Old 4th December 2011, 12:39   #1
wrnplus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
SHOUTcast Transcoder (SC_TRANS) - Problems

I have buy the Unlockkeycode for mp3encoding. But it does not work. I always get the error message:

13:10:30 E msg:[mp3enc] 1386283994/44100/2/12800 mp3Setup Error opening mp3 encoder instance. code=2

What is the problem?

In sc_trans.conf

I entered in the sc_trans.conf Unlockkeyname and Unlockkeycode

(Sorry - I have translated it with google)
wrnplus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2011, 19:57   #2
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
you've not by chance set 'mp3mode' to something other than 0 in the Transcoder config file? since that is known to break things and is being removed from the next Transcoder release, as the unlock code will have been taken to be ok if it's able to get to the point of trying to open the mp3 encoder.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2011, 07:56   #3
wrnplus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Configfile

This is the sc_trans.conf:

unlockkeycode=XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX
unlockkeyname=Name1 Name2

encoder_3=mp3
bitrate_3=128000
samplerate_3=44100
channels_3=2
mp3mode_3=1
mp3quality_3=1
outprotocol_3=3
serverip_3=127.0.0.1
serverport_3=7000
streamid_3=3
password_3=password

Encoding with accp works.
wrnplus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2011, 08:10   #4
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
you've not by chance set 'mp3mode' to something other than 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrnplus View Post
This is the sc_trans.conf:
mp3mode_3=1
boom, pow, you picked it DrO ... and even though you said it ... like talking to a brick wall

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2011, 08:29   #5
wrnplus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
No, sorry - i have change

mp3mode=0

transmission error
wrnplus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2011, 09:56   #6
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrnplus View Post
transmission error
eh? from what? where is that shown?

log contents please...

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump