded and computer has the static IP.
what does THE static IP mean?

in the error message
Quote:
2011-11-19 23:35:36 E msg:[YP2] Connection attempt failed. YP2 error code is 480 (Cannot see your station/computer (URL: http://myip:8001/stream/1/) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache.)
You've hidden the IP ... is it showing your computers static IP, or your routers WAN IP? - it should be the latter

BUT

when connecting with source from within your LAN - you MUST use the computers static IP to connect to

If you have difficulty understanding the above, your best hope is to use an external shoutcast host to run DNAS ... at least then you don't have to know how basic networking works

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2011, 09:41   #5
castortroysi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
The static IP is computer's LAN IP which has the port forward inside of the router.

Its showing the WAN IP and I'm censoring it.

I want it to show up in a search on shoutcast as people in other cities want to hear the broadcast.
castortroysi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2011, 11:03   #6
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by castortroysi View Post
When using the DNAS launcher .bat file it looks like it may appear and then disappear immediately
There is no GUI to see

Quote:
Originally Posted by castortroysi View Post
But the Source will not connect to the server...
which IP are you trying to connect to, computer IP or WAN IP - I seem to recall "localhost" doesnt' always work

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2011, 19:32   #7
castortroysi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
localhost is the what the guides and every other source show to use. Are you suggesting I try the WAN or LAN IP?
castortroysi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2011, 19:42   #8
castortroysi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
So, I don't understand why my "main computer" with XP64 wouldn't run the
"C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.exe" sc_serv_basic.conf
and tells me that the config is incorrect even if I build new configs or try different file names

Also, I'm confused as to why the "music computer" gets stuck with a 480 error and suggests that I disable internet sharing/nat/firewall/isp cache.

Is comcast blocking me?
castortroysi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2011, 19:56   #9
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by castortroysi View Post
localhost is the what the guides and every other source show to use. Are you suggesting I try the WAN or LAN IP?
Try LAN ip, WAN ip wont work - I'm not saying LAN will, but you have nothing to lose

Quote:
Is comcast blocking me?
could be - or it could be any number of things - you haven't mentioned which anti virus software you run, some of them can screw with you

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2011, 20:37   #10
castortroysi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
Tried the LAN IP but still get the same error.

There is no antivirus software.

I can take more screen shots to satisfy your curiosities. These are revealed from the "music computer":





castortroysi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2011, 23:47   #11
castortroysi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
Hello? Are these screen shots legible and revealing enough?
castortroysi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2011, 00:38   #12
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
I can't quite make out what the IP address in your netgear setup page screenshot says is the IP address you are forwarding to. It looks like it reads 192.165.1.50. It should be 192.168.1.50

It probably is an 8 if you didn't typo it but since I can't clearly see it you should double check it.


Also, what brand/model is your modem?
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2011, 01:02   #13
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
you've shown your authhash in the screenshot!!

try setting the stream to private - eliminate one problem at a time - at least you should be able to connect source to DNAS

One thing you haven't shown is the error shoutcast source DSP is showing - perhaps you've written it, but I can't be bothered looking for it

what all that suggests at first glance is that comcast is indeed blocking your incoming port - have you ever run a server (anything that accepts connections) before?

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2011, 01:04   #14
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by thinktink View Post
Also, what brand/model is your modem?
Looks like a NETGEAR WGR614 - from the screenshot

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2011, 01:39   #15
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaromanda View Post
Looks like a NETGEAR WGR614 - from the screenshot
http://support.netgear.com/app/products/model/a_id/2591
That NetGear is his router, not his modem, which he implied was separate from his router on his OP. That Netgear does not have a built in cable modem so his modem must be external.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2011, 02:02   #16
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
oops - but he did say his "modem is just a modem", therefore does not play a part at all

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2011, 02:08   #17
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaromanda View Post
oops - but he did say his "modem is just a modem", therefore does not play a part at all
Heh, one can only hope but at this point I'd rather not make any assumptions. If his Windows Firewall is off and he has no other security software installed then the only other things it could be are multi-nat, firmware firewalls, or typo'd static IP addresses, least that I can remember at the moment.

[EDIT/]
Or a proxy internet connection or the ISP blocking.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2011, 02:12   #18
castortroysi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by thinktink View Post
I can't quite make out what the IP address in your netgear setup page screenshot says is the IP address you are forwarding to. It looks like it reads 192.165.1.50. It should be 192.168.1.50

It probably is an 8 if you didn't typo it but since I can't clearly see it you should double check it.


Also, what brand/model is your modem?
I double checked and found no typos.

The modem is a Scientific Atlanta(A Cisco Company)DPC2100R2 Series Cable Modem.

Thanks for pointing that out jaromanda, I'll have to get a new one.

I did also try setting everything to private on one reinstall but will perform the action again upon your suggestion.

In the original post it reads "this is the log that I'm currently getting" I copied that from the "Tail Logfile" page in the "Stream #1" at the "SHOUTcast DNAS Administrator Summary" page. I can retrieve any information like this and copy the text or even create a screen shot if you would prefer.

No previous servers.
castortroysi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2011, 02:15   #19
castortroysi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
Any way that I can get a mod to remove that picture revealing my authhash?

Replace it with this one:
castortroysi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2011, 02:38   #20
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
[EDIT/]
Nevermind, just realized your pics are all on photobucket.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2011, 02:43   #21
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
The more I read about your modem the more I believe your ISP has firmware modded it to block traffic on certain directions/ports. If I were you I'd call your ISP directly and ask their true tech support if they are blocking incoming connections on port 8001 or wherever. If they are, threaten to dump them if they don't unblock you immediately.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2011, 02:59   #22
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
if it's only "certain ports" try some unusual ports -say 13267 - totally random

castortroysi : the only thing not visible is what the DSP error message says - is it the same as the error in the DNAS log?

question for developers: If your DNAS is set to public and you don't have a valid authhash, does it drop source or clients or both? I can't remember and can't be bothered setting up DNASv2 again

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2011, 03:03   #23
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
It only blocks listening clients if it's set to public but can't get a YP connection. It doesn't block sources.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2011, 03:15   #24
castortroysi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by thinktink View Post
[EDIT/]
Nevermind, just realized your pics are all on photobucket.
wasn't sure how tidy you keep these kind of threads

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaromanda View Post
if it's only "certain ports" try some unusual ports -say 13267 - totally random

castortroysi : the only thing not visible is what the DSP error message says - is it the same as the error in the DNAS log?

question for developers: If your DNAS is set to public and you don't have a valid authhash, does it drop source or clients or both? I can't remember and can't be bothered setting up DNASv2 again
I'll try some randoms and get in-touch with tech support comcast if that doesn't work.

Indeed, the messages are the same.
castortroysi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2011, 09:53   #25
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaromanda View Post
question for developers: If your DNAS is set to public and you don't have a valid authhash, does it drop source or clients or both? I can't remember and can't be bothered setting up DNASv2 again
it will only prevent client connections since the details provided to the clients come from the authhash so if the YP check fails then that information isn't passed back and so allowing clients to connect makes for an invalid scenario.

it won't affect source connections at all (especially when that's a requirement to be able to generate an authhash).

and if the YP connection fails after the authhash details were obtained then the v2 DNAS will still allow client connections - my understanding is the v1 DNAS will do funky things on YP touch failures and is then likely to drop clients.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 00:12   #26
castortroysi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
Ok, I tried several different ports all over the spectrum.

Also, I spoke with the real technical support at my ISP. NOT blocking ports!

Finally, I reinstalled and tried again...

So, that's the "music computer."

You gents have yet to touch on the "main computer."

Anything to guide me to begin broadcasting would be appreciated!
castortroysi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2011, 19:51   #27
castortroysi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
Is my approach really so bad that you won't respond?

What more can I reveal to gain your assistance?
castortroysi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2011, 20:01   #28
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
there's not much any one can do if you're still getting the 480 / cannot be seen error code (is not clear if that is still the case from the last few posts). other than absolutely making sure there is the required routing rule for the machine to the interet in the router / network device you're using (as applicable) and that there's not a block in Window's firewall, it's sort of pushing on the edges of what this forum is intended for (as we're not really here to setup people's networks for them).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2011, 01:22   #29
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
  • Go to the computer where you have the DNAS installed.
  • Go to [Start]->[Run]
  • In the box type "cmd" (without the double quotes.)
  • In the new black window type "tracert yp.shoutcast.com" (without the double quotes.)
  • Copy and paste or post a screenshot of your first 10 hops here.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2011, 03:36   #30
castortroysi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
Here is the trace route:

castortroysi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2011, 05:40   #31
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
I was able to tracert to your ip block fine so I would like to try something different.

From the computer where you have the DNAS running open http://www.whatismyip.com/ and PM me the IP address. Change the DNAS configuration to private and portbase back to 8001, turn it on, and leave it on 'till I reply with something.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2011, 07:44   #32
castortroysi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaromanda View Post
I can't remember and can't be bothered setting up DNASv2 again
Does this mean there is another method of creating a station? v3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by thinktink View Post
I was able to tracert to your ip block fine so I would like to try something different.

From the computer where you have the DNAS running open http://www.whatismyip.com/ and PM me the IP address. Change the DNAS configuration to private and portbase back to 8001, turn it on, and leave it on 'till I reply with something.
I've got the computer next to where I sleep and rooms ambient temp gauge is already 80f without a computer running. I'm going to sleep on it and start DNAS private first thing in the morning. I will PM you at that time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
(is not clear if that is still the case from the last few posts)
-daz
I re-read this thread in its entirety and the status that I have reported is still current.
castortroysi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2011, 09:54   #33
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
as thinktink wants to help you i'm going to leave it as that for my involvement with things now.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2011, 17:57   #34
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
I wasn't able to tracert to your IP nor was I able to connect to your server manually. I will PM you some information in a bit.

From the computer where the DNAS is installed post a HijackThis log. Don't make any changes, just grab the log it makes and post it:
http://www.trendmicro.com/ftp/produc...HijackThis.exe
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2011, 18:07   #35
Trekkan
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 66
I just setup a server at home this weekending using Shoutcast and had no issues. Meaning, ComCast isn't the issue (Which you've said, but wanted to reiterate that it does in fact work).

I used all default settings for everything and am using Winamp as the Source.

I'd forget about YP for the moment and make sure that you can hit your SC instance from an external source, such as your other computer/phone. To me, it sounds like while you think you have things open on your firewall/router, they might not be. I opened ports 8000-8050 on my router.

But, as mentioned, hit www.whatismyip.com and try to connect to your music PC there. In your browser, make sure you include the "http://" before the IP, some browsers act differently if it's not there. So...

http://yourip:8000 or whatever port you're on.

Anyway, no idea if that'll help you at all, but... heh
Trekkan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2011, 18:55   #36
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trekkan View Post
I just setup a server at home this weekending using Shoutcast and had no issues. Meaning, ComCast isn't the issue (Which you've said, but wanted to reiterate that it does in fact work).

I used all default settings for everything and am using Winamp as the Source.

I'd forget about YP for the moment and make sure that you can hit your SC instance from an external source, such as your other computer/phone. To me, it sounds like while you think you have things open on your firewall/router, they might not be. I opened ports 8000-8050 on my router.

But, as mentioned, hit www.whatismyip.com and try to connect to your music PC there. In your browser, make sure you include the "http://" before the IP, some browsers act differently if it's not there. So...

http://yourip:8000 or whatever port you're on.

Anyway, no idea if that'll help you at all, but... heh
I didn't know he was Comcast 'till I saw his tracert and so didn't know if he had a hackme'd ISP or not. He says he's disabled all his firewalls and anti-virus programs so I'm hoping a HijackThis log might show something he missed. He also said he has double checked his port forwarding and static IP settings so that also can't be the issue (according to him.)

If the HijackThis log doesn't reveal anything I have other things I can suggest to try later (though would like to take things one step at a time.)
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 00:43   #37
castortroysi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
Scan saved at 6:26:33 PM, on 12/5/2011
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP3 (6.00.2900.5512)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe
C:\Program Files\D-Link\AirPlus XtremeG DWL-G122\AirGCFG.exe
C:\Program Files\ANI\ANIWZCS2 Service\WZCSLDR2.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SOUNDMAN.EXE
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files\Winamp\winampa.exe
C:\Program Files\ANI\ANIWZCS2 Service\ANIWZCSdS.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
C:\Program Files\OpenOffice.org 3\program\soffice.exe
C:\Program Files\OpenOffice.org 3\program\soffice.bin
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\plugin-container.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\jucheck.exe
C:\Program Files\Winamp\winamp.exe
C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\Downloads\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = *.local
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
O2 - BHO: BitComet ClickCapture - {39F7E362-828A-4B5A-BCAF-5B79BFDFEA60} - C:\Program Files\BitComet\tools\BitCometBHO_1.5.4.11.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 10.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe ARM] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [D-Link AirPlus XtremeG DWL-G122] C:\Program Files\D-Link\AirPlus XtremeG DWL-G122\AirGCFG.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ANIWZCS2Service] C:\Program Files\ANI\ANIWZCS2 Service\WZCSLDR2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMan] SOUNDMAN.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinampAgent] "C:\Program Files\Winamp\winampa.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [PopMessenger] C:\Program Files\PopMessenger\PopMessenger.exe
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-329068152-261903793-1177238915-500\..\Run: [PopMessenger] C:\Program Files\PopMessenger\PopMessenger.exe (User '?')
O4 - S-1-5-21-329068152-261903793-1177238915-500 Startup: OpenOffice.org 3.0.lnk = C:\Program Files\OpenOffice.org 3\program\quickstart.exe (User '?')
O4 - Startup: OpenOffice.org 3.0.lnk = C:\Program Files\OpenOffice.org 3\program\quickstart.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &D&ownload &with BitComet - res://C:\Program Files\BitComet\BitComet.exe/AddLink.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: &D&ownload all with BitComet - res://C:\Program Files\BitComet\BitComet.exe/AddAllLink.htm
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: BitComet - {D18A0B52-D63C-4ed0-AFC6-C1E3DC1AF43A} - res://C:\Program Files\BitComet\tools\BitCometBHO_1.5.4.11.dll/206 (file missing)
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{AA8C1F4C-01CF-452E-B15E-54044B96CE62}: NameServer = 75.75.76.76,75.75.75.75
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Browseui preloader - {438755C2-A8BA-11D1-B96B-00A0C90312E1} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Component Categories cache daemon - {8C7461EF-2B13-11d2-BE35-3078302C2030} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
O23 - Service: ANIWZCSd Service (ANIWZCSdService) - Wireless Service - C:\Program Files\ANI\ANIWZCS2 Service\ANIWZCSdS.exe
O23 - Service: Apple Mobile Device - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: Bonjour Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: sc_serv - Aol LLC - C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.exe

--
End of file - 4892 bytes

Also, this:

The netgear on the left is the page after clicking on "Edit Service" from the "Port Forwarding" page shown on the right of this screenshot.
castortroysi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 02:01   #38
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
I lost the connection. The tracert went through this time. Now we just need to diagnose the connection on the DNAS computer. You there?

I noticed you have some Wireless configuration executables running on that computer. Are you connecting that wirelessly or you using a physical network connection to the router?



Are you still there?
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 03:25   #39
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
STATUS UPDATE!

After a somewhat long Skype session...
Quote:
netsh winsock reset
...was the console command used to get his incoming connections working.

The network stuff the computer he is running the DNAS on was (possibly still is) all messed up. After multiple failed attempts at using "netsh int ip reset logfile.txt" I did Google searches for the error message and found the winsock reset command, used it, forced a reboot and then it started working.

It wasn't the firewall, router, anti-virus, ISP, or anything else. Just fubar network stuff.



Grats to castortroysi for now having a working DNAS setup.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 06:12   #40
castortroysi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 16
thinktink gave me a hand and can better express the solution to what was going on with my setup, but it is broadcasting now!
castortroysi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump